D.J. McCarty
P
Hub City Spartanburgers
+0.4
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'2" / 145 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.6 · 2030
ERA4.52
FIP4.52
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.0%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%9.8%
IP88
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.6peak
2030
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 16 | 2 | 27 | 144 | 36 | 26 | 5 | 17.0% | 22.6% | 4.6% | 7.76 | 7.07 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 12 | 11 | 48 | 229 | 53 | 26 | 1 | 15.8% | 13.7% | 0.6% | 5.44 | 3.84 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 23 | 12 | 74 | 311 | 86 | 27 | 1 | 20.5% | 10.2% | 0.4% | 3.05 | 2.89 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 21 | 19 | 91 | 410 | 110 | 34 | 11 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.43 | 4.39 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Hub City Spartanburgers | 23 | 17 | 88 | 410 | 98 | 52 | 4 | 18.4% | 14.6% | 1.0% | 4.83 | 3.93 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Hub City Spartanburgers | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | TEX | 16 | 16 | 88 | 370 | 78 | 42 | 9 | 21.0% | 11.3% | 2.5% | 4.52 | 4.52 | +0.7 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | TEX | — | — | 91 | 384 | 80 | 45 | 9 | 20.8% | 11.6% | 2.4% | 4.55 | 4.35 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | TEX | 19 | 19 | 106 | 447 | 97 | 46 | 11 | 21.7% | 10.3% | 2.5% | 4.40 | 4.35 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 22 | 22 | 119 | 503 | 111 | 49 | 13 | 22.1% | 9.7% | 2.6% | 4.30 | 4.25 | +1.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | TEX | 23 | 23 | 126 | 533 | 119 | 51 | 14 | 22.3% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 4.25 | 4.22 | +1.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | TEX | 24 | 24 | 129 | 546 | 122 | 52 | 14 | 22.3% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 4.24 | 4.23 | +1.6 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | TEX | 24 | 24 | 129 | 546 | 122 | 52 | 14 | 22.3% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 4.25 | 4.26 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | TEX | 23 | 23 | 126 | 534 | 118 | 51 | 14 | 22.1% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 4.28 | 4.30 | +1.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 22 | 22 | 123 | 518 | 114 | 50 | 14 | 21.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 4.33 | 4.37 | +1.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 22 | 22 | 118 | 500 | 108 | 49 | 14 | 21.7% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.40 | 4.44 | +1.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 21 | 21 | 114 | 480 | 103 | 48 | 14 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 2.9% | 4.48 | 4.53 | +1.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 20 | 20 | 109 | 459 | 97 | 47 | 14 | 21.1% | 10.2% | 3.0% | 4.57 | 4.63 | +0.8 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 19 | 19 | 103 | 436 | 90 | 45 | 13 | 20.8% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.67 | 4.74 | +0.7 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | TEX | 18 | 18 | 97 | 411 | 84 | 44 | 13 | 20.4% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.86 | +0.5 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | TEX | 17 | 17 | 91 | 384 | 77 | 42 | 13 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 3.3% | 4.91 | 4.99 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 96 | 62 | 331 | 1518 | 287 | 198 | 27 | 18.9% | 13.0% | 1.8% | 4.65 | 4.13 | +4.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 38 | 200 | 918 | 174 | 120 | 16 | 18.9% | 13.0% | 1.8% | 4.65 | 4.13 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| D.J. McCarty (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.52 | 21.0% | 11.3% | 2.5% | — | 4.27 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 351 | -0.25 | — | — | — |
| Corey Black R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.18 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 2.1% | .310 | 3.55 | 22.1% | 6.0% | 53 | -0.63 | 3.55 | 139 | 94 |
| Jimmy Endersby R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.24 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 2.0% | .310 | 5.78 | 16.4% | 3.7% | 225 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 357 | 93 |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 93 |
| Nolan DeVos R 2025 · 4.17 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.17 | 21.1% | 14.0% | 2.0% | .302 | 5.82 | 12.3% | -1.5% | 12 | +1.65 | 4.17 | 110 | 92 |
| Kyle Bradish R 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.55 | 20.8% | 13.7% | 2.7% | .309 | 3.87 | 24.1% | 14.7% | 238 | -0.68 | 2.16 | 615 | 92 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 92 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 91 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 91 |
| Zach McCambley R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.99 | 19.4% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .277 | 3.30 | 25.0% | 12.6% | 123 | -1.69 | 2.58 | 314 | 91 |
| Dinelson Lamet R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.36 | 20.1% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .272 | 3.77 | 24.2% | 13.1% | 293 | -0.59 | 1.92 | 778 | 91 |
| Levi Stoudt R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 19.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | .257 | 5.68 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 289 | +1.08 | 4.35 | 395 | 90 |
| CJ Van Eyk R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.83 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .302 | 4.62 | 15.2% | 5.3% | 127 | -0.21 | 2.74 | 347 | 90 |
| Hayden Minton R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.06 | 19.7% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .357 | 4.21 | 19.1% | 12.1% | 101 | +0.15 | 4.06 | 194 | 90 |
| Brett Daniels R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 90 |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 89 |
| Luke Russo R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.7% | 11.1% | 1.9% | .326 | 3.92 | 21.5% | 10.2% | 38 | +0.20 | 3.72 | 139 | 89 |
| Jake Christianson R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.99 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 6.1% | 105 | +0.73 | 3.99 | 188 | 88 |
| Dean Deetz R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.33 | 22.2% | 13.7% | 2.5% | .298 | 4.74 | 29.1% | 10.7% | 68 | +0.41 | 2.61 | 281 | 88 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 88 |
| Ian Bedell R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .285 | 5.74 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 160 | +2.02 | 3.72 | 256 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.6 | $14M | +$14M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.3 | $13M | +$11M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.2 | $12M | +$9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $10M | +$7M |
| Totals | $11M | $77M | +$66M | ||