Caleb Simpson
P
Columbus Clippers
+0.0
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'4" / 231 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2027
ERA4.53
FIP4.53
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.9%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%12.5%
IP9
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2027
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 25 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 44 | 0 | 60 | 260 | 80 | 39 | 8 | 23.7% | 17.2% | 3.8% | 4.68 | 5.37 | -0.3 |
| 2018 | 26 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 29 | 0 | 29 | 137 | 37 | 25 | 0 | 21.9% | 20.1% | 0.0% | 1.53 | 3.80 | +0.4 |
| 2019 | 27 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 34 | 0 | 42 | 181 | 56 | 28 | 2 | 24.7% | 17.3% | 1.5% | 3.00 | 4.02 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 29 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 13 | 0 | 14 | 61 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 30.3% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 3.86 | 3.65 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 30 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 30 | 0 | 40 | 187 | 43 | 23 | 4 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 2.5% | 7.20 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 11 | 1 | 12 | 60 | 8 | 19 | 3 | 11.7% | 33.3% | 5.3% | 7.71 | 9.23 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 9 | — | 9 | 37 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 22.9% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.53 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 22.5% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 4.58 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 161 | 1 | 197 | 886 | 199 | 155 | 22 | 22.4% | 17.5% | 2.5% | 4.48 | 4.80 | +1.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 164 | 1 | 200 | 901 | 202 | 158 | 22 | 22.4% | 17.5% | 2.5% | 4.48 | 4.80 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Caleb Simpson (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.53 | 22.9% | 10.3% | 3.0% | — | 4.63 | 22.5% | 12.1% | 20 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.75 | 18.6% | 9.4% | 3.7% | .232 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.31 | 187 | 80 |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.96 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 3.2% | .309 | 4.52 | 16.8% | 9.0% | 63 | +0.56 | 2.57 | 251 | 78 |
| Josh Lueke R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 78 |
| Zack Segovia R 2025 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 78 |
| Mark Serrano R 2025 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 77 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2027 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 77 |
| Pedro Strop R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.10 | 27.5% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.58 | 277 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 76 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.81 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 2.6% | .230 | 4.45 | 19.4% | 12.7% | 78 | +0.64 | 3.81 | 208 | 75 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2024 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 75 |
| Rafael Dolis R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.60 | 19.9% | 11.9% | 1.2% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.80 | 162 | 74 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 74 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 74 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.63 | 18.4% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 3.50 | 14.0% | 8.2% | 40 | -0.13 | 2.37 | 140 | 73 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 73 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2024 · 3.38 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.38 | 24.3% | 12.4% | 1.4% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.38 | 129 | 73 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.85 | 26.8% | 8.6% | 3.5% | .380 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.56 | 268 | 73 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.39 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | .282 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 12.0% | 67 | -0.28 | 4.11 | 186 | 73 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2025 · 5.41 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.41 | 18.0% | 9.6% | 4.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.93 | 176 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.