Joan AcevedoIF
DSL Braves
Age 19
L/R
5'11" / 155 lbs
ROK
BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.6 · 2033
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.205 / .270 / .301
PA69
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.6peak
2034
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.5 | $26M | +$21M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +2.2 | $24M | +$16M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $9M | +2.0 | $22M | +$13M |
| Totals | $24M | $147M | +$122M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 137 | 127 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .173 | .216 | .197 | .413 | .024 | .247 | 29 | 4 | .182 | -2 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | ATL | 69 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .261 | .270 | .531 | .079 | .289 | 30 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | ATL | 122 | 110 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .227 | .298 | .364 | .661 | .136 | .297 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | ATL | 273 | 244 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 74 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .234 | .310 | .377 | .687 | .143 | .298 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | ATL | 388 | 344 | 82 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 101 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .238 | .319 | .392 | .712 | .154 | .299 | 26 | 9 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | ATL | 465 | 411 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 119 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .238 | .323 | .397 | .719 | .158 | .299 | 26 | 10 | .322 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | ATL | 517 | 455 | 110 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 51 | 131 | 6 | 13 | 2 | .242 | .326 | .402 | .728 | .160 | .299 | 25 | 10 | .326 | 107 | +4 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | ATL | 548 | 481 | 118 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 55 | 137 | 7 | 13 | 3 | .245 | .331 | .416 | .747 | .170 | .300 | 25 | 10 | .329 | 110 | +6 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +16 | 2.4 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | ATL | 566 | 496 | 121 | 20 | 4 | 19 | 58 | 142 | 7 | 14 | 2 | .244 | .332 | .415 | .747 | .171 | .300 | 25 | 10 | .331 | 111 | +7 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +16 | 2.6 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | ATL | 572 | 501 | 122 | 20 | 4 | 19 | 59 | 144 | 7 | 14 | 2 | .244 | .332 | .413 | .745 | .170 | .301 | 25 | 10 | .331 | 111 | +7 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +16 | 2.6 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | ATL | 572 | 500 | 122 | 20 | 4 | 19 | 60 | 145 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .244 | .333 | .414 | .747 | .170 | .300 | 25 | 10 | .330 | 110 | +7 | +2 | -1 | +0 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 564 | 493 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 59 | 145 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .241 | .331 | .408 | .739 | .166 | .299 | 26 | 10 | .327 | 109 | +6 | +2 | -1 | +0 | +16 | 2.2 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 556 | 485 | 114 | 19 | 3 | 17 | 59 | 144 | 7 | 10 | 1 | .235 | .327 | .392 | .718 | .157 | .298 | 26 | 11 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | -2 | +0 | +16 | 2.0 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 543 | 475 | 111 | 18 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 143 | 6 | 7 | 0 | .234 | .323 | .392 | .715 | .158 | .297 | 26 | 10 | .321 | 103 | +2 | +1 | -3 | +0 | +15 | 1.6 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 525 | 459 | 105 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 55 | 141 | 6 | 5 | 0 | .229 | .319 | .377 | .696 | .148 | .295 | 27 | 10 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | -4 | +0 | +15 | 1.3 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 496 | 436 | 99 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 52 | 137 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .227 | .316 | .374 | .690 | .147 | .293 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -4 | +0 | +14 | 0.8 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 449 | 394 | 88 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 47 | 128 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .223 | .314 | .365 | .679 | .142 | .292 | 29 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +0 | -5 | +0 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 395 | 347 | 75 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 41 | 116 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .306 | .349 | .655 | .133 | .290 | 29 | 10 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +0 | -6 | +0 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | ATL | 335 | 295 | 62 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .298 | .339 | .637 | .129 | .287 | 30 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +0 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 8092 | 7116 | 1662 | 273 | 52 | 238 | 813 | 2145 | 94 | 138 | 20 | .234 | .320 | .387 | .707 | .153 | .298 | 27 | 10 | .316 | 100 | -1 | +20 | -31 | +0 | +229 | 22.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 572 | 133 | 22 | 4 | 19 | 65 | 172 | 8 | 11 | 2 | .233 | .319 | .385 | .704 | .152 | .297 | 26 | 10 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | -3 | +0 | +18 | 1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 137 | 124 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .234 | .291 | .274 | .565 | .040 | .299 | 21 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Joan Acevedo (OGILVIE) | 19 | — | — | — | — | .205/.270/.301 | .096 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Rowdy Tellez 2014 · A |
19 | 41→50 | 39→60 | 51→45 | 43 | .199/.255/.290 | .091 | .270 | 6 | 5 | 28% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .229/.281/.344 | .115 | .286 | 12 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .249/.317/.464 | .215 | .286 | 29 | 1 | 24% | 8% | 114 | +1.6 |
|
