Antonio Jimenez
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.1
WAR
Age 25
LHP
5'11" / 163 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.65
FIP4.65
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.7%
BB%12.7%
K-BB%10.0%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL2525
CMD4545
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rays 1 | 11 | 0 | 19 | 84 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 16.2% | 19.3% | 0.0% | 2.89 | 4.18 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 14 | 13 | 62 | 259 | 68 | 30 | 0 | 17.9% | 14.5% | 0.0% | 2.90 | 3.43 | +1.1 |
| 2021 | 20 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 12 | 7 | 48 | 194 | 64 | 14 | 3 | 23.1% | 8.8% | 2.2% | 2.62 | 3.48 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 26 | 19 | 108 | 463 | 123 | 51 | 8 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 2.4% | 3.74 | 4.41 | +1.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 36 | 2 | 78 | 335 | 82 | 35 | 12 | 19.5% | 11.6% | 4.1% | 3.71 | 5.16 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 41 | 1 | 62 | 261 | 58 | 22 | 3 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 1.2% | 3.79 | 3.34 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 24 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 29 | 3 | 46 | 201 | 56 | 35 | 4 | 24.5% | 18.3% | 2.3% | 3.55 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | SF | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 45 | 28 | 5 | 23.3% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 4.81 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | SF | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 45 | 27 | 5 | 23.5% | 13.8% | 2.7% | 4.75 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 45 | 26 | 5 | 23.5% | 13.5% | 2.8% | 4.72 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 44 | 25 | 5 | 23.5% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 4.71 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | SF | 44 | — | 44 | 184 | 43 | 24 | 5 | 23.4% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 4.74 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | SF | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 41 | 24 | 5 | 23.2% | 13.4% | 2.9% | 4.79 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | SF | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 39 | 23 | 5 | 22.9% | 13.5% | 3.0% | 4.85 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | SF | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 37 | 23 | 5 | 22.6% | 13.7% | 3.1% | 4.93 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | SF | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 35 | 22 | 5 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 3.2% | 5.02 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | SF | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 33 | 21 | 5 | 22.0% | 14.0% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | SF | 34 | — | 34 | 141 | 31 | 20 | 5 | 21.6% | 14.3% | 3.4% | 5.24 | 5.31 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | SF | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 21.1% | 14.5% | 3.5% | 5.36 | 5.44 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 169 | 45 | 422 | 1797 | 359 | 231 | 37 | 20.0% | 12.8% | 2.0% | 3.43 | 4.16 | +5.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 80 | 21 | 200 | 852 | 170 | 109 | 18 | 20.0% | 12.8% | 2.0% | 3.43 | 4.16 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Antonio Jimenez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 23.3% | 14.4% | 2.7% | — | 4.73 | 23.5% | 10.0% | 136 | -0.08 | — | — | — |
| Mitchell Tyranski L 2026 · 5.18 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.18 | 20.4% | 13.6% | 3.8% | .269 | 4.08 | 20.7% | 6.1% | 103 | -1.10 | 3.46 | 145 | 88 |
| Trey Cumbie L 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.54 | 25.3% | 15.3% | 3.0% | .284 | 5.08 | 23.3% | 7.2% | 42 | +0.54 | 3.43 | 152 | 87 |
| Giovanni Soto L 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.99 | 21.3% | 14.3% | 1.6% | .348 | 4.16 | 25.6% | 15.1% | 25 | +0.17 | 3.29 | 128 | 87 |
| John Beller L 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.6% | 14.2% | 2.1% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.21 | 170 | 85 |
| Jason Blanchard L 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.05 | 24.8% | 14.2% | 2.3% | .382 | 3.83 | 21.7% | 10.6% | 156 | -0.22 | 2.44 | 171 | 84 |
| Hunter Cervenka L 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.63 | 25.2% | 14.7% | 1.5% | .381 | 4.34 | 22.0% | 10.0% | 109 | +0.71 | 3.04 | 194 | 83 |
| Jared Tobey L 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.05 | 23.6% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .341 | 8.17 | 20.1% | 1.1% | 25 | +4.12 | 3.97 | 158 | 83 |
| Graeme Stinson L 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.89 | 19.5% | 15.6% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 146 | 83 |
| Tony Cingrani L 2027 · 3.62 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.62 | 25.8% | 12.9% | 1.9% | .305 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 15.7% | 128 | +0.31 | 1.66 | 186 | 83 |
| Joseph Menefee L 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.25 | 23.3% | 17.4% | 3.5% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.19 | 134 | 82 |
| Robby Ahlstrom L 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.93 | 22.0% | 12.1% | 2.1% | .294 | 4.58 | 19.4% | 3.9% | 53 | +0.65 | 3.93 | 264 | 82 |
| Haylen Green L 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.09 | 18.6% | 10.8% | 2.2% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 82 |
| Colton Johnson L 2027 · 3.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.53 | 12.2% | -0.4% | 48 | +0.62 | 3.91 | 106 | 81 |
| Paul Fry L 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.71 | 21.2% | 11.7% | 3.5% | .338 | 3.49 | 24.6% | 14.6% | 159 | -1.22 | 1.78 | 560 | 81 |
| Brian Moran L 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.53 | 17.7% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .318 | 2.78 | 25.0% | 17.4% | 80 | -1.75 | 1.81 | 421 | 81 |
| Jackson Lancaster L 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.47 | 24.0% | 11.1% | 3.6% | .355 | 4.16 | 19.5% | 9.2% | 53 | -0.31 | 4.16 | 101 | 81 |
| Andy Oliver L 2028 · 4.15 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.15 | 23.4% | 16.9% | 1.6% | .283 | 4.60 | 19.2% | 8.6% | 108 | +0.45 | 3.97 | 165 | 81 |
| Ryne Slack L 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.39 | 17.4% | 13.2% | 2.0% | .308 | 5.57 | 13.9% | 1.8% | 49 | +1.18 | 4.08 | 212 | 80 |
| Elvis Araujo L 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.16 | 21.0% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .308 | 5.20 | 22.9% | 11.1% | 38 | +1.04 | 2.45 | 120 | 80 |
| Peyton Alford L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.70 | 28.0% | 12.4% | 2.5% | .303 | 4.47 | 23.3% | 11.4% | 113 | +0.77 | 3.70 | 229 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.