Beau Blanchard
P
Dayton Dragons
+0.2
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'5" / 220 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.40
FIP4.40
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.7%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%13.1%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A | Daytona Tortugas | 23 | 1 | 50 | 228 | 50 | 13 | 6 | 16.2% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 4.47 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 2 | 2 | 11 | 44 | 9 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 4.22 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CIN | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 46 | 18 | 6 | 21.7% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 61 | 256 | 55 | 21 | 8 | 21.5% | 8.3% | 3.3% | 4.37 | 3.63 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CIN | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 48 | 18 | 6 | 22.3% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.33 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CIN | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 48 | 18 | 6 | 22.6% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.33 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CIN | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 48 | 18 | 6 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CIN | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 47 | 18 | 6 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 3.1% | 4.34 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 49 | — | 49 | 205 | 46 | 18 | 6 | 22.5% | 8.7% | 3.1% | 4.37 | 4.39 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 44 | 18 | 6 | 22.3% | 8.8% | 3.2% | 4.42 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CIN | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 42 | 17 | 6 | 22.0% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 4.49 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 40 | 17 | 6 | 21.8% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 4.56 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 38 | 16 | 6 | 21.4% | 9.3% | 3.4% | 4.65 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 35 | 16 | 6 | 21.1% | 9.5% | 3.5% | 4.75 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 15 | 6 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 4.87 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CIN | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 30 | 15 | 6 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 4.99 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 25 | 3 | 61 | 272 | 46 | 18 | 10 | 16.9% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 4.43 | 4.47 | +0.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 82 | 10 | 200 | 892 | 151 | 59 | 33 | 16.9% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 4.43 | 4.47 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Beau Blanchard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.40 | 21.7% | 8.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.32 | 22.5% | 14.0% | 152 | -0.08 | — | — | — |
| Ricky Castro R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 96 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 93 |
| Matt Pierpont R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.25 | 17.8% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .295 | 3.25 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 190 | -1.00 | 2.79 | 280 | 92 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 92 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 91 |
| Mark McLaughlin R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.95 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 174 | 90 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 90 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 90 |
| Bryan Pope R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.96 | 19.4% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .332 | 5.16 | 12.7% | -0.3% | 22 | +1.20 | 3.96 | 148 | 90 |
| Landon Beck R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.92 | 18.6% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.26 | 17.4% | 8.7% | 63 | +0.34 | 3.52 | 186 | 90 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 89 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 17.1% | 8.9% | 3.6% | .335 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 8.5% | 129 | -0.77 | 3.43 | 183 | 89 |
| J.R. Graham R 2027 · 4.37 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.37 | 18.7% | 7.4% | 3.5% | .317 | 3.65 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 61 | -0.72 | 3.31 | 125 | 89 |
| Andrew Bellatti R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.32 | 19.3% | 8.8% | 3.2% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.72 | 278 | 88 |
| Mick VanVossen R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.17 | 18.6% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 141 | 88 |
| Rob Griswold R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 8.3% | 3.3% | .244 | 4.35 | 12.5% | 6.2% | 144 | -0.17 | 3.57 | 203 | 88 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.16 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 2.4% | .262 | 4.19 | 16.8% | 7.5% | 66 | +0.03 | 4.16 | 135 | 88 |
| Breckin Williams R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.63 | 22.6% | 7.3% | 2.8% | .282 | 2.78 | 23.4% | 15.8% | 48 | -0.85 | 2.77 | 107 | 88 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2027 · 3.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.40 | 19.6% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .293 | 5.06 | 17.7% | 7.8% | 115 | +1.66 | 3.40 | 258 | 88 |
| Silvino Bracho R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.94 | 20.9% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .316 | 3.72 | 29.0% | 20.6% | 121 | -0.22 | 2.48 | 395 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.7M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$7M |
| Totals | $11M | $7M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.