Miguel SosaC
FCL Pirates
Age 22
R/R
5'10" / 181 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.6 · 2031
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .273 / .307
PA106
HR2
K%32
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.3 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.6M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $46M | +$39M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 88 | 75 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .200 | .302 | .267 | .569 | .067 | .280 | 28 | 9 | .250 | 50 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 109 | 91 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .253 | .370 | .429 | .799 | .176 | .278 | 16 | 15 | .343 | 121 | +3 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 103 | 80 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .212 | .376 | .388 | .764 | .175 | .317 | 36 | 18 | .332 | 112 | +1 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | 2 teams | 169 | 148 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 76 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .182 | .280 | .243 | .523 | .061 | .366 | 45 | 11 | .241 | 43 | -11 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 106 | 96 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .276 | .333 | .610 | .125 | .289 | 32 | 8 | .266 | 61 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | PIT | 155 | 140 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .207 | .279 | .321 | .601 | .114 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 74 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | PIT | 275 | 246 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 81 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .300 | .366 | .666 | .142 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | PIT | 351 | 314 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 101 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .299 | .363 | .662 | .140 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | PIT | 402 | 359 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 36 | 115 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .362 | .660 | .142 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | PIT | 427 | 381 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 123 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .223 | .302 | .367 | .669 | .144 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 1.6 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | PIT | 439 | 391 | 87 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 127 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .303 | .366 | .668 | .143 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | PIT | 439 | 391 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 128 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .300 | .361 | .661 | .141 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 435 | 387 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 129 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .299 | .351 | .650 | .134 | .291 | 30 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +12 | 1.1 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 412 | 367 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 124 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .213 | .293 | .343 | .637 | .131 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 385 | 342 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .293 | .339 | .632 | .129 | .288 | 31 | 9 | .287 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 348 | 310 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .287 | .332 | .619 | .126 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 297 | 265 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .278 | .306 | .584 | .109 | .285 | 32 | 9 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 243 | 217 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .274 | .304 | .578 | .111 | .283 | 33 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5183 | 4600 | 985 | 178 | 24 | 126 | 491 | 1566 | 51 | 48 | 14 | .214 | .297 | .345 | .642 | .131 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -114 | +4 | -25 | +93 | +147 | 10.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 123 | 22 | 3 | 16 | 62 | 196 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .213 | .296 | .345 | .641 | .132 | .291 | 30 | 10 | .291 | 81 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 88 | 71 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .239 | .372 | .310 | .682 | .070 | .302 | 20 | 14 | .317 | 101 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 109 | 82 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .305 | .472 | .512 | .984 | .207 | .324 | 11 | 23 | .435 | 191 | +11 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 103 | 69 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .290 | .515 | .507 | 1.022 | .217 | .364 | 22 | 29 | .450 | 202 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 68 | 55 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .343 | .327 | .671 | .127 | .323 | 34 | 18 | .309 | 95 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 101 | 85 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .318 | .426 | .376 | .802 | .059 | .500 | 31 | 15 | .372 | 143 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Miguel Sosa (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .202/.273/.307 | .105 | .289 | 2 | 2 | 32% | 8% | 61 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
●Hunter Goodman 2022 · A |
22 | 46→47 | 42→65 | 50→40 | 43 | .220/.291/.330 | .111 | .304 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .215/.268/.415 | .200 | .284 | 26 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.275/.455 | .234 | .259 | 32 | 2 | 29% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
●Jonathan India 2019 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 45 | .208/.290/.333 | .125 | .296 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.304/.340 | .123 | .297 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.342/.393 | .150 | .294 | 17 | 11 | 22% | 10% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
✕Jack Brannigan 2023 · A |
22 | 43 | 43→50 | 48→50 | 43 | .207/.283/.317 | .110 | .309 | 11 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .202/.282/.359 | .157 | .299 | 19 | 17 | 37% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .185/.268/.344 | .160 | .263 | 20 | 18 | 36% | 8% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Tyler Stephenson 2019 · A |
22 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 44 | .212/.280/.315 | .103 | .285 | 10 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .232/.305/.347 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 24% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .253/.327/.399 | .146 | .323 | 16 | 1 | 25% | 9% | 102 | +1.3 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Ramon Santana 2008 · A |
22 | 44→53 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 46 | .214/.295/.332 | .118 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .215/.282/.328 | .113 | .315 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.276/.321 | .109 | .318 | 8 | 4 | 33% | 6% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Marcus Greene Jr. 2016 · A |
21 | 42 | 46→50 | 52→40 | 44 | .205/.283/.341 | .136 | .298 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .199/.260/.324 | .125 | .272 | 14 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .192/.251/.302 | .111 | .255 | 13 | 1 | 29% | 6% | 48 | -0.7 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jordan Newton 2008 · A |
22 | 45 | 43→55 | 50 | 40 | .221/.271/.331 | .110 | .296 | 10 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.261/.343 | .124 | .314 | 10 | 9 | 32% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .220/.263/.347 | .128 | .318 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 4% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Yu Chang 2017 · A |
21 | 41→44 | 45→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .206/.256/.333 | .127 | .283 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.261/.347 | .145 | .281 | 16 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .213/.268/.374 | .161 | .271 | 20 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
●Eduardo Valencia 2023 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 42→50 | 49→30 | 45 | .215/.282/.315 | .100 | .276 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.280/.345 | .123 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .250/.305/.416 | .166 | .304 | 22 | 0 | 25% | 6% | 100 | +1.0 |
|
✕Andrew Susac 2013 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 45 | .207/.280/.320 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.291/.360 | .143 | .291 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.295/.373 | .156 | .282 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |