Erian Rodriguez
P
Knoxville Smokies
+0.5
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 190 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.1 · 2028
ERA4.53
FIP4.53
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.3%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%9.0%
IP84
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2028
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 11 | 1 | 12 | 63 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 16.2% | 19.8% | 2.4% | 11.57 | 5.57 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 26 | 3 | 69 | 320 | 74 | 45 | 5 | 17.1% | 16.6% | 2.1% | 6.49 | 4.93 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 24 | 13 | 87 | 365 | 76 | 37 | 3 | 15.7% | 11.8% | 1.1% | 3.41 | 3.88 | +1.3 |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | Knoxville Smokies | 18 | 18 | 90 | 377 | 76 | 35 | 5 | 16.1% | 10.3% | 1.4% | 3.19 | 3.80 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AA | Knoxville Smokies | 4 | 0 | 9 | 45 | 6 | 10 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.35 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CHC | 15 | 15 | 84 | 353 | 68 | 37 | 9 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 4.53 | 4.53 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 92 | 398 | 74 | 47 | 10 | 18.7% | 11.7% | 2.5% | 4.98 | 4.10 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CHC | 18 | 18 | 97 | 408 | 82 | 39 | 10 | 20.2% | 9.7% | 2.5% | 4.44 | 4.39 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CHC | 19 | 19 | 104 | 437 | 90 | 42 | 11 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 4.38 | 4.35 | +1.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CHC | 19 | 19 | 107 | 451 | 94 | 43 | 12 | 20.8% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.36 | 4.35 | +1.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 19 | 19 | 107 | 453 | 94 | 43 | 12 | 20.7% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.37 | 4.38 | +1.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 19 | 19 | 105 | 442 | 91 | 42 | 12 | 20.6% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.40 | 4.42 | +1.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 18 | 18 | 102 | 429 | 88 | 41 | 12 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.45 | 4.48 | +0.9 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 18 | 18 | 98 | 414 | 84 | 40 | 12 | 20.2% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.52 | 4.56 | +0.8 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 17 | 17 | 94 | 398 | 79 | 39 | 12 | 19.9% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.65 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 16 | 16 | 90 | 380 | 74 | 38 | 11 | 19.6% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 16 | 16 | 86 | 361 | 69 | 37 | 11 | 19.2% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 4.79 | 4.85 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 15 | 15 | 81 | 340 | 64 | 36 | 11 | 18.8% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.90 | 4.98 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 14 | 14 | 75 | 318 | 65 | 32 | 11 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.86 | 4.84 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 37 | MLB | CHC | 13 | 13 | 70 | 295 | 59 | 30 | 10 | 20.0% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 4.94 | 4.99 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 83 | 35 | 267 | 1170 | 189 | 158 | 19 | 16.2% | 13.5% | 1.6% | 4.69 | 4.32 | +3.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 62 | 26 | 200 | 876 | 142 | 118 | 14 | 16.2% | 13.5% | 1.6% | 4.69 | 4.32 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Erian Rodriguez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.53 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | — | 4.36 | 20.6% | 11.0% | 307 | -0.17 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 94 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.58 | 19.0% | 12.2% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.08 | 18.4% | 6.8% | 57 | +0.50 | 4.27 | 238 | 93 |
| Cameron Foster R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 93 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 92 |
| Emmanuel Chapman R 2027 · 4.03 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.03 | 19.7% | 10.6% | 2.3% | .256 | 3.80 | 18.2% | 4.1% | 73 | -0.23 | 3.80 | 154 | 92 |
| Daniel Blair R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.09 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 7.8% | 78 | +0.30 | 4.09 | 171 | 91 |
| Carlos Sano R 2027 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 91 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 90 |
| Corey Baker R 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 17.4% | 10.2% | 1.5% | .295 | 5.02 | 15.5% | 7.3% | 170 | +1.25 | 3.08 | 267 | 89 |
| Dylan Cumming R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.08 | 16.0% | 10.7% | 1.8% | .311 | 3.86 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 203 | -0.22 | 3.77 | 295 | 89 |
| Dakota Hawkins R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.40 | 16.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .277 | 3.52 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 44 | -0.88 | 3.52 | 128 | 89 |
| Brett Daniels R 2025 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 89 |
| Riley Thompson R 2025 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 89 |
| Hunter Adkins R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.71 | 16.2% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .290 | 4.81 | 11.8% | 0.5% | 58 | +0.10 | 4.71 | 160 | 89 |
| Noah Davis R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.75 | 19.4% | 11.8% | 1.5% | .264 | 5.04 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 312 | +1.29 | 2.95 | 492 | 88 |
| Blake Beers R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 88 |
| Yaisel Sierra R 2027 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.32 | 16.9% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .338 | 3.05 | 22.4% | 12.3% | 71 | -1.27 | 3.05 | 176 | 87 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 87 |
| Emerson Hancock R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.31 | 21.1% | 10.2% | 3.1% | .288 | 4.37 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 313 | +0.06 | 2.50 | 554 | 86 |
| T.J. Weir R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.98 | 20.0% | 9.1% | 2.6% | .319 | 3.42 | 19.0% | 9.6% | 190 | -0.56 | 3.15 | 349 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.6M |
| Totals | $9M | $40M | +$31M | ||