Yoniel Curet
P
Durham Bulls
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'2" / 250 lbs
AAA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.9 · 2028
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.9%
BB%13.0%
K-BB%9.9%
IP76
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2028
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 14 | 8 | 51 | 221 | 63 | 27 | 0 | 19.4% | 15.3% | 0.0% | 3.71 | 3.40 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 15 | 10 | 42 | 183 | 58 | 28 | 3 | 21.8% | 17.5% | 3.5% | 2.14 | 5.40 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 26 | 22 | 104 | 432 | 144 | 73 | 2 | 24.9% | 19.8% | 0.5% | 2.94 | 3.81 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 21 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 26 | 26 | 119 | 505 | 159 | 60 | 9 | 24.5% | 13.6% | 2.2% | 2.95 | 3.95 | +1.8 |
| 2025 | 22 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 16 | 14 | 55 | 243 | 62 | 31 | 2 | 20.8% | 14.8% | 0.7% | 3.90 | 3.60 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 73 | 42 | 7 | 22.9% | 13.0% | 2.3% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 78 | 329 | 77 | 38 | 8 | 23.5% | 11.6% | 2.4% | 4.34 | 4.27 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 79 | 36 | 8 | 23.8% | 10.8% | 2.4% | 4.22 | 4.15 | +0.9 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 80 | 36 | 8 | 24.0% | 10.7% | 2.4% | 4.17 | 4.13 | +0.9 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 78 | 331 | 80 | 35 | 8 | 24.0% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 4.16 | 4.15 | +0.9 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 78 | 35 | 8 | 24.0% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 4.17 | 4.17 | +0.8 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | TB | 14 | 14 | 76 | 319 | 76 | 34 | 8 | 23.8% | 10.8% | 2.5% | 4.20 | 4.22 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | TB | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 73 | 34 | 8 | 23.6% | 10.9% | 2.6% | 4.25 | 4.28 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TB | 13 | 13 | 71 | 298 | 70 | 33 | 8 | 23.4% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 4.31 | 4.36 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TB | 12 | 12 | 68 | 286 | 66 | 32 | 8 | 23.1% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.39 | 4.44 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TB | 12 | 12 | 65 | 273 | 62 | 31 | 8 | 22.8% | 11.3% | 2.8% | 4.48 | 4.54 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TB | 11 | 11 | 62 | 260 | 58 | 30 | 8 | 22.5% | 11.5% | 2.9% | 4.58 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | TB | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 54 | 29 | 7 | 22.1% | 11.8% | 3.0% | 4.70 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | TB | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 50 | 28 | 7 | 21.6% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 4.82 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 97 | 80 | 371 | 1584 | 365 | 256 | 22 | 23.0% | 16.1% | 1.4% | 3.10 | 3.95 | +5.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 43 | 200 | 853 | 197 | 138 | 12 | 23.0% | 16.1% | 1.4% | 3.10 | 3.95 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yoniel Curet (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 22.9% | 13.0% | 2.3% | — | 4.18 | 23.8% | 12.7% | 236 | -0.29 | — | — | — |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 92 |
| Tanner Jacobson R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.10 | 22.8% | 13.8% | 2.1% | .313 | 4.90 | 21.1% | 5.4% | 115 | +0.80 | 4.10 | 168 | 91 |
| James Proctor R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.98 | 22.0% | 15.2% | 1.5% | .277 | 4.39 | 14.0% | 1.5% | 48 | +0.41 | 3.98 | 109 | 91 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.69 | 23.1% | 15.9% | 2.8% | .278 | 3.73 | 24.0% | 11.4% | 53 | -0.96 | 3.73 | 104 | 91 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 90 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 90 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2027 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 90 |
| Andrew Politi R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .274 | 4.36 | 23.4% | 13.0% | 144 | +0.75 | 3.37 | 292 | 90 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2027 · 3.74 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.74 | 22.7% | 13.6% | 1.5% | .270 | 4.00 | 22.6% | 8.2% | 94 | +0.26 | 3.60 | 154 | 89 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.39 | 22.0% | 14.8% | 2.3% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.46 | 146 | 88 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2027 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 88 |
| Pat Light R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 88 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 88 |
| William Kempner R 2025 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 87 |
| Bailey Dees R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.27 | 21.3% | 13.2% | 2.4% | .248 | 4.37 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 278 | +0.10 | 3.41 | 330 | 87 |
| Zack Jones R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.56 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 1.3% | .280 | 3.63 | 28.1% | 10.9% | 57 | +0.07 | 2.56 | 109 | 87 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 87 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 87 |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 87 |
| Jacob Webb R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.53 | 21.6% | 13.4% | 1.0% | .273 | 4.11 | 24.1% | 15.3% | 87 | +0.58 | 3.22 | 440 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $1M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $8M | $22M | +$14M | ||