Kendeglys Virguez
P
Lake County Captains
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2029
ERA4.38
FIP4.38
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.1%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.6%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL CLE Red | 17 | 0 | 22 | 115 | 30 | 19 | 2 | 17.7% | 20.7% | 2.0% | 8.06 | 5.30 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 11 | 7 | 39 | 189 | 40 | 28 | 4 | 14.4% | 18.5% | 1.8% | 7.68 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 25 | 0 | 40 | 169 | 54 | 15 | 4 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 3.5% | 3.57 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 21 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 7 | 0 | 8 | 38 | 13 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.87 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 31.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 33 | 14 | 4 | 23.2% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.38 | 4.38 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 36 | 157 | 37 | 16 | 5 | 23.6% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 5.89 | 4.14 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | CLE | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 23.9% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.28 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.4% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.19 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.7% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.12 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 38 | 13 | 5 | 24.9% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.09 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.08 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.09 | 4.10 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.12 | 4.14 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 35 | 13 | 4 | 24.6% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.17 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 24.3% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.23 | 4.28 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 31 | — | 31 | 133 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 24.0% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.31 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 23.7% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 4.40 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 63 | 7 | 111 | 525 | 103 | 85 | 13 | 19.6% | 16.2% | 2.4% | 6.57 | 4.81 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 114 | 13 | 200 | 946 | 186 | 153 | 23 | 19.6% | 16.2% | 2.4% | 6.57 | 4.81 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kendeglys Virguez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.38 | 23.2% | 9.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.14 | 24.4% | 15.6% | 108 | -0.24 | — | — | — |
| Jacob Dorris R 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 26.9% | 12.4% | 3.1% | .295 | 4.58 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 88 | +0.48 | 4.10 | 130 | 90 |
| Austin Smith R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 90 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 90 |
| Jimmy Joyce R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.78 | 25.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | .341 | 4.02 | 20.4% | 9.7% | 242 | +0.24 | 3.40 | 259 | 90 |
| Kenny Oakley R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.50 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .348 | 3.89 | 17.3% | 7.8% | 115 | +0.39 | 3.18 | 144 | 90 |
| Justin Yeager R 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.59 | 26.6% | 12.3% | 2.1% | .281 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 12.6% | 103 | +0.34 | 3.29 | 201 | 89 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 89 |
| Peyton Williams R 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 88 |
| Jacob Wallace R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.31 | 26.6% | 13.1% | 3.3% | .316 | 4.79 | 23.8% | 7.0% | 167 | +0.48 | 3.93 | 258 | 88 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 88 |
| Carson Rudd R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.40 | 25.4% | 10.6% | 2.0% | .351 | 5.26 | 21.6% | 5.6% | 193 | +1.86 | 3.40 | 242 | 88 |
| Heath Holder R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 88 |
| Addison Russ R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 88 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.48 | 27.7% | 12.1% | 2.2% | .291 | 4.31 | 19.4% | 6.5% | 183 | +0.83 | 3.48 | 290 | 88 |
| Ricky DeVito R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.10 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 3.3% | .309 | 4.62 | 21.5% | 2.4% | 151 | +0.52 | 4.10 | 215 | 88 |
| Michael Gomez R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 88 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 88 |
| Donovan Benoit R 2027 · 3.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.58 | 25.3% | 12.4% | 1.9% | .284 | 4.43 | 17.6% | 4.3% | 138 | +0.85 | 3.58 | 183 | 88 |
| Tyler Bray R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 87 |
| Casey Legumina R 2028 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.2 | $1M | -$0.4M |
| Totals | $6M | $9M | +$3M | ||