Roque Gutierrez
P
Tulsa Drillers
+0.2
WAR
Age 23
RHP
5'9" / 177 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.1 · 2029
ERA4.87
FIP4.87
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.0%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%10.9%
IP91
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 12 | 0 | 15 | 69 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 9.9% | 9.1% | 1.9% | 5.87 | 4.44 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 24 | 0 | 35 | 155 | 43 | 11 | 5 | 19.4% | 8.6% | 4.1% | 5.14 | 4.83 | +0.0 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 18 | 9 | 51 | 219 | 57 | 17 | 2 | 18.8% | 9.5% | 1.2% | 4.41 | 3.37 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 28 | 4 | 99 | 437 | 118 | 35 | 13 | 20.0% | 9.5% | 3.6% | 5.38 | 4.60 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 22 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 25 | 12 | 94 | 408 | 103 | 42 | 14 | 19.9% | 11.6% | 4.3% | 4.69 | 5.25 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 3 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.68 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | LAD | 17 | 17 | 91 | 384 | 81 | 39 | 13 | 21.0% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.87 | 4.87 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | LAD | — | — | 97 | 415 | 84 | 45 | 14 | 20.2% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 4.92 | 4.55 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | LAD | 20 | 20 | 109 | 461 | 100 | 44 | 15 | 21.7% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.73 | 4.68 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | LAD | 22 | 22 | 123 | 518 | 114 | 47 | 17 | 22.1% | 9.0% | 3.3% | 4.62 | 4.57 | +1.0 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | LAD | 24 | 24 | 130 | 547 | 122 | 49 | 18 | 22.3% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.56 | 4.53 | +1.1 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 24 | 24 | 133 | 560 | 125 | 50 | 18 | 22.3% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.54 | 4.54 | +1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | LAD | 24 | 24 | 133 | 560 | 125 | 50 | 19 | 22.3% | 9.0% | 3.3% | 4.55 | 4.56 | +1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 24 | 24 | 130 | 547 | 121 | 49 | 18 | 22.1% | 9.0% | 3.4% | 4.58 | 4.61 | +1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 23 | 23 | 126 | 531 | 116 | 48 | 18 | 21.9% | 9.1% | 3.4% | 4.63 | 4.67 | +0.9 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 22 | 22 | 121 | 512 | 111 | 47 | 18 | 21.7% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 4.70 | 4.74 | +0.8 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 21 | 21 | 116 | 491 | 105 | 46 | 18 | 21.4% | 9.4% | 3.6% | 4.78 | 4.83 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 20 | 20 | 111 | 470 | 99 | 45 | 17 | 21.1% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 4.87 | 4.93 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 19 | 19 | 106 | 446 | 93 | 44 | 17 | 20.8% | 9.8% | 3.8% | 4.97 | 5.04 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 18 | 18 | 100 | 420 | 86 | 42 | 16 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 3.9% | 5.08 | 5.16 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 17 | 17 | 93 | 393 | 78 | 40 | 16 | 19.9% | 10.3% | 4.0% | 5.21 | 5.29 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 110 | 25 | 300 | 1319 | 250 | 135 | 45 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 5.00 | 4.66 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 73 | 17 | 200 | 878 | 166 | 90 | 30 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 5.00 | 4.66 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Roque Gutierrez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.87 | 21.0% | 10.2% | 3.4% | — | 4.59 | 22.0% | 12.9% | 361 | -0.28 | — | — | — |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 94 |
| Derek True R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.91 | 18.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .333 | 4.96 | 16.6% | 4.6% | 60 | +0.05 | 4.91 | 157 | 93 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 93 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 91 |
| Blake Beers R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 91 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 91 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 91 |
| CJ Van Eyk R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.83 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .302 | 4.62 | 15.2% | 5.3% | 127 | -0.21 | 2.74 | 347 | 91 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 90 |
| Levi Thomas R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.33 | 18.1% | 11.9% | 4.1% | .328 | 5.16 | 20.8% | 3.3% | 31 | -0.17 | 5.16 | 116 | 90 |
| Cameron Foster R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 90 |
| Thomas Farr R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.04 | 18.0% | 9.8% | 4.1% | .340 | 5.31 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 280 | +0.27 | 5.04 | 380 | 90 |
| Riley Thompson R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 90 |
| Dinelson Lamet R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.36 | 20.1% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .272 | 3.77 | 24.2% | 13.1% | 293 | -0.59 | 1.92 | 778 | 90 |
| Paxton Schultz R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.81 | 19.7% | 11.6% | 3.5% | .353 | 4.80 | 20.5% | 8.2% | 305 | -0.01 | 3.98 | 481 | 90 |
| Ryan Jensen R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.81 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.9% | .236 | 4.64 | 22.3% | 3.9% | 180 | -0.17 | 4.22 | 289 | 89 |
| Peyton Pallette R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.47 | 20.7% | 10.9% | 3.2% | .309 | 3.67 | 27.7% | 16.5% | 64 | -0.80 | 3.67 | 219 | 89 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2027 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 89 |
| Carlos Sano R 2028 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 89 |
| Levi Stoudt R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 19.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | .257 | 5.68 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 289 | +1.08 | 4.35 | 395 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.9 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$2M |
| Totals | $9M | $48M | +$39M | ||