Raimy Rodriguez
P
Asheville Tourists
+0.0
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'1" / 195 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 2.2 · 2030
ERA5.12
FIP5.12
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.3%
BB%14.8%
K-BB%5.4%
IP93
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.2peak
2030
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL HOU Orange | 13 | 4 | 30 | 132 | 32 | 14 | 0 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 3.94 | 3.39 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | FCL Astros | 10 | 3 | 32 | 147 | 46 | 25 | 1 | 21.3% | 21.3% | 0.6% | 5.12 | 4.33 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 19 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 25 | 10 | 83 | 419 | 90 | 76 | 2 | 15.9% | 21.4% | 0.6% | 6.53 | 4.78 | +0.3 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 26 | 20 | 93 | 415 | 94 | 73 | 8 | 16.8% | 20.8% | 2.5% | 4.95 | 5.68 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 37.80 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | HOU | 17 | 17 | 93 | 391 | 79 | 58 | 11 | 20.3% | 14.8% | 2.7% | 5.12 | 5.12 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 94 | 404 | 81 | 60 | 12 | 20.1% | 14.8% | 2.8% | 5.70 | 5.03 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | HOU | 22 | 22 | 119 | 504 | 108 | 64 | 13 | 21.4% | 12.7% | 2.7% | 4.85 | 4.73 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | HOU | 26 | 26 | 144 | 607 | 135 | 69 | 16 | 22.2% | 11.3% | 2.6% | 4.62 | 4.49 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | HOU | 30 | 30 | 163 | 690 | 157 | 72 | 18 | 22.8% | 10.4% | 2.6% | 4.43 | 4.32 | +1.8 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | HOU | 32 | 32 | 177 | 749 | 173 | 74 | 20 | 23.1% | 9.9% | 2.6% | 4.30 | 4.22 | +2.2 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 32 | 32 | 177 | 749 | 175 | 74 | 20 | 23.3% | 9.9% | 2.6% | 4.24 | 4.20 | +2.2 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 32 | 32 | 176 | 744 | 174 | 73 | 20 | 23.3% | 9.9% | 2.6% | 4.22 | 4.21 | +2.2 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 32 | 32 | 174 | 733 | 171 | 73 | 20 | 23.3% | 9.9% | 2.7% | 4.23 | 4.23 | +2.1 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 31 | 31 | 170 | 716 | 166 | 72 | 19 | 23.2% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 4.26 | 4.28 | +2.0 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 30 | 30 | 164 | 695 | 159 | 70 | 19 | 23.0% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 4.31 | 4.34 | +1.8 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 29 | 29 | 159 | 670 | 152 | 69 | 19 | 22.7% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 4.37 | 4.42 | +1.6 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 28 | 28 | 152 | 643 | 144 | 67 | 19 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.45 | 4.50 | +1.4 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 26 | 26 | 146 | 614 | 136 | 65 | 18 | 22.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | 4.54 | 4.60 | +1.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 25 | 25 | 138 | 584 | 127 | 63 | 18 | 21.8% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.64 | 4.71 | +0.9 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 75 | 37 | 238 | 1126 | 191 | 227 | 15 | 17.0% | 20.1% | 1.3% | 5.63 | 4.92 | +1.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 63 | 31 | 200 | 945 | 160 | 190 | 13 | 17.0% | 20.1% | 1.3% | 5.63 | 4.92 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Raimy Rodriguez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.12 | 20.3% | 14.8% | 2.7% | — | 4.49 | 22.2% | 10.8% | 426 | -0.63 | — | — | — |
| Hunter Parks R 2026 · 5.29 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.29 | 18.7% | 16.8% | 3.0% | .312 | 5.29 | 17.8% | -0.6% | 163 | +0.00 | 5.01 | 246 | 93 |
| Jacob Watters R 2027 · 4.93 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.93 | 18.3% | 17.1% | 2.2% | .319 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 5.1% | 81 | -0.54 | 3.86 | 165 | 92 |
| José Leclerc R 2026 · 5.03 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.03 | 16.8% | 17.0% | 2.2% | .304 | 3.16 | 30.0% | 15.1% | 184 | -1.87 | 1.47 | 527 | 90 |
| R.J. Freure R 2027 · 5.14 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.14 | 21.7% | 18.5% | 2.8% | .286 | 5.83 | 21.4% | 4.2% | 107 | +0.69 | 5.14 | 196 | 90 |
| Zack Bird R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.55 | 18.1% | 15.6% | 1.8% | .281 | 5.34 | 10.8% | -7.7% | 48 | +0.79 | 4.55 | 149 | 89 |
| J.P. Massey R 2028 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.96 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 2.5% | .259 | 5.11 | 15.9% | 0.6% | 115 | +0.15 | 4.70 | 195 | 87 |
| Chris Cortez R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.71 | 17.1% | 18.8% | 1.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.71 | 114 | 86 |
| Garrett Cave R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 16.4% | 14.9% | 2.5% | .301 | 4.97 | 17.8% | -8.8% | 40 | -0.02 | 4.97 | 156 | 86 |
| James McArthur R 2027 · 5.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.06 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 2.9% | .304 | 4.44 | 20.0% | 10.7% | 131 | -0.62 | 3.54 | 352 | 86 |
| Hayden Merda R 2028 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.20 | 16.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | .325 | 4.97 | 21.5% | 6.1% | 54 | -0.23 | 4.97 | 150 | 86 |
| Alex Santos II R 2026 · 6.07 FIP | 21 | SP- | 6.07 | 16.8% | 17.5% | 4.0% | .335 | 5.62 | 21.1% | 4.0% | 52 | -0.45 | 4.49 | 260 | 85 |
| Jacob Cravey R 2027 · 5.20 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.20 | 14.4% | 18.0% | 1.9% | .333 | 4.99 | 15.7% | 3.1% | 92 | -0.21 | 4.99 | 176 | 85 |
| Keythel Key R 2026 · 5.23 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.23 | 18.7% | 15.2% | 3.2% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.98 | 237 | 85 |
| Jefferson Medina R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.16 | 13.1% | 16.1% | 2.1% | .279 | 3.89 | 14.1% | 2.6% | 187 | -1.27 | 3.56 | 350 | 83 |
| Jason Savacool R 2027 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.79 | 14.9% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.6% | 5.0% | 102 | -0.50 | 4.29 | 199 | 83 |
| Max Bain R 2028 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 83 |
| Kyle Johnston R 2027 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.52 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 1.9% | .290 | 4.08 | 16.4% | 4.5% | 194 | -0.44 | 3.80 | 395 | 83 |
| Luke Hayden R 2027 · 5.35 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.35 | 13.5% | 18.4% | 1.9% | .255 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.35 | 101 | 83 |
| Cobi Johnson R 2028 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.57 | 16.0% | 14.8% | 3.5% | .257 | 4.55 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 41 | -1.02 | 4.55 | 140 | 83 |
| Juaron Watts-Brown R 2027 · 5.24 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.24 | 21.8% | 15.4% | 3.7% | .294 | 4.20 | 24.4% | 13.6% | 124 | -1.04 | 4.20 | 227 | 82 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +2.2 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.2 | $20M | +$20M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.2 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +2.1 | $21M | +$18M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +2.0 | $20M | +$17M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.8 | $19M | +$15M |
| Totals | $12M | $121M | +$109M | ||