Yermain Ruiz
P
FCL Red Sox
+0.1
WAR
Age 20
RHP
5'11" / 160 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2031
ERA4.35
FIP4.35
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.3%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.9%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2031
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Red Sox Red | 11 | 11 | 46 | 176 | 37 | 15 | 3 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 2.6% | 1.77 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 19 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 12 | 5 | 42 | 178 | 45 | 15 | 0 | 17.2% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 2.79 | 2.98 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 35 | 15 | 4 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | BOS | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 37 | 15 | 5 | 22.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.24 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | BOS | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 41 | 15 | 5 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.15 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | BOS | 42 | — | 42 | 177 | 43 | 15 | 5 | 24.5% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.04 | 3.95 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | BOS | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 45 | 15 | 5 | 25.0% | 8.1% | 2.7% | 3.95 | 3.87 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | BOS | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 46 | 15 | 5 | 25.4% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.87 | 3.82 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 47 | 14 | 5 | 25.6% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.83 | 3.80 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | BOS | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 47 | 14 | 5 | 25.6% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.81 | 3.80 | +0.6 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | BOS | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 46 | 14 | 5 | 25.5% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 3.82 | 3.83 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | BOS | 42 | — | 42 | 175 | 45 | 14 | 5 | 25.4% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 3.85 | 3.88 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 43 | 14 | 5 | 25.2% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 3.90 | 3.94 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 14 | 5 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 3.97 | 4.01 | +0.4 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 39 | 13 | 5 | 24.7% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 4.05 | 4.10 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 37 | 13 | 5 | 24.4% | 8.6% | 3.1% | 4.14 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 23 | 16 | 88 | 354 | 56 | 38 | 5 | 15.8% | 10.6% | 1.3% | 2.26 | 3.81 | +1.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 37 | 200 | 808 | 128 | 87 | 11 | 15.8% | 10.6% | 1.3% | 2.26 | 3.81 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yermain Ruiz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 2.8% | — | 4.08 | 23.7% | 15.1% | 121 | -0.27 | — | — | — |
| Blake Workman R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 92 |
| Eccel Correa R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.34 | 19.4% | 11.9% | 2.5% | .316 | 4.01 | 14.2% | 3.6% | 122 | -0.33 | 3.99 | 157 | 92 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 89 |
| Rayner Urbaez R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.83 | 23.6% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .337 | 3.35 | 15.0% | 3.0% | 27 | -0.48 | 2.50 | 103 | 89 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2028 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 89 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 89 |
| Felix Arronde R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.42 | 20.2% | 12.1% | 2.7% | .275 | 4.19 | 16.1% | 7.1% | 239 | -0.23 | 4.15 | 337 | 89 |
| Kendeglys Virguez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.49 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.49 | 101 | 89 |
| Carlos Campos R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.76 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 3.7% | .304 | 5.89 | 15.3% | 8.1% | 19 | +1.13 | 4.76 | 134 | 88 |
| Kai Wynyard R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.23 | 21.1% | 9.1% | 3.2% | .269 | 4.12 | 16.5% | 3.9% | 138 | -0.11 | 3.32 | 206 | 88 |
| Brandon Komar R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 88 |
| Mason Fox R 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.59 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 1.6% | .260 | 6.61 | 21.3% | 4.8% | 30 | +3.02 | 3.59 | 112 | 87 |
| Chad Donato R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 87 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2028 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 87 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2028 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 87 |
| Audry Lugo R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.05 | 18.5% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .247 | 5.31 | 15.6% | -0.4% | 77 | +1.26 | 4.05 | 113 | 87 |
| Tyler Gray R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 87 |
| Logan Gragg R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.12 | 17.4% | 9.5% | 2.3% | .343 | 5.21 | 15.2% | 8.2% | 202 | +1.09 | 4.12 | 412 | 87 |
| Jeremy Beasley R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 4.09 | 17.7% | 8.7% | 234 | -0.62 | 3.17 | 337 | 87 |
| Logan Lombana R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.63 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .315 | 4.01 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 123 | -0.62 | 3.80 | 155 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $11M | +$7M | ||