Luis Moreno
P
Binghamton Rumble Ponies
+0.4
WAR
Age 27
RHP
5'8" / 170 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.72
FIP4.72
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.0%
BB%10.9%
K-BB%9.1%
IP91
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | DSL Mets 2 | 13 | 10 | 43 | 192 | 45 | 24 | 0 | 15.9% | 15.6% | 0.0% | 4.43 | 3.73 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 22 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 21 | 12 | 73 | 339 | 64 | 56 | 9 | 14.0% | 19.5% | 3.5% | 5.42 | 6.31 | -1.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 25 | 17 | 117 | 485 | 107 | 43 | 8 | 16.8% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 2.84 | 4.23 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 26 | 22 | 123 | 544 | 122 | 63 | 12 | 18.0% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 4.92 | 4.77 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 25 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 28 | 21 | 109 | 492 | 114 | 48 | 12 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 3.8% | 4.77 | 4.83 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 40 | 7 | 80 | 353 | 77 | 39 | 6 | 18.2% | 11.9% | 1.8% | 5.38 | 4.09 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 17 | 17 | 91 | 385 | 77 | 42 | 11 | 20.0% | 10.9% | 2.8% | 4.72 | 4.72 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 17 | 17 | 92 | 387 | 78 | 41 | 11 | 20.1% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.70 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 16 | 16 | 90 | 378 | 76 | 40 | 11 | 20.2% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.71 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 16 | 16 | 87 | 367 | 74 | 38 | 11 | 20.0% | 10.5% | 3.0% | 4.72 | 4.75 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 15 | 15 | 84 | 354 | 70 | 37 | 11 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 4.77 | 4.81 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 15 | 15 | 80 | 340 | 67 | 36 | 11 | 19.6% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.85 | 4.90 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 14 | 14 | 77 | 325 | 69 | 33 | 10 | 21.3% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.73 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 65 | 32 | 10 | 20.9% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.82 | 4.84 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 69 | 291 | 60 | 30 | 10 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.90 | 4.96 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 12 | 12 | 64 | 272 | 55 | 29 | 10 | 20.1% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 5.02 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 153 | 89 | 545 | 2405 | 414 | 304 | 64 | 17.2% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 4.54 | 4.71 | +3.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 56 | 33 | 200 | 882 | 152 | 111 | 23 | 17.2% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 4.54 | 4.71 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Luis Moreno (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.72 | 20.0% | 10.9% | 2.8% | — | 4.72 | 20.1% | 9.6% | 268 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Roberto Gómez R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.98 | 18.4% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .315 | 5.24 | 13.8% | 4.9% | 18 | +1.26 | 3.98 | 115 | 90 |
| Lisalverto Bonilla R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.60 | 18.2% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .304 | 4.72 | 15.8% | 3.2% | 11 | +0.12 | 3.22 | 221 | 87 |
| Hector Noesí R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 86 |
| Justin De Fratus R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.80 | 18.8% | 8.3% | 2.3% | .325 | 4.62 | 12.4% | 6.9% | 279 | +0.82 | 3.80 | 500 | 85 |
| Alejandro Martinez R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.43 | 17.5% | 10.9% | 2.6% | .393 | 4.26 | 9.2% | 3.9% | 53 | -0.17 | 4.26 | 166 | 85 |
| Marco Antonio Duarte R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.06 | 15.5% | 9.1% | 2.0% | .306 | 4.65 | 9.0% | -1.2% | 38 | +0.59 | 4.06 | 203 | 84 |
| Jacob Turner R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.43 | 14.9% | 8.8% | 2.7% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 340 | 84 |
| Aaron Northcraft R 2025 · 4.23 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.23 | 16.1% | 8.3% | 2.6% | .309 | 3.32 | 24.1% | 13.4% | 34 | -0.91 | 3.32 | 252 | 84 |
| Tim Atherton R 2024 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 16.2% | 8.6% | 1.7% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77 | 101 | 84 |
| Nestor Molina R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 3.6% | .304 | 3.61 | 17.0% | 10.2% | 289 | -1.20 | 3.03 | 401 | 83 |
| Jake Bockenstedt R 2024 · 4.46 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.46 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 2.5% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.46 | 195 | 83 |
| André Rienzo R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.22 | 15.7% | 11.1% | 1.9% | .264 | 4.01 | 19.8% | 5.1% | 74 | -0.21 | 3.54 | 200 | 83 |
| Luke Irvine R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.31 | 13.4% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 104 | 83 |
| Josh Roeder R 2025 · 4.72 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.72 | 15.1% | 8.7% | 3.3% | .264 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.72 | 175 | 83 |
| Dennis O'Grady R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.98 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 157 | 83 |
| Jared Mortensen R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.42 | 16.9% | 7.8% | 3.2% | .287 | 5.02 | 20.9% | 2.1% | 72 | +0.60 | 4.42 | 200 | 82 |
| Logan Bawcom R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.73 | 16.6% | 9.2% | 1.6% | .251 | 4.86 | 16.0% | 6.7% | 234 | +1.13 | 3.73 | 399 | 82 |
| Jose Pina R 2028 · 4.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.86 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 3.7% | .231 | 3.67 | 13.6% | 6.9% | 246 | -1.19 | 3.65 | 424 | 82 |
| Noah Davis R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.05 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .368 | 4.33 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 79 | +0.28 | 2.95 | 492 | 81 |
| Kanekoa Texeira R 2028 · 4.13 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.13 | 14.5% | 11.2% | 1.5% | .280 | 4.09 | 10.2% | -0.2% | 63 | -0.04 | 4.09 | 165 | 81 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.7M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.4M |
| Totals | $4M | $9M | +$4M | ||