Joelvis Del Rosario
P
ACL Athletics
+1.0
WAR
Age 25
RHP
5'11" / 170 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.1 · 2027
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.1%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%12.9%
IP104
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2027
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Pirates 1 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 45 | 4 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.64 | — | — |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates 1 | 12 | 11 | 50 | 221 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 13.2% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 3.40 | 3.13 | +1.0 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates Gold | 12 | 7 | 39 | 157 | 52 | 10 | 3 | 22.5% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 3.26 | 3.87 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 20 | 19 | 93 | 390 | 76 | 25 | 12 | 14.4% | 7.6% | 3.6% | 3.68 | 4.84 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 24 | 18 | 104 | 451 | 85 | 37 | 15 | 14.7% | 9.4% | 3.8% | 5.37 | 5.16 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 19 | 19 | 104 | 439 | 97 | 40 | 14 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 20 | 20 | 111 | 469 | 104 | 42 | 14 | 22.3% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.42 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 107 | 43 | 15 | 22.3% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.42 | +1.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 114 | 483 | 107 | 43 | 15 | 22.2% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.44 | +1.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 20 | 20 | 112 | 472 | 104 | 42 | 15 | 22.1% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.48 | +1.0 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 20 | 20 | 108 | 458 | 100 | 41 | 15 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.54 | +0.9 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 19 | 19 | 105 | 442 | 96 | 40 | 14 | 21.7% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.57 | 4.61 | +0.8 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 18 | 18 | 100 | 424 | 91 | 40 | 14 | 21.4% | 9.3% | 3.4% | 4.65 | 4.70 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 17 | 17 | 96 | 405 | 85 | 38 | 14 | 21.1% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 4.74 | 4.80 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 17 | 17 | 91 | 385 | 80 | 37 | 14 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 4.84 | 4.91 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 16 | 16 | 86 | 363 | 74 | 36 | 13 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 4.95 | 5.03 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 15 | 15 | 80 | 339 | 68 | 35 | 13 | 19.9% | 10.2% | 3.8% | 5.08 | 5.16 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 77 | 57 | 301 | 1278 | 196 | 110 | 36 | 15.3% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.04 | 4.46 | +2.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 51 | 38 | 200 | 849 | 130 | 73 | 24 | 15.3% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.04 | 4.46 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joelvis Del Rosario (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.1% | — | 4.43 | 22.3% | 13.3% | 340 | -0.04 | — | — | — |
| Ariel Peña R 2027 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.79 | 21.3% | 9.5% | 2.3% | .300 | 4.90 | 19.9% | 5.6% | 92 | +1.11 | 3.79 | 223 | 89 |
| Buck Farmer R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.5% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .309 | 3.76 | 20.9% | 12.5% | 309 | -0.47 | 3.22 | 907 | 88 |
| Brett Sears R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.63 | 21.1% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .244 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 111 | 88 |
| Ryan Tapani R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.0% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .331 | 5.58 | 20.8% | 10.6% | 47 | +1.73 | 3.85 | 141 | 88 |
| R.J. Gordon R 2024 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.31 | 21.5% | 9.5% | 3.3% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 129 | 88 |
| Michael Darrell-Hicks R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.70 | 20.3% | 8.7% | 2.2% | .309 | 3.24 | 21.0% | 14.2% | 101 | -0.46 | 1.87 | 210 | 88 |
| Brian Edgington R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.97 | 19.5% | 6.5% | 3.1% | .321 | 5.23 | 19.3% | 7.0% | 58 | +1.26 | 3.97 | 171 | 88 |
| M.D. Johnson R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.29 | 21.3% | 7.1% | 3.8% | .269 | 4.85 | 15.7% | 4.1% | 181 | +0.56 | 3.52 | 395 | 86 |
| Garrett Stallings R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.37 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.42 | 16.2% | 8.2% | 179 | +0.05 | 3.69 | 531 | 86 |
| Emmanuel Chapman R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.03 | 19.7% | 10.6% | 2.3% | .256 | 3.80 | 18.2% | 4.1% | 73 | -0.23 | 3.80 | 154 | 85 |
| Hayden Minton R 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.21 | 19.1% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .278 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.06 | 194 | 85 |
| Roberto Gómez R 2028 · 3.98 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.98 | 18.4% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .315 | 5.24 | 13.8% | 4.9% | 18 | +1.26 | 3.98 | 115 | 85 |
| Félix Peña R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.0% | 9.8% | 2.1% | .296 | 3.80 | 24.0% | 15.6% | 263 | +0.08 | 2.67 | 615 | 85 |
| TJ Shook R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.47 | 21.0% | 9.6% | 3.5% | .273 | 3.86 | 23.1% | 15.3% | 135 | -0.61 | 3.35 | 394 | 84 |
| Garrett Edwards R 2024 · 3.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.86 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 2.5% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.86 | 107 | 84 |
| Felipe Gonzalez R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.57 | 18.3% | 9.2% | 3.4% | .337 | 3.27 | 22.7% | 12.7% | 50 | -1.30 | 3.27 | 339 | 84 |
| Austin Cates R 2023 · 3.95 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.95 | 19.7% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .266 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 110 | 84 |
| Alex Colomé R 2027 · 3.29 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.29 | 19.3% | 5.9% | 1.9% | .309 | 2.86 | 25.5% | 19.3% | 191 | -0.43 | 2.61 | 530 | 83 |
| Yaisel Sierra R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.32 | 16.9% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .338 | 3.05 | 22.4% | 12.3% | 71 | -1.27 | 3.05 | 176 | 83 |
| Wes Parsons R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.56 | 18.4% | 7.7% | 1.9% | .274 | 4.00 | 18.5% | 6.1% | 91 | +0.44 | 3.00 | 483 | 83 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $11M | +$8M | ||