Yeriel Santos
P
Asheville Tourists
+0.0
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'0" / 187 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.5 · 2030
ERA5.12
FIP5.12
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.0%
BB%13.0%
K-BB%6.0%
IP93
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Blue | 12 | 7 | 40 | 166 | 41 | 24 | 1 | 16.8% | 18.1% | 0.9% | 2.27 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros | 11 | 5 | 35 | 164 | 42 | 30 | 4 | 17.4% | 22.9% | 2.2% | 5.35 | 5.71 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 25 | 14 | 101 | 432 | 104 | 54 | 7 | 17.8% | 14.8% | 1.9% | 4.11 | 4.51 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 21 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 25 | 15 | 93 | 450 | 85 | 63 | 15 | 14.5% | 16.1% | 3.1% | 8.16 | 5.59 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 2 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | HOU | 17 | 17 | 93 | 391 | 74 | 51 | 11 | 19.0% | 13.0% | 2.9% | 5.12 | 5.12 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 101 | 421 | 79 | 54 | 12 | 18.8% | 12.8% | 2.9% | 4.98 | 4.71 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | HOU | 21 | 21 | 116 | 491 | 100 | 56 | 14 | 20.3% | 11.4% | 2.9% | 4.89 | 4.79 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | HOU | 25 | 25 | 135 | 570 | 120 | 60 | 16 | 21.1% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.59 | +1.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | HOU | 27 | 27 | 149 | 628 | 135 | 62 | 18 | 21.5% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.48 | +1.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 28 | 28 | 156 | 658 | 143 | 64 | 19 | 21.7% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.49 | 4.45 | +1.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 29 | 29 | 159 | 670 | 146 | 66 | 19 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.46 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 29 | 29 | 158 | 668 | 145 | 66 | 19 | 21.7% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.48 | 4.49 | +1.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 28 | 28 | 155 | 653 | 141 | 65 | 19 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.51 | 4.53 | +1.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 27 | 27 | 150 | 633 | 136 | 63 | 19 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.59 | +1.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 26 | 26 | 145 | 611 | 129 | 62 | 19 | 21.2% | 10.1% | 3.1% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +1.0 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 25 | 25 | 139 | 587 | 123 | 60 | 19 | 20.9% | 10.3% | 3.2% | 4.70 | 4.75 | +0.9 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 24 | 24 | 133 | 560 | 115 | 59 | 18 | 20.6% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.79 | 4.85 | +0.7 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 23 | 23 | 126 | 532 | 108 | 57 | 18 | 20.2% | 10.7% | 3.3% | 4.89 | 4.96 | +0.5 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 22 | 22 | 119 | 502 | 100 | 55 | 17 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 5.01 | 5.08 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 75 | 42 | 276 | 1242 | 204 | 207 | 28 | 16.4% | 16.6% | 2.2% | 5.34 | 5.06 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 54 | 30 | 200 | 899 | 148 | 150 | 20 | 16.4% | 16.6% | 2.2% | 5.34 | 5.06 | +0.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yeriel Santos (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.12 | 19.0% | 13.0% | 2.9% | — | 4.61 | 21.0% | 10.5% | 400 | -0.51 | — | — | — |
| Hayden Merda R 2027 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.20 | 16.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | .325 | 4.97 | 21.5% | 6.1% | 54 | -0.23 | 4.97 | 150 | 93 |
| Garrett Cave R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 16.4% | 14.9% | 2.5% | .301 | 4.97 | 17.8% | -8.8% | 40 | -0.02 | 4.97 | 156 | 92 |
| Jacob Meador R 2027 · 5.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.35 | 15.6% | 14.0% | 3.3% | .301 | 6.74 | 14.7% | -6.6% | 50 | +1.39 | 5.35 | 139 | 92 |
| J.P. Massey R 2027 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.96 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 2.5% | .259 | 5.11 | 15.9% | 0.6% | 115 | +0.15 | 4.70 | 195 | 91 |
| Jacob Watters R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.93 | 18.3% | 17.1% | 2.2% | .319 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 5.1% | 81 | -0.54 | 3.86 | 165 | 91 |
| Cobi Johnson R 2027 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.57 | 16.0% | 14.8% | 3.5% | .257 | 4.55 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 41 | -1.02 | 4.55 | 140 | 91 |
| Jason Savacool R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.79 | 14.9% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.6% | 5.0% | 102 | -0.50 | 4.29 | 199 | 90 |
| Kyle Johnston R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.52 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 1.9% | .290 | 4.08 | 16.4% | 4.5% | 194 | -0.44 | 3.80 | 395 | 90 |
| James McArthur R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.06 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 2.9% | .304 | 4.44 | 20.0% | 10.7% | 131 | -0.62 | 3.54 | 352 | 90 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 89 |
| Chad Dallas R 2026 · 5.89 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.89 | 16.4% | 14.5% | 4.2% | .282 | 4.74 | 20.1% | 10.0% | 184 | -1.15 | 4.57 | 272 | 89 |
| Max Bain R 2027 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 89 |
| Jake Peppers R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 88 |
| Chase Cohen R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.69 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .317 | 4.28 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 85 | -0.41 | 3.54 | 263 | 88 |
| Garrett Nuss R 2026 · 5.65 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.65 | 14.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | .352 | 4.59 | 15.0% | 5.3% | 92 | -1.06 | 4.57 | 174 | 87 |
| Braden Webb R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 87 |
| Tanner Houck R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .294 | 3.10 | 24.3% | 14.8% | 215 | -1.86 | 2.28 | 733 | 87 |
| Elijah Dale R 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.57 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 2.1% | .239 | 6.46 | 18.4% | -1.6% | 31 | +1.89 | 4.57 | 140 | 86 |
| Jordan Sheffield R 2026 · 5.07 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.07 | 16.8% | 13.8% | 3.0% | .320 | 5.59 | 22.6% | 4.7% | 89 | +0.52 | 3.87 | 248 | 86 |
| Adam Hill R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 15.6% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 6.14 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 91 | +1.15 | 4.99 | 213 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.3 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| Totals | $7M | $77M | +$70M | ||