Jonathan Jimenez
P
Brooklyn Cyclones
+0.3
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'2" / 182 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.5 · 2028
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.1%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%11.4%
IP51
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mets Blue | 7 | 0 | 12 | 54 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 16.4% | 16.2% | 3.3% | 3.86 | 5.57 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Mets Orange | 10 | 10 | 47 | 211 | 38 | 19 | 0 | 12.2% | 11.3% | 0.0% | 3.99 | 3.49 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 19 | 13 | 60 | 259 | 54 | 22 | 3 | 14.6% | 10.3% | 1.8% | 3.47 | 4.15 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 2 | 2 | 8 | 35 | 11 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.39 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | NYM | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 46 | 21 | 6 | 21.1% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 59 | 251 | 57 | 25 | 7 | 22.5% | 9.9% | 2.8% | 5.10 | 3.88 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | NYM | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 49 | 20 | 6 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.35 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 52 | 20 | 6 | 22.7% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.26 | 4.19 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | NYM | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 54 | 20 | 6 | 23.1% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.19 | 4.13 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 54 | 20 | 6 | 23.3% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.15 | 4.12 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 54 | 20 | 6 | 23.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.14 | 4.13 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 53 | 20 | 6 | 23.3% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.15 | 4.15 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 52 | 19 | 6 | 23.2% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.18 | 4.20 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 50 | 19 | 6 | 23.0% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.23 | 4.26 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 47 | 19 | 6 | 22.8% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.29 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 45 | 18 | 6 | 22.5% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.37 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 42 | 18 | 6 | 22.2% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.46 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 40 | 17 | 6 | 21.8% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.56 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 37 | 17 | 6 | 21.4% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.67 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 38 | 25 | 126 | 559 | 84 | 63 | 7 | 15.0% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 4.06 | 4.00 | +1.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 60 | 40 | 200 | 885 | 133 | 100 | 11 | 15.0% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 4.06 | 4.00 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jonathan Jimenez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 21.1% | 9.7% | 2.8% | — | 4.20 | 22.6% | 13.8% | 163 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| David Garner R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.81 | 21.7% | 10.0% | 2.3% | .282 | 4.52 | 19.8% | 5.2% | 98 | +0.71 | 3.81 | 154 | 96 |
| Curtis Taylor R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.97 | 19.3% | 9.9% | 2.2% | .305 | 3.40 | 23.5% | 13.7% | 96 | -0.57 | 2.58 | 408 | 92 |
| Brendan Collins R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.69 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .294 | 3.85 | 20.2% | 5.1% | 54 | +0.16 | 3.69 | 122 | 92 |
| Billy Corcoran R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.8% | .308 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 156 | +0.19 | 4.24 | 225 | 91 |
| RJ Petit R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.50 | 20.3% | 8.4% | 3.7% | .270 | 3.45 | 22.5% | 12.8% | 177 | -1.05 | 3.09 | 231 | 91 |
| Pat Gallagher R 2027 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.90 | 21.9% | 8.3% | 2.9% | .284 | 3.50 | 18.7% | 9.0% | 167 | -0.40 | 3.06 | 230 | 91 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 91 |
| Tanner Burns R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.38 | 22.2% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .292 | 5.40 | 19.5% | 6.0% | 244 | +1.02 | 4.38 | 355 | 91 |
| Matt Frawley R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.39 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.25 | 139 | 91 |
| Johnny Barbato R 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.59 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.24 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 167 | +0.65 | 2.57 | 304 | 91 |
| Cody Laweryson R 2027 · 4.03 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.03 | 21.7% | 8.4% | 3.1% | .329 | 3.52 | 21.5% | 12.4% | 178 | -0.51 | 2.48 | 281 | 91 |
| Alex Klonowski R 2027 · 3.58 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.58 | 21.8% | 9.4% | 2.1% | .331 | 4.70 | 14.3% | 7.1% | 413 | +1.12 | 3.58 | 539 | 90 |
| Chih-Jung Liu R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.45 | 18.8% | 10.5% | 2.9% | .331 | 6.10 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 233 | +1.65 | 4.45 | 283 | 90 |
| Michael Knorr R 2027 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.23 | 23.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | .312 | 5.10 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 93 | +0.87 | 4.23 | 152 | 90 |
| Will Latcham R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.49 | 20.1% | 9.4% | 1.7% | .262 | 5.25 | 16.0% | 4.7% | 79 | +1.76 | 3.49 | 134 | 90 |
| Ryan McNeil R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.63 | 21.0% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .302 | 6.25 | 16.1% | -2.2% | 40 | +2.62 | 3.63 | 155 | 90 |
| Aaron Holiday R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.81 | 21.9% | 11.3% | 3.9% | .310 | 5.20 | 19.7% | -3.3% | 59 | +0.39 | 4.72 | 116 | 90 |
| Brett Standlee R 2027 · 4.11 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.11 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 2.3% | .322 | 4.48 | 17.0% | 8.9% | 75 | +0.37 | 4.11 | 128 | 90 |
| Ricky Castro R 2028 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 90 |
| Colby Morris R 2028 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 90 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $13M | +$6M | ||