Cristofer Gomez
P
Brooklyn Cyclones
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'4" / 222 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.49
FIP4.49
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.7%
BB%12.1%
K-BB%11.6%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mets 1 | 15 | 0 | 23 | 85 | 37 | 9 | 0 | 29.6% | 13.2% | 0.0% | 0.40 | 2.28 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 11 | 0 | 18 | 69 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 19.6% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 0.98 | 3.37 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 27 | 0 | 44 | 186 | 47 | 25 | 0 | 19.3% | 17.5% | 0.0% | 3.92 | 3.68 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 31 | 1 | 58 | 254 | 88 | 37 | 3 | 25.9% | 17.0% | 1.7% | 4.37 | 4.00 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 4 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.93 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | NYM | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 48 | 25 | 5 | 23.7% | 12.1% | 2.7% | 4.49 | 4.49 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 53 | 225 | 55 | 29 | 5 | 24.5% | 12.7% | 2.4% | 4.26 | 4.09 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 50 | 23 | 6 | 24.2% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 4.37 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | NYM | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 52 | 22 | 6 | 24.6% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 4.26 | 4.20 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 52 | 21 | 6 | 24.7% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.21 | 4.18 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 24.7% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.20 | 4.19 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 24.6% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.21 | 4.22 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 49 | 21 | 6 | 24.5% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.24 | 4.26 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 47 | 20 | 6 | 24.3% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.29 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 45 | 20 | 6 | 24.1% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.36 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 43 | 19 | 5 | 23.8% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.44 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 41 | 19 | 5 | 23.5% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 38 | 18 | 5 | 23.1% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 22.7% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 4.74 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 32 | 17 | 5 | 22.3% | 11.6% | 3.4% | 4.87 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 88 | 1 | 147 | 616 | 147 | 101 | 4 | 23.9% | 16.5% | 0.7% | 3.12 | 3.55 | +2.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 120 | 1 | 200 | 838 | 200 | 137 | 5 | 23.9% | 16.5% | 0.7% | 3.12 | 3.55 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cristofer Gomez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.49 | 23.7% | 12.1% | 2.7% | — | 4.23 | 24.5% | 14.0% | 149 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Donovan Benoit R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.58 | 25.3% | 12.4% | 1.9% | .284 | 4.43 | 17.6% | 4.3% | 138 | +0.85 | 3.58 | 183 | 94 |
| Jacob Dorris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 26.9% | 12.4% | 3.1% | .295 | 4.58 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 88 | +0.48 | 4.10 | 130 | 93 |
| Justin Yeager R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.59 | 26.6% | 12.3% | 2.1% | .281 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 12.6% | 103 | +0.34 | 3.29 | 201 | 93 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 92 |
| Stephen Jones R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 91 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.48 | 27.7% | 12.1% | 2.2% | .291 | 4.31 | 19.4% | 6.5% | 183 | +0.83 | 3.48 | 290 | 90 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2027 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 90 |
| Logan VanWey R 2027 · 4.41 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.41 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 2.8% | .301 | 4.39 | 26.1% | 10.7% | 96 | -0.02 | 3.95 | 143 | 90 |
| Kyle Marman R 2025 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 89 |
| Austin Smith R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 89 |
| Hunter Dula R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.90 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .340 | 4.56 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 91 | +0.66 | 3.90 | 132 | 88 |
| Ryan Jennings R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 109 | +0.92 | 3.48 | 142 | 88 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 88 |
| Ray Gaither R 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 88 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 88 |
| TJ Shook R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.90 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 3.4% | .311 | 4.99 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 296 | +0.09 | 3.35 | 394 | 87 |
| River Ryan R 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.67 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .321 | 3.86 | 20.4% | 9.1% | 134 | +0.19 | 3.24 | 182 | 87 |
| Cole Gordon R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 87 |
| Jackson Kelley R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.80 | 26.5% | 13.1% | 2.3% | .313 | 3.99 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 94 | +0.19 | 3.80 | 146 | 87 |
| Zac Leigh R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 28.5% | 12.3% | 2.7% | .270 | 4.50 | 21.7% | 5.4% | 130 | +0.78 | 3.72 | 164 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.7M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.2 | $1M | -$0.4M |
| Totals | $6M | $10M | +$4M | ||