Juan ZabalaC
San Antonio Missions
Age 27
R/R
5'10" / 190 lbs
AA
HR +13%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .261 / .311
PA176
HR3
K%31
BB%7
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
25→25
PWR
36→36
SPD
45→45
EYE
41→41
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-3M | $-10M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 1 | 104 | 90 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .156 | .248 | .200 | .448 | .044 | .226 | 28 | 5 | .193 | 6 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 2 | 204 | 175 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 4 | .189 | .304 | .240 | .544 | .051 | .228 | 15 | 11 | .248 | 48 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | AZL Dodgers | 84 | 75 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .093 | .171 | .107 | .277 | .013 | .137 | 31 | 7 | .144 | -32 | -12 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -1.0 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | AZL Dodgers Mota | 93 | 85 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .129 | .204 | .212 | .416 | .082 | .222 | 42 | 4 | .195 | 7 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 69 | 64 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .156 | .206 | .281 | .487 | .125 | .211 | 36 | 6 | .203 | 14 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 275 | 244 | 63 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 63 | 6 | 23 | 5 | .258 | .337 | .340 | .677 | .082 | .335 | 23 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -6 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 234 | 210 | 37 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 76 | 2 | 7 | 3 | .176 | .235 | .276 | .511 | .100 | .250 | 32 | 6 | .223 | 29 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 209 | 196 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 73 | 1 | 2 | 4 | .184 | .231 | .260 | .491 | .077 | .273 | 35 | 5 | .217 | 24 | -18 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | SD | 176 | 161 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .199 | .259 | .304 | .563 | .106 | .279 | 31 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | SD | 221 | 201 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 67 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .204 | .269 | .313 | .583 | .109 | .280 | 30 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -10 | -0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | SD | 272 | 248 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 82 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .206 | .270 | .327 | .597 | .121 | .281 | 30 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | SD | 306 | 279 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 92 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .204 | .267 | .315 | .583 | .111 | .280 | 30 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +5 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 43% | SD | 300 | 273 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 91 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .205 | .269 | .319 | .588 | .114 | .279 | 30 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -13 | -0 | -3 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 57% | SD | 284 | 259 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 88 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .197 | .262 | .301 | .564 | .104 | .277 | 31 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 74% | SD | 254 | 232 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 80 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .198 | .262 | .310 | .572 | .112 | .275 | 31 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -13 | -1 | -4 | +5 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 92% | SD | 212 | 194 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 69 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .196 | .257 | .304 | .561 | .108 | .274 | 33 | 7 | .249 | 48 | -12 | -1 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3297 | 2986 | 583 | 106 | 14 | 52 | 235 | 985 | 41 | 65 | 35 | .195 | .263 | .292 | .556 | .097 | .270 | 30 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -190 | -1 | -20 | +59 | +93 | -5.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 115 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 194 | 8 | 13 | 7 | .195 | .263 | .292 | .555 | .097 | .270 | 30 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -37 | -0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 1 | 104 | 87 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .195 | .307 | .253 | .560 | .057 | .250 | 19 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 2 | 204 | 161 | 39 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 4 | .242 | .402 | .311 | .713 | .068 | .279 | 10 | 18 | .341 | 119 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.0 |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | AZL Dodgers | 84 | 72 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .139 | .244 | .167 | .411 | .028 | .179 | 21 | 11 | .200 | 11 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | AZL Dodgers Mota | 93 | 82 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .301 | .366 | .667 | .159 | .283 | 29 | 8 | .302 | 90 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 22 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 