Anthony Cruz
P
Asheville Tourists
+0.1
WAR
Age 23
RHP
5'11" / 179 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.7 · 2028
ERA4.68
FIP4.68
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.0%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%9.8%
IP76
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL HOU Blue | 9 | 2 | 21 | 98 | 24 | 13 | 2 | 16.7% | 16.6% | 2.9% | 4.79 | 5.40 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 14 | 6 | 43 | 179 | 50 | 17 | 1 | 19.0% | 11.9% | 0.5% | 3.53 | 3.28 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Astros | 12 | 3 | 33 | 128 | 38 | 10 | 2 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 1.9% | 2.18 | 3.66 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 25 | 11 | 103 | 448 | 104 | 53 | 9 | 17.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | 4.01 | 4.68 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 2 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 7.94 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 76 | 322 | 68 | 36 | 9 | 21.0% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.68 | 4.68 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 82 | 347 | 74 | 38 | 11 | 21.2% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 4.91 | 4.36 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 78 | 330 | 72 | 34 | 9 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.56 | 4.50 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 74 | 33 | 9 | 22.3% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.45 | 4.39 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 75 | 32 | 9 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.40 | 4.36 | +0.7 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 78 | 331 | 75 | 32 | 9 | 22.6% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.38 | 4.37 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 74 | 32 | 9 | 22.5% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.39 | 4.40 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 76 | 319 | 72 | 31 | 9 | 22.4% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.42 | 4.44 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 69 | 31 | 9 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.47 | 4.50 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 66 | 30 | 9 | 22.0% | 10.1% | 3.1% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 12 | 12 | 68 | 287 | 62 | 29 | 9 | 21.7% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 59 | 28 | 9 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 4.71 | 4.76 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 11 | 11 | 62 | 260 | 55 | 28 | 9 | 21.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 4.81 | 4.87 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 51 | 27 | 8 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 4.92 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | HOU | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 46 | 25 | 8 | 20.2% | 11.1% | 3.6% | 5.05 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 62 | 22 | 206 | 878 | 160 | 114 | 19 | 18.2% | 13.0% | 2.1% | 3.80 | 4.38 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 60 | 21 | 200 | 852 | 155 | 111 | 18 | 18.2% | 13.0% | 2.1% | 3.80 | 4.38 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Anthony Cruz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.68 | 21.0% | 11.2% | 2.8% | — | 4.42 | 22.2% | 12.3% | 236 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 94 |
| Cade Winquest R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.37 | 17.9% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .299 | 3.94 | 18.5% | 7.4% | 135 | -0.43 | 3.84 | 213 | 93 |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 93 |
| Anyelo Gómez R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.63 | 17.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | .292 | 2.66 | 24.2% | 15.6% | 68 | -1.97 | 2.66 | 145 | 92 |
| Max Alba R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 92 |
| Noah Skirrow R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 91 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 91 |
| David Trexler R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 91 |
| Alaska Abney R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.94 | 18.8% | 13.8% | 3.1% | .301 | 3.44 | 18.6% | 10.2% | 76 | -1.50 | 3.36 | 178 | 90 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 90 |
| Jhondaniel Medina R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.54 | 19.3% | 13.9% | 2.4% | .261 | 5.27 | 19.3% | 4.4% | 35 | +0.73 | 4.38 | 167 | 90 |
| Patrick Halligan R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.42 | 18.8% | 11.6% | 2.6% | .330 | 3.49 | 24.9% | 14.5% | 98 | -0.93 | 2.46 | 228 | 90 |
| Josh Harlow R 2026 · 5.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.24 | 18.5% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .266 | 5.73 | 17.1% | -4.2% | 51 | +0.49 | 5.24 | 107 | 90 |
| Mike Ruff R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.97 | 18.5% | 12.4% | 1.6% | .301 | 5.72 | 16.0% | 5.0% | 185 | +1.75 | 3.97 | 260 | 90 |
| Tyler Skulina R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.29 | 18.3% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .242 | 5.36 | 13.0% | -1.0% | 147 | +1.07 | 4.29 | 222 | 90 |
| David Griffin R 2028 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 90 |
| William Kempner R 2025 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 89 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 89 |
| Matt Lollis R 2027 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 18.5% | 12.2% | 2.7% | .237 | 5.00 | 19.2% | 4.7% | 56 | +0.44 | 4.56 | 120 | 89 |
| Colby Blueberg R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.44 | 17.7% | 11.0% | 2.6% | .310 | 3.81 | 21.6% | 10.6% | 110 | -0.63 | 2.36 | 229 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.5 | $2M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.4 | $2M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +0.3 | $2M | -$6M |
| Totals | $11M | $15M | +$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.