Andrew Bolívar
P
FCL Cardinals
+0.1
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'1" / 170 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2030
ERA4.60
FIP4.60
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.3%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%11.1%
IP29
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2030
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 12 | 10 | 43 | 185 | 53 | 26 | 1 | 19.5% | 17.6% | 0.5% | 4.22 | 3.96 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 11 | 4 | 30 | 151 | 28 | 31 | 2 | 12.6% | 25.7% | 1.5% | 8.19 | 6.12 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | STL | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 27 | 14 | 4 | 22.3% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.60 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | STL | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.8% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.48 | 4.42 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | STL | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 23.7% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.32 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | STL | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 24.4% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.07 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | STL | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.7% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | STL | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 25.3% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 3.97 | 3.91 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | STL | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 25.5% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 3.92 | 3.89 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | STL | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 25.5% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 3.91 | 3.90 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | STL | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 25.5% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 3.92 | 3.93 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | STL | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 25.4% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 3.95 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | STL | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 25.2% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.00 | 4.03 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | STL | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.07 | 4.11 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | STL | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 30 | 11 | 4 | 24.6% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.14 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 23 | 14 | 72 | 336 | 55 | 71 | 3 | 16.4% | 21.2% | 1.0% | 5.85 | 4.93 | +0.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 64 | 39 | 200 | 929 | 152 | 196 | 8 | 16.4% | 21.2% | 1.0% | 5.85 | 4.93 | +0.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Andrew Bolívar (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 22.3% | 11.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.23 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 95 | -0.37 | — | — | — |
| Rayner Urbaez R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.83 | 23.6% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .337 | 3.35 | 15.0% | 3.0% | 27 | -0.48 | 2.50 | 103 | 91 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 91 |
| Eccel Correa R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.34 | 19.4% | 11.9% | 2.5% | .316 | 4.01 | 14.2% | 3.6% | 122 | -0.33 | 3.99 | 157 | 90 |
| Blake Workman R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 89 |
| Anthony Hoopii-Tuionetoa R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.09 | 25.1% | 13.3% | 2.6% | .327 | 3.29 | 23.8% | 13.4% | 81 | -0.80 | 3.20 | 104 | 89 |
| Kendeglys Virguez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.49 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.49 | 101 | 89 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2028 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 89 |
| Caleb Freeman R 2027 · 3.98 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.98 | 24.6% | 12.9% | 2.4% | .267 | 5.15 | 21.7% | 8.1% | 58 | +1.17 | 3.98 | 198 | 89 |
| Pedro Da Costa Lemos R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.71 | 23.5% | 13.2% | 1.7% | .286 | 4.77 | 17.2% | 6.2% | 157 | +1.06 | 3.71 | 181 | 88 |
| Albert Polanco R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.99 | 24.6% | 12.1% | 2.6% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.22 | 135 | 88 |
| Mason Fox R 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.59 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 1.6% | .260 | 6.61 | 21.3% | 4.8% | 30 | +3.02 | 3.59 | 112 | 88 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 88 |
| Danny Dopico R 2027 · 3.87 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.87 | 25.4% | 10.8% | 2.8% | .333 | 3.88 | 22.8% | 8.1% | 173 | +0.01 | 3.00 | 318 | 88 |
| Kobe Robinson R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 23.2% | 14.3% | 2.8% | .296 | 3.44 | 18.8% | 4.9% | 84 | -1.05 | 2.98 | 107 | 88 |
| Felix Arronde R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.42 | 20.2% | 12.1% | 2.7% | .275 | 4.19 | 16.1% | 7.1% | 239 | -0.23 | 4.15 | 337 | 88 |
| Carlos Campos R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.76 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 3.7% | .304 | 5.89 | 15.3% | 8.1% | 19 | +1.13 | 4.76 | 134 | 87 |
| Max Gieg R 2027 · 5.14 FIP | 21 | SU | 5.14 | 21.1% | 11.8% | 4.2% | .317 | 4.64 | 20.4% | 2.3% | 92 | -0.50 | 3.95 | 108 | 87 |
| Justin Meis R 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.02 | 25.6% | 13.6% | 2.5% | .300 | 5.11 | 18.2% | 5.5% | 261 | +1.09 | 3.64 | 341 | 87 |
| Chad Donato R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 87 |
| Ty Tice R 2027 · 4.29 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.29 | 22.2% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .271 | 3.52 | 19.4% | 8.3% | 108 | -0.77 | 3.24 | 288 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $8M | +$4M | ||