Brad Hand
P
Atlanta Braves
+0.3
WAR
Age 36
LHP
6'3" / 224 lbs
MLB
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.74
FIP4.22
xFIP4.01
SIERA3.87
K%23.8%
BB%8.9%
K-BB%14.8%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p2392.6
Whiff%
p2922.3%
K%
p6525.0%
xwOBA vs
p380.326
SL-1.6
FB-2.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 38 | 12 | 93 | 408 | 67 | 31 | 9 | 16.4% | 7.6% | 2.3% | 5.30 | 3.96 | +1.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 82 | 0 | 89 | 364 | 111 | 32 | 8 | 30.5% | 8.8% | 2.0% | 2.92 | 2.72 | +2.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 72 | 0 | 79 | 311 | 104 | 19 | 9 | 33.4% | 6.1% | 3.1% | 2.16 | 2.75 | +2.1 |
| 2018 | 28 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 69 | 0 | 72 | 301 | 106 | 26 | 8 | 35.2% | 8.6% | 2.5% | 2.75 | 2.60 | +2.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 60 | 0 | 57 | 242 | 84 | 13 | 6 | 34.7% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 3.30 | 2.23 | +1.8 |
| 2020 | 30 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 23 | 0 | 22 | 86 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 33.7% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 2.05 | 0.84 | +1.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | New York Mets | 68 | 0 | 65 | 278 | 61 | 22 | 9 | 21.9% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 3.90 | 4.04 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 32 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 55 | 0 | 45 | 198 | 38 | 22 | 2 | 19.2% | 11.1% | 1.0% | 2.80 | 3.43 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 33 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 60 | 0 | 54 | 236 | 59 | 19 | 6 | 25.0% | 8.1% | 2.4% | 5.53 | 3.34 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | MIA | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 44 | 17 | 6 | 22.5% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.75 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | MIA | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 39 | 17 | 6 | 21.7% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.61 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 38 | MLB | MIA | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 34 | 16 | 5 | 20.8% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.66 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 527 | 12 | 577 | 2424 | 659 | 188 | 57 | 27.2% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 3.53 | 3.07 | +14.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 183 | 4 | 200 | 841 | 229 | 65 | 20 | 27.2% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 3.53 | 3.07 | +5.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brad Hand (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.33 | 22.5% | 8.9% | 3.0% | — | 4.60 | 21.3% | 11.9% | 82 | +0.27 | — | — | — |
| Heriberto Ruelas L 2025 · 3.42 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.42 | 17.2% | 6.7% | 1.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 117 | 79 |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.19 | 15.6% | 7.0% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.32 | 22.4% | 17.7% | 38 | +0.13 | 2.38 | 306 | 77 |
| Neal Cotts L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.40 | 18.0% | 6.8% | 3.6% | .290 | 3.21 | 25.5% | 17.5% | 48 | -1.19 | 3.21 | 156 | 77 |
| Jerry Blevins L 2025 · 3.98 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.98 | 26.2% | 9.9% | 3.4% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.66 | 166 | 76 |
| Tony Sipp L 2026 · 3.20 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.20 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 0.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 195 | 74 |
| Wilfredo Ledezma L 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.38 | 26.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 109 | 73 |
| Craig Breslow L 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 14.5% | 7.5% | 2.7% | .308 | 5.15 | 17.8% | 2.7% | 19 | +0.81 | 4.28 | 159 | 73 |
| Jorge De La Rosa L 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.03 | 20.5% | 7.8% | 3.1% | .260 | 4.12 | 19.3% | 9.8% | 56 | +0.09 | 3.99 | 405 | 73 |
| Scott Kazmir L 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.57 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 3.6% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 395 | 69 |
| Marlon Arias L 2024 · 4.86 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.86 | 19.8% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 154 | 68 |
| Brandon Mann L 2024 · 3.59 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.59 | 17.8% | 11.4% | 1.0% | .232 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 190 | 66 |
| Jon Lester L 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.99 | 15.8% | 6.4% | 4.4% | .272 | 5.26 | 14.5% | 6.5% | 141 | +0.27 | 2.69 | 1,144 | 63 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.42 | 11.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | .351 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 138 | 61 |
| Jorge Castillo L 2025 · 4.79 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.79 | 11.2% | 6.7% | 3.3% | .337 | 4.94 | 19.6% | 11.5% | 119 | +0.15 | 4.49 | 408 | 55 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 48 |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2026 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 47 |
| Tsuyoshi Wada L 2024 · 3.59 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.59 | 16.8% | 7.1% | 1.8% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 119 | 43 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.59 | 13.9% | 6.9% | 1.5% | .310 | 3.68 | 12.1% | 5.1% | 220 | +0.09 | 3.59 | 444 | 42 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.6% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 41 |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 41 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.