Edinzo Marquez
P
FCL Yankees
+0.0
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'2" / 208 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.9 · 2030
ERA4.55
FIP4.55
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.1%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%9.8%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2030
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 5 | 2 | 13 | 53 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 20.5% | 18.9% | 2.0% | 4.15 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 12 | 12 | 44 | 186 | 50 | 20 | 0 | 18.3% | 13.4% | 0.0% | 3.45 | 3.26 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 16 | 14 | 74 | 324 | 48 | 33 | 4 | 10.2% | 12.5% | 0.8% | 4.00 | 4.23 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | NYY | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 55 | 28 | 7 | 20.1% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.55 | 4.55 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | NYY | 12 | 12 | 68 | 285 | 61 | 27 | 8 | 21.4% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.40 | 4.32 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 70 | 296 | 66 | 26 | 8 | 22.3% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 4.26 | 4.17 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 72 | 303 | 69 | 26 | 8 | 22.9% | 8.7% | 2.6% | 4.15 | 4.08 | +0.8 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 71 | 26 | 8 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 4.08 | 4.02 | +0.9 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 72 | 26 | 8 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 4.03 | 4.00 | +0.9 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 72 | 305 | 72 | 26 | 8 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 4.02 | 4.01 | +0.9 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 71 | 300 | 70 | 26 | 8 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.03 | 4.04 | +0.8 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 70 | 293 | 68 | 25 | 8 | 23.3% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.06 | 4.08 | +0.8 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 12 | 12 | 67 | 285 | 66 | 25 | 8 | 23.1% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.15 | +0.7 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 63 | 24 | 8 | 22.9% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.18 | 4.22 | +0.6 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 60 | 24 | 8 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.26 | 4.31 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 56 | 23 | 8 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.40 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 57 | — | 57 | 239 | 53 | 22 | 7 | 22.0% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 33 | 28 | 132 | 563 | 78 | 75 | 4 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 0.6% | 3.83 | 3.97 | +2.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 43 | 200 | 855 | 118 | 114 | 6 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 0.6% | 3.83 | 3.97 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Edinzo Marquez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.55 | 20.1% | 10.2% | 2.7% | — | 4.19 | 22.2% | 13.2% | 209 | -0.36 | — | — | — |
| John Klein R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.53 | 17.4% | 11.4% | 2.6% | .287 | 3.72 | 19.4% | 10.1% | 207 | -0.81 | 3.22 | 260 | 95 |
| Nick Garcia R 2027 · 4.54 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.54 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.03 | 17.3% | 5.9% | 265 | +0.49 | 4.28 | 355 | 94 |
| Luis Garcia R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.31 | 17.9% | 13.4% | 1.8% | .295 | 3.59 | 27.4% | 17.5% | 264 | -0.72 | 3.45 | 535 | 93 |
| Nolberto Henriquez R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.85 | 16.0% | 13.4% | 2.6% | .305 | 5.51 | 11.3% | -3.1% | 52 | +0.66 | 4.85 | 108 | 92 |
| Ryan Long R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.34 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.2% | .263 | 4.70 | 16.6% | 7.3% | 292 | +0.36 | 4.22 | 365 | 92 |
| Tanner Hall R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 3.2% | .295 | 5.34 | 10.1% | -4.6% | 72 | +0.63 | 4.71 | 137 | 92 |
| Seth McGarry R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.26 | 16.9% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .320 | 4.27 | 17.9% | 6.4% | 201 | +0.01 | 3.40 | 261 | 91 |
| Juan Nuñez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.49 | 19.6% | 13.2% | 2.5% | .300 | 4.42 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 148 | -0.07 | 2.88 | 245 | 91 |
| Jack Carey R 2027 · 4.70 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.70 | 16.8% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.28 | 19.5% | 8.2% | 156 | -0.42 | 3.79 | 217 | 91 |
| Mario Alcantara R 2027 · 4.84 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.84 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 2.5% | .292 | 4.63 | 17.0% | 0.9% | 97 | -0.21 | 4.32 | 171 | 91 |
| Joel Cesar R 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.27 | 16.3% | 12.0% | 1.9% | .267 | 5.31 | 18.0% | 9.9% | 38 | +1.04 | 4.27 | 127 | 91 |
| Jeremy Lee R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.20 | 16.8% | 11.5% | 1.9% | .318 | 5.22 | 11.2% | -0.5% | 46 | +1.02 | 4.20 | 125 | 91 |
| Miguel Guerrero R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 16.4% | 12.9% | 3.0% | .349 | 4.98 | 17.5% | 5.4% | 115 | -0.01 | 4.56 | 171 | 90 |
| Anyelo Gómez R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.63 | 17.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | .292 | 2.66 | 24.2% | 15.6% | 68 | -1.97 | 2.66 | 145 | 90 |
| Craig Missigman R 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.02 | 19.2% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.04 | 19.2% | 10.4% | 53 | +1.02 | 4.02 | 124 | 90 |
| Cade Winquest R 2028 · 4.37 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.37 | 17.9% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .299 | 3.94 | 18.5% | 7.4% | 135 | -0.43 | 3.84 | 213 | 90 |
| Noah Skirrow R 2028 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 90 |
| Archie Bradley R 2027 · 4.46 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.46 | 16.0% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .315 | 3.19 | 24.6% | 16.2% | 327 | -1.27 | 2.22 | 570 | 89 |
| Josh White R 2027 · 5.09 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.09 | 17.7% | 13.9% | 3.1% | .244 | 2.57 | 29.9% | 19.6% | 126 | -2.52 | 1.89 | 191 | 89 |
| Frank German R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 3.6% | .308 | 4.60 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 123 | -0.39 | 3.09 | 218 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.7 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.7 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $20M | +$15M | ||