Angel MarteC
DSL Astros Blue
Age 20
R/R
5'11" / 185 lbs
ROK
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.4 · 2032
wRC+†53
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .265 / .288
PA59
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.5peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.4 | $24M | +$23M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.4 | $24M | +$23M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +2.1 | $22M | +$18M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.9 | $20M | +$14M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +1.5 | $17M | +$10M |
| Totals | $20M | $130M | +$109M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 102 | 84 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 51 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .071 | .212 | .083 | .295 | .012 | .167 | 50 | 14 | .155 | -23 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | HOU | 59 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .271 | .296 | .567 | .093 | .290 | 32 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | HOU | 118 | 106 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .291 | .330 | .621 | .113 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | HOU | 263 | 235 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 75 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .299 | .353 | .652 | .132 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | HOU | 367 | 327 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 102 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .226 | .305 | .370 | .675 | .144 | .295 | 28 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | HOU | 439 | 391 | 90 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 120 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .230 | .310 | .384 | .693 | .153 | .295 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | HOU | 481 | 428 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 131 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .229 | .310 | .381 | .690 | .152 | .296 | 27 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | HOU | 506 | 448 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 138 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .232 | .313 | .386 | .700 | .154 | .297 | 27 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.4 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 517 | 456 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 141 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .230 | .314 | .382 | .696 | .151 | .297 | 27 | 10 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 520 | 458 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 51 | 143 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .229 | .315 | .380 | .694 | .151 | .296 | 28 | 10 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +9 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 515 | 454 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 51 | 143 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .229 | .314 | .381 | .695 | .152 | .295 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +9 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 507 | 447 | 100 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 143 | 5 | 7 | 0 | .224 | .309 | .369 | .678 | .145 | .294 | 28 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -2 | +9 | +14 | 1.9 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 480 | 425 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 137 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .221 | .306 | .365 | .671 | .144 | .292 | 29 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +9 | +14 | 1.5 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 449 | 397 | 87 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 44 | 131 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .305 | .360 | .665 | .141 | .291 | 29 | 10 | .299 | 87 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +8 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 409 | 362 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 122 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .298 | .343 | .641 | .130 | .289 | 30 | 10 | .293 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 356 | 316 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .295 | .345 | .640 | .133 | .288 | 31 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 297 | 264 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .292 | .337 | .629 | .129 | .285 | 32 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | HOU | 239 | 212 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 78 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .283 | .311 | .594 | .113 | .282 | 33 | 10 | .270 | 65 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6624 | 5864 | 1294 | 220 | 39 | 176 | 635 | 1912 | 69 | 86 | 13 | .221 | .304 | .362 | .666 | .141 | .293 | 29 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -93 | +12 | -31 | +118 | +188 | 19.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 575 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 62 | 188 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .221 | .304 | .362 | .666 | .141 | .294 | 29 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 102 | 75 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 34 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .107 | .323 | .120 | .443 | .013 | .182 | 33 | 23 | .239 | 41 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Angel Marte (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .199/.265/.288 | .089 | .290 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2006 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 38→55 | 47→50 | 37 | .187/.241/.269 | .081 | .271 | 6 | 7 | 32% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .181/.227/.256 | .075 | .277 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 27 | -3.3 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
●Maikel Franco 2012 · A |
19 | 36→46 | 38→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .180/.226/.261 | .081 | .253 | 6 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .239/.273/.382 | .143 | .277 | 16 | 3 | 20% | 4% | 80 | +0.4 | .263/.299/.434 | .171 | .290 | 19 | 2 | 17% | 4% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Bryan De La Cruz 2017 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 37→55 | 43→45 | 42 | .197/.261/.267 | .071 | .293 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 45 | -2.1 | .218/.272/.304 | .086 | .308 | 5 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .256/.303/.416 | .160 | .314 | 19 | 4 | 24% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
✕Luis Vázquez 2019 · A |
19 | 40→46 | 36→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .193/.237/.259 | .066 | .276 | 3 | 8 | 30% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .202/.246/.272 | .070 | .280 | 4 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .230/.295/.366 | .136 | .298 | 17 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 39 | .176/.248/.268 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .205/.272/.319 | .114 | .308 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2012 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 36→55 | 50→55 | 37 | .192/.244/.259 | .067 | .299 | 3 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .207/.272/.294 | .087 | .306 | 5 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2018 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 37 | .195/.235/.273 | .078 | .279 | 4 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .213/.257/.285 | .072 | .313 | 4 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
●Moisés Sierra 2009 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 36 | .202/.247/.296 | .095 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.283/.338 | .103 | .304 | 9 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .250/.316/.378 | .129 | .306 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 94 | +1.0 |
|
●Amed Rosario 2015 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 43→55 | 36 | .196/.231/.287 | .092 | .270 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 37 | -2.7 | .236/.274/.327 | .091 | .314 | 4 | 12 | 25% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .286/.323/.422 | .136 | .344 | 12 | 14 | 20% | 5% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
✕Hernán Pérez 2011 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 36→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .190/.223/.252 | .062 | .247 | 4 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .214/.248/.288 | .074 | .267 | 6 | 14 | 21% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .259/.292/.397 | .138 | .302 | 16 | 28 | 20% | 4% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
●Austin Dean 2013 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 45 | 45 | .195/.265/.280 | .085 | .270 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .220/.275/.314 | .094 | .285 | 7 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .257/.302/.413 | .156 | .304 | 17 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2011 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 37→55 | 46→60 | 41 | .186/.242/.263 | .077 | .262 | 4 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .191/.237/.300 | .109 | .280 | 9 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
●Oscar Gonzalez 2018 · A |
20 | 37→47 | 42→60 | 47→40 | 32 | .185/.227/.291 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 5 | 40% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .237/.258/.341 | .104 | .316 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 3% | 62 | -0.9 | .259/.288/.437 | .177 | .312 | 22 | 1 | 24% | 3% | 97 | +1.4 |
|
●Christopher Morel 2019 · A |
20 | 38→46 | 41→60 | 46→50 | 45 | .191/.255/.285 | .094 | .243 | 9 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .204/.250/.320 | .116 | .282 | 11 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .224/.302/.431 | .208 | .280 | 28 | 10 | 30% | 9% | 102 | +1.8 |
|
✕Brian Sanchez 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 41→60 | 47→45 | 34 | .187/.243/.288 | .102 | .298 | 9 | 8 | 38% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .202/.260/.333 | .131 | .304 | 14 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.267/.358 | .155 | .292 | 18 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
●Brandon Dixon 2014 · A |
22 | 37→44 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 34 | .181/.219/.258 | .077 | .272 | 5 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .204/.234/.327 | .123 | .291 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 3% | 49 | -1.8 | .240/.284/.448 | .208 | .318 | 27 | 12 | 33% | 5% | 101 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael Almanzar 2011 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 38→50 | 45 | 35 | .187/.224/.266 | .079 | .257 | 6 | 4 | 29% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .202/.239/.297 | .095 | .267 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .238/.284/.368 | .129 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 4% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Maximo Rivera 2012 · A |
19 | 36 | 41→45 | 47→60 | 41 | .181/.239/.272 | .091 | .247 | 9 | 13 | 30% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .219/.271/.301 | .082 | .284 | 7 | 20 | 24% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.281/.297 | .063 | .300 | 5 | 24 | 23% | 5% | 58 | -0.3 |