Franyerson Reyes
P
DSL Tigers 2
+0.2
WAR
Age 19
RHP
6'1" / 185 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2032
ERA4.43
FIP4.43
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.8%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%12.6%
IP35
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2032
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 11 | 10 | 47 | 180 | 35 | 7 | 2 | 13.2% | 4.9% | 1.6% | 2.70 | 3.46 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 10 | 10 | 38 | 179 | 33 | 16 | 4 | 12.5% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 5.40 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.43 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 35 | 14 | 4 | 22.3% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.35 | 4.31 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 37 | 14 | 5 | 22.8% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB | — | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 40 | 14 | 5 | 23.8% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 4.14 | 4.05 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB | — | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 43 | 14 | 5 | 24.5% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 4.02 | 3.93 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB | — | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 45 | 14 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 3.91 | 3.84 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | — | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 46 | 14 | 5 | 25.4% | 7.6% | 2.7% | 3.83 | 3.78 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | — | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 47 | 14 | 5 | 25.6% | 7.5% | 2.7% | 3.79 | 3.76 | +0.6 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | — | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 46 | 14 | 5 | 25.6% | 7.6% | 2.7% | 3.78 | 3.77 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | — | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 46 | 14 | 5 | 25.6% | 7.6% | 2.8% | 3.79 | 3.80 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | — | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 44 | 13 | 5 | 25.4% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 3.82 | 3.84 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | — | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 43 | 13 | 5 | 25.2% | 7.8% | 2.9% | 3.87 | 3.91 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | — | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 13 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 3.94 | 3.98 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 39 | 13 | 5 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 3.0% | 4.02 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 21 | 20 | 85 | 359 | 46 | 29 | 8 | 12.9% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 3.92 | 4.24 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 49 | 47 | 200 | 845 | 108 | 68 | 19 | 12.9% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 3.92 | 4.24 | +2.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Franyerson Reyes (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.43 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | — | 4.19 | 23.0% | 14.4% | 115 | -0.24 | — | — | — |
| Luis Arejula R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.49 | 21.9% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .318 | 4.43 | 15.7% | 3.5% | 71 | +0.94 | 3.49 | 115 | 92 |
| Osiris German R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.26 | 20.6% | 8.7% | 3.3% | .346 | 3.14 | 26.3% | 15.5% | 59 | -1.12 | 3.11 | 187 | 91 |
| Edwin Jimenez R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.30 | 19.3% | 8.9% | 3.1% | .330 | 4.81 | 16.5% | 8.0% | 277 | +0.51 | 4.30 | 358 | 90 |
| Kyle Glogoski R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.46 | 19.9% | 8.5% | 1.7% | .277 | 3.93 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 93 | +0.47 | 3.32 | 206 | 89 |
| Harold Cortijo R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.46 | 19.1% | 9.8% | 3.1% | .309 | 5.60 | 13.5% | 2.2% | 73 | +1.14 | 4.15 | 179 | 89 |
| Blake Workman R 2027 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 89 |
| Jerming Rosario R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.92 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 4.1% | .303 | 4.44 | 20.9% | 5.7% | 281 | -0.48 | 3.05 | 442 | 87 |
| Jose Montero R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.74 | 20.8% | 7.9% | 2.5% | .377 | 4.02 | 15.8% | 4.6% | 234