Magnus Ellerts
P
Akron RubberDucks
+0.1
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'5" / 225 lbs
AA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.54
FIP4.54
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%25.0%
BB%13.1%
K-BB%11.9%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF6060
CTRL2020
CMD5050
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 32 | 0 | 41 | 171 | 67 | 17 | 4 | 29.5% | 11.5% | 2.8% | 3.73 | 3.63 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 45 | 0 | 56 | 231 | 83 | 28 | 4 | 28.1% | 13.7% | 2.0% | 2.91 | 3.55 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 24 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 32 | 0 | 42 | 194 | 63 | 34 | 3 | 26.3% | 19.3% | 2.0% | 4.71 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | CLE | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 43 | 24 | 5 | 26.2% | 14.6% | 2.7% | 4.63 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 44 | 187 | 49 | 28 | 5 | 26.3% | 15.0% | 2.4% | 4.11 | 4.11 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 43 | 23 | 5 | 26.1% | 14.0% | 2.8% | 4.58 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 42 | 22 | 5 | 25.9% | 13.7% | 2.8% | 4.56 | 4.56 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 38 | — | 38 | 161 | 42 | 22 | 5 | 25.8% | 13.5% | 2.8% | 4.57 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 40 | 21 | 5 | 25.6% | 13.5% | 2.9% | 4.59 | 4.62 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 39 | 21 | 5 | 25.4% | 13.6% | 2.9% | 4.64 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 37 | 20 | 4 | 25.1% | 13.7% | 3.0% | 4.71 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 141 | 35 | 20 | 4 | 24.9% | 13.9% | 3.1% | 4.79 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 33 | 19 | 4 | 24.6% | 14.0% | 3.2% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 31 | 18 | 4 | 24.2% | 14.2% | 3.3% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 29 | — | 29 | 121 | 29 | 18 | 4 | 23.8% | 14.5% | 3.4% | 5.09 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 114 | 0 | 144 | 618 | 172 | 93 | 13 | 27.9% | 15.0% | 2.1% | 3.57 | 3.82 | +2.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 159 | 0 | 200 | 860 | 239 | 129 | 18 | 27.9% | 15.0% | 2.1% | 3.57 | 3.82 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Magnus Ellerts (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 26.2% | 14.6% | 2.7% | — | 4.57 | 25.9% | 12.2% | 116 | -0.06 | — | — | — |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2027 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 90 |
| Peyton Gray R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 89 |
| Conor Grammes R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.58 | 28.6% | 16.8% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.50 | 20.8% | 1.1% | 128 | -0.08 | 4.08 | 171 | 87 |
| Zac Leigh R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.82 | 28.1% | 11.7% | 2.9% | .282 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 1.3% | 95 | +0.94 | 3.72 | 164 | 86 |
| Jake Lee R 2025 · 4.64 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.64 | 25.7% | 12.4% | 3.9% | .296 | 3.50 | 18.7% | 10.3% | 40 | -1.14 | 2.78 | 181 | 85 |
| Trey Benton R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.53 | 23.8% | 13.9% | 3.0% | .366 | 2.92 | 18.1% | 7.4% | 31 | -1.61 | 2.92 | 139 | 85 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 85 |
| Dakota Mekkes R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.57 | 23.1% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .290 | 4.86 | 16.7% | 1.8% | 70 | +0.29 | 2.95 | 246 | 83 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 83 |
| Logan Boyer R 2027 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 25.0% | 12.3% | 2.1% | .267 | 4.91 | 17.9% | 1.6% | 54 | +1.21 | 3.70 | 121 | 83 |
| Eduard Santos R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 28.1% | 15.2% | 1.6% | .265 | 3.49 | 24.0% | 10.0% | 79 | -0.01 | 2.04 | 138 | 83 |
| Dylan Hall R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.98 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 1.8% | .305 | 7.30 | 15.1% | 2.4% | 58 | +3.32 | 3.48 | 153 | 83 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 82 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 14.3% | 1.2% | .292 | 4.41 | 21.8% | 7.3% | 47 | +0.81 | 3.60 | 154 | 82 |
| Christopher Troye R 2026 · 5.47 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.47 | 24.2% | 17.0% | 4.1% | .282 | 5.65 | 19.1% | -3.8% | 30 | +0.18 | 3.42 | 158 | 82 |
| Layne Henderson R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.47 | 22.9% | 14.8% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.35 | 24.4% | 10.0% | 126 | -0.12 | 3.91 | 233 | 82 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2025 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 82 |
| Cayne Ueckert R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.44 | 24.6% | 12.9% | 3.2% | .150 | 5.55 | 21.4% | 5.1% | 124 | +1.11 | 3.94 | 205 | 82 |
| Jason Stoffel R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 82 |
| Cameron Gann R 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.4% | 12.4% | 2.4% | .296 | 5.37 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 23 | +1.16 | 3.60 | 146 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.