Abel De LeonC
DSL Cubs Red
Age 21
R/R
5'11" / 180 lbs
ROK
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.9 · 2032
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .266 / .292
PA50
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.8peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.9 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.7 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.4 | $15M | +$12M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $11M | +$8M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.7 | $4M | +$0.9M |
| Totals | $11M | $80M | +$69M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 73 | 66 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .121 | .205 | .197 | .402 | .076 | .269 | 53 | 7 | .182 | -2 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 73 | 64 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .156 | .250 | .172 | .422 | .016 | .333 | 48 | 8 | .214 | 22 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 68 | 61 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .115 | .206 | .180 | .386 | .066 | .316 | 60 | 7 | .170 | -12 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | CHC | 50 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .280 | .326 | .606 | .109 | .290 | 32 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | CHC | 114 | 103 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .283 | .330 | .613 | .117 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | CHC | 248 | 223 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 72 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .297 | .363 | .660 | .139 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | CHC | 347 | 310 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 99 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .299 | .361 | .661 | .139 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | CHC | 408 | 365 | 83 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 115 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .373 | .676 | .145 | .295 | 28 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | CHC | 445 | 397 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 125 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .229 | .308 | .383 | .691 | .154 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | CHC | 464 | 414 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 131 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .227 | .306 | .374 | .680 | .147 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 471 | 420 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 134 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .224 | .303 | .369 | .672 | .145 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 469 | 418 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 134 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .305 | .371 | .676 | .146 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 463 | 413 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 134 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .223 | .302 | .363 | .665 | .140 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 438 | 391 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 40 | 129 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .220 | .299 | .358 | .657 | .138 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 410 | 366 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 123 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .292 | .342 | .634 | .128 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 370 | 329 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 113 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .294 | .343 | .638 | .131 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 319 | 284 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .288 | .331 | .619 | .123 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 264 | 236 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 86 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .282 | .322 | .604 | .119 | .285 | 33 | 9 | .271 | 65 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +7 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5494 | 4906 | 1065 | 183 | 33 | 138 | 489 | 1660 | 60 | 64 | 9 | .217 | .296 | .352 | .648 | .135 | .296 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -121 | +9 | -25 | +98 | +156 | 11.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 126 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 196 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .217 | .296 | .352 | .648 | .134 | .296 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 73 | 61 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .197 | .329 | .295 | .624 | .098 | .333 | 37 | 14 | .296 | 85 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 73 | 59 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .254 | .389 | .322 | .711 | .068 | .417 | 33 | 15 | .331 | 112 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 68 | 57 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .228 | .353 | .316 | .669 | .088 | .400 | 38 | 13 | .315 | 100 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Abel De Leon (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .200/.266/.292 | .092 | .290 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 54 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2011 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→55 | 51→60 | 36 | .196/.232/.300 | .103 | .263 | 10 | 13 | 30% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .219/.261/.311 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 18 | 24% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
●Brandon Dixon 2014 · A |
22 | 37→44 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 34 | .181/.219/.258 | .077 | .272 | 5 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .204/.234/.327 | .123 | .291 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 3% | 49 | -1.8 | .240/.284/.448 | .208 | .318 | 27 | 12 | 33% | 5% | 101 | +1.0 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Wendell Rijo 2017 · AA |
21 | 40→42 | 39→55 | 47→50 | 39 | .195/.244/.283 | .087 | .276 | 6 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .200/.255/.291 | .091 | .270 | 8 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .212/.269/.371 | .159 | .270 | 20 | 14 | 29% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2006 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 38→50 | 47→50 | 36 | .199/.245/.279 | .080 | .293 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .216/.262/.340 | .124 | .278 | 11 | 11 | 26% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Yairo Muñoz 2015 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 38→50 | 48→55 | 42 | .195/.251/.276 | .081 | .262 | 4 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .218/.254/.321 | .103 | .267 | 10 | 9 | 22% | 4% | 56 | -1.3 | .270/.315/.386 | .116 | .325 | 11 | 18 | 20% | 5% | 92 | +0.6 |
|
✕Derrick Mitchell 2008 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→50 | 45→55 | 37 | .189/.241/.271 | .083 | .274 | 6 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .195/.233/.315 | .120 | .250 | 12 | 9 | 27% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .213/.263/.344 | .131 | .273 | 14 | 19 | 27% | 5% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
●Maikel Garcia 2021 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 35→45 | 51→60 | 42 | .199/.256/.260 | .061 | .288 | 3 | 15 | 30% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .242/.301/.339 | .097 | .311 | 6 | 24 | 22% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .251/.312/.364 | .113 | .295 | 9 | 27 | 17% | 8% | 88 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2019 · A |
21 | 41→49 | 39→45 | 52→45 | 35 | .201/.244/.286 | .085 | .278 | 7 | 8 | 30% | 4% | 42 | -2.3 | .202/.246/.306 | .104 | .286 | 9 | 7 | 31% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2016 · A |
21 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 53→50 | 33 | .193/.226/.298 | .105 | .280 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.245/.309 | .109 | .293 | 10 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Pedruin Bautista 2006 · A |
22 | 40 | 38→40 | 50→60 | 34 | .194/.230/.275 | .081 | .287 | 4 | 10 | 33% | 4% | 32 | -3.0 | .196/.273/.269 | .073 | .277 | 3 | 17 | 28% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.288/.262 | .072 | .257 | 2 | 25 | 24% | 10% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jerar Encarnacion 2019 · A |
21 | 37→45 | 40→55 | 46→45 | 31 | .178/.222/.266 | .088 | .301 | 8 | 5 | 42% | 5% | 27 | -3.3 | .202/.249/.313 | .111 | .311 | 12 | 5 | 37% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .223/.287/.396 | .173 | .327 | 26 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Adalberto Mondesi 2015 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 40→60 | 54→65 | 34 | .196/.228/.285 | .089 | .279 | 7 | 14 | 32% | 4% | 34 | -2.8 | .205/.237/.323 | .118 | .291 | 11 | 24 | 32% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .248/.279/.427 | .179 | .328 | 19 | 49 | 30% | 4% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Rubel Cespedes 2022 · A |
21 | 35→45 | 39→45 | 49→40 | 36 | .174/.227/.260 | .085 | .263 | 6 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .212/.263/.316 | .104 | .302 | 9 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .219/.271/.328 | .109 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 62 | -0.6 |