Omar Victorino
P
St. Lucie Mets
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'2" / 170 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2029
ERA4.80
FIP4.80
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%12.0%
K-BB%8.9%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2029
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Mets 1 | 13 | 11 | 37 | 174 | 37 | 32 | 2 | 14.5% | 23.0% | 1.7% | 5.11 | 5.73 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 10 | 7 | 21 | 122 | 25 | 28 | 2 | 15.9% | 23.4% | 2.4% | 10.89 | 6.06 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Mets | 10 | 8 | 28 | 136 | 39 | 33 | 1 | 19.5% | 30.3% | 1.1% | 5.46 | 5.88 | -0.3 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 19 | 11 | 66 | 288 | 52 | 40 | 4 | 12.6% | 16.9% | 2.1% | 3.97 | 5.34 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 3 | 1 | 8 | 45 | 6 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 12.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | NYM | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 44 | 25 | 6 | 20.9% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 4.80 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 58 | 255 | 50 | 34 | 6 | 19.6% | 13.4% | 2.4% | 5.85 | 4.14 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | NYM | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 49 | 24 | 6 | 22.1% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.52 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 52 | 23 | 6 | 22.9% | 9.9% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.33 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 55 | 22 | 6 | 23.5% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.30 | 4.21 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 57 | 22 | 7 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.20 | 4.13 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 57 | 22 | 7 | 24.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.15 | 4.11 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 57 | 22 | 7 | 24.1% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.13 | 4.12 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 56 | 21 | 7 | 24.0% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.14 | 4.15 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 54 | 21 | 6 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.19 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 52 | 21 | 6 | 23.7% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 4.22 | 4.25 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 50 | 20 | 6 | 23.4% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.29 | 4.33 | +0.4 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 205 | 48 | 20 | 6 | 23.2% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 46 | — | 46 | 196 | 45 | 19 | 6 | 22.9% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 42 | 19 | 6 | 22.5% | 10.0% | 3.2% | 4.55 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 55 | 38 | 159 | 765 | 113 | 167 | 14 | 14.8% | 21.9% | 1.8% | 5.82 | 5.59 | -0.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 48 | 200 | 960 | 142 | 210 | 18 | 14.8% | 21.9% | 1.8% | 5.82 | 5.59 | -0.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Omar Victorino (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.80 | 20.9% | 12.0% | 2.9% | — | 4.35 | 22.8% | 12.8% | 162 | -0.45 | — | — | — |
| Jordan Mikel R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 92 |
| Kyle Marman R 2027 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 91 |
| Tyler Gray R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 91 |
| Chad Donato R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 89 |
| Nick Lockhart R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.40 | 22.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .275 | 4.62 | 16.1% | 5.5% | 43 | +0.22 | 4.40 | 140 | 89 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 88 |
| TJ Shook R 2028 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.90 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 3.4% | .311 | 4.99 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 296 | +0.09 | 3.35 | 394 | 88 |
| Brandon Komar R 2025 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 88 |
| Jeremy Beasley R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 4.09 | 17.7% | 8.7% | 234 | -0.62 | 3.17 | 337 | 88 |
| Kobe Robinson R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 23.2% | 14.3% | 2.8% | .296 | 3.44 | 18.8% | 4.9% | 84 | -1.05 | 2.98 | 107 | 88 |
| Heath Holder R 2028 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 87 |
| Juan Mendez R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.50 | 20.5% | 14.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 5.08 | 21.9% | 6.1% | 128 | +0.58 | 3.73 | 156 | 87 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2028 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 87 |
| Audry Lugo R 2025 · 4.05 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.05 | 18.5% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .247 | 5.31 | 15.6% | -0.4% | 77 | +1.26 | 4.05 | 113 | 87 |
| Brandon Beckel R 2027 · 3.74 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.74 | 19.4% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .250 | 4.34 | 17.1% | 7.3% | 76 | +0.60 | 3.74 | 123 | 87 |
| Hunter Dula R 2028 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.90 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .340 | 4.56 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 91 | +0.66 | 3.90 | 132 | 87 |
| Austin Mason R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.41 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.4% | .289 | 4.06 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 151 | -0.35 | 3.60 | 179 | 87 |
| Luis Alvarado R 2026 · 5.24 FIP | 21 | SU | 5.24 | 20.2% | 12.4% | 4.2% | .276 | 5.18 | 18.7% | 4.4% | 140 | -0.06 | 4.91 | 162 | 87 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2027 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 87 |
| Silvano Hechavarria R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.14 | 20.0% | 10.3% | 2.6% | .212 | 3.91 | 17.5% | 9.6% | 87 | -0.23 | 3.91 | 136 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $12M | +$7M | ||