●Oscar Taveras 2011 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 42→55 | 49→45 | 42 | .216/.260/.323 | .108 | .269 | 8 | 9 | 23% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .270/.309/.419 | .149 | .313 | 13 | 7 | 18% | 5% | 104 | +2.0 | .293/.330/.463 | .170 | .326 | 16 | 7 | 15% | 4% | 124 | +2.0 |
|
●Nomar Mazara 2014 · A |
19 | 37→47 | 43→55 | 44→40 | 38 | .186/.243/.298 | .111 | .278 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.278/.352 | .132 | .287 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .249/.312/.421 | .172 | .290 | 21 | 3 | 22% | 8% | 99 | +1.5 |
|
●Michael Harris II 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 39→55 | 52→55 | 41 | .212/.263/.298 | .086 | .291 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .258/.304/.406 | .148 | .329 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 5% | 99 | +1.7 | .278/.321/.456 | .177 | .328 | 21 | 21 | 21% | 5% | 116 | +2.7 |
|
●Oneil Cruz 2018 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 45→55 | 35 | .200/.243/.293 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 37% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .217/.257/.339 | .122 | .316 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .241/.304/.442 | .201 | .317 | 25 | 22 | 31% | 8% | 103 | +1.7 |
|
●Max Kepler 2013 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 42→60 | 53→50 | 44 | .216/.275/.328 | .112 | .278 | 9 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.279/.348 | .126 | .273 | 10 | 7 | 22% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.319/.433 | .200 | .248 | 24 | 4 | 17% | 10% | 108 | +2.2 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2019 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 50→45 | 46 | .210/.278/.308 | .098 | .289 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .192/.256/.270 | .078 | .279 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 8% | 43 | -2.2 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
●Josh Lowe 2017 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 42→55 | 46→60 | 44 | .201/.278/.303 | .102 | .324 | 9 | 5 | 38% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .202/.260/.303 | .101 | .318 | 9 | 14 | 37% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .255/.314/.435 | .180 | .350 | 20 | 31 | 31% | 8% | 108 | +1.9 |
|
✕Carlos Jimenez 2022 · A |
19 | 39→41 | 42→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .191/.270/.293 | .102 | .283 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.283/.318 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 37% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .216/.296/.349 | .133 | .314 | 15 | 19 | 33% | 9% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
●Jackson Merrill 2022 · A |
19 | 45→55 | 36→55 | 52→50 | 39 | .211/.260/.286 | .076 | .314 | 3 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .251/.293/.383 | .132 | .306 | 13 | 12 | 22% | 5% | 88 | +0.9 | .266/.310/.441 | .174 | .301 | 19 | 10 | 18% | 6% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
★Austin Meadows 2014 · A |
19 | 45→55 | 43→65 | 49→55 | 43 | .214/.282/.336 | .122 | .308 | 10 | 6 | 32% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.292/.362 | .120 | .310 | 9 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .255/.336/.495 | .240 | .289 | 30 | 8 | 23% | 10% | 129 | +2.7 |
|
●Jazz Chisholm Jr. 2017 · A |
19 | 42→51 | 43→60 | 49→60 | 34 | .206/.248/.311 | .105 | .320 | 11 | 11 | 38% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .204/.255/.341 | .137 | .318 | 16 | 11 | 39% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .248/.322/.446 | .198 | .304 | 27 | 36 | 27% | 9% | 113 | +2.3 |
|
●Mickey Moniak 2017 · A |
19 | 45→54 | 37→60 | 51→50 | 39 | .212/.260/.295 | .083 | .290 | 4 | 11 | 27% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .207/.242/.300 | .093 | .288 | 5 | 8 | 29% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .246/.285/.451 | .204 | .307 | 26 | 11 | 28% | 4% | 101 | +1.4 |
|
●Roman Anthony 2023 · A |
19 | 47→57 | 38→50 | 50 | 47 | .224/.278/.302 | .078 | .274 | 5 | 7 | 20% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .237/.316/.382 | .145 | .331 | 15 | 12 | 30% | 10% | 98 | +1.6 | .246/.334/.407 | .161 | .338 | 17 | 12 | 29% | 11% | 109 | +2.1 |
|
●Jesús Sánchez 2017 · A |
19 | 48→53 | 43→60 | 50 | 39 | .235/.267/.357 | .122 | .293 | 10 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .243/.276/.369 | .126 | .311 | 13 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 77 | +0.1 | .247/.314/.450 | .203 | .306 | 25 | 4 | 27% | 8% | 110 | +1.8 |
|
●Wilyer Abreu 2018 · A |
19 | 46→48 | 36→60 | 47→50 | 41 | .213/.276/.278 | .065 | .313 | 3 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .197/.257/.262 | .065 | .283 | 2 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .240/.318/.444 | .204 | .286 | 27 | 11 | 26% | 10% | 110 | +1.8 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2018 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 41→55 | 52→55 | 48 | .216/.292/.327 | .111 | .287 | 7 | 10 | 26% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.275/.318 | .117 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 31% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
●Dylan Carlson 2018 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 43→50 | 42 | .199/.266/.292 | .092 | .292 | 8 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.350 | .134 | .284 | 14 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .242/.327/.396 | .154 | .296 | 14 | 4 | 22% | 9% | 105 | +1.6 |
|
●Riley Greene 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 44→60 | 53→50 | 39 | .215/.271/.330 | .115 | .305 | 11 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .252/.315/.404 | .152 | .357 | 15 | 10 | 31% | 8% | 103 | +1.9 | .263/.332/.466 | .203 | .338 | 25 | 5 | 28% | 9% | 124 | +3.1 |
|
✕Angel Ortiz 2022 · A |
19 | 42→40 | 41→50 | 46→40 | 44 | .207/.262/.297 | .091 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .205/.256/.301 | .096 | .278 | 8 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .210/.263/.325 | .115 | .276 | 10 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 59 | -0.6 |