34 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .267 | .353 | .400 | .753 | .133 | .350 | 26 | 12 | .341 | 119 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 35 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .097 | .176 | .226 | .402 | .129 | .095 | 29 | 9 | .182 | -3 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 28 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .375 | .464 | .417 | .881 | .042 | .474 | 18 | 14 | .404 | 167 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | A | Lake Elsinore Storm | 247 | 211 | 62 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 41 | 6 | 19 | 3 | .294 | .392 | .393 | .785 | .100 | .351 | 17 | 11 | .356 | 131 | +9 | +3 | — | — | +7 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 77 | 68 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .191 | .236 | .279 | .516 | .088 | .265 | 26 | 5 | .219 | 25 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 157 | 136 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 40 | 2 | 7 | 1 | .221 | .312 | .375 | .687 | .154 | .272 | 25 | 10 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 209 | 191 | 43 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 4 | .225 | .288 | .314 | .603 | .089 | .299 | 26 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +6 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Zabala (OGILVIE) | 27 | 25 | 36 | 45 | 41 | .200/.261/.311 | .111 | .279 | 3 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 57 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Matt Whatley 2023 · AAA |
27 | 40→36 | 41→40 | 42→50 | 41 | .197/.255/.287 | .090 | .280 | 10 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .187/.250/.285 | .098 | .263 | 11 | 10 | 32% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .153/.225/.238 | .085 | .211 | 12 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Christian Kelley 2021 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 44→40 | 47→30 | 40 | .194/.250/.304 | .110 | .255 | 12 | 4 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .225/.287/.324 | .099 | .318 | 9 | 7 | 30% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .244/.315/.309 | .065 | .354 | 4 | 0 | 29% | 9% | 78 | +0.0 |
|
✕Angelo Castellano 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .196/.249/.299 | .103 | .256 | 12 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .207/.271/.322 | .115 | .258 | 13 | 13 | 24% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .204/.274/.324 | .120 | .246 | 14 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Hamlet Marte 2021 · AA |
27 | 40 | 43→45 | 44→45 | 39 | .198/.255/.304 | .106 | .297 | 11 | 5 | 36% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.251/.287 | .094 | .336 | 9 | 7 | 42% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .147/.210/.229 | .082 | .244 | 10 | 4 | 42% | 7% | 11 | -0.9 |
|
✕Alvin Colina 2009 · AAA |
27 | 39 | 45 | 45→40 | 37 | .202/.247/.322 | .121 | .269 | 14 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .213/.264/.338 | .125 | .283 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.256/.323 | .120 | .264 | 15 | 2 | 28% | 5% | 55 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2017 · AA |
27 | 36 | 43→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .183/.252/.292 | .109 | .264 | 10 | 5 | 33% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .194/.265/.297 | .103 | .312 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 47→45 | 48→40 | 33 | .198/.238/.325 | .127 | .287 | 15 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.269/.301 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 5 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Cael Brockmeyer 2018 · AAA |
26 | 37→40 | 45 | 46→40 | 38 | .192/.248/.309 | .116 | .266 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .214/.272/.315 | .101 | .317 | 10 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .241/.302/.322 | .081 | .371 | 7 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Dan Conway 2007 · AAA |
27 | 40 | 42→45 | 46→30 | 42 | .200/.263/.303 | .103 | .271 | 9 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .201/.257/.301 | .100 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .154/.214/.214 | .061 | .218 | 8 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 10 | -1.0 |
|
✕Chris Sharpe 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→39 | 45 | 45→50 | 39 | .191/.258/.315 | .124 | .278 | 12 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .189/.266/.294 | .105 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .164/.257/.268 | .103 | .258 | 7 | 16 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Cody Bohanek 2022 · AAA |
27 | 37→36 | 43→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .177/.276/.289 | .112 | .295 | 10 | 15 | 40% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .186/.277/.284 | .098 | .306 | 8 | 15 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .151/.251/.216 | .064 | .271 | 3 | 16 | 40% | 8% | 27 | -1.6 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Carlos Garzon 2019 · AAA |
27 | 41 | 41→30 | 48→45 | 39 | .205/.253/.300 | .096 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 30% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.273/.288 | .073 | .297 | 5 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .203/.265/.239 | .037 | .286 | 1 | 0 | 27% | 6% | 36 | -1.4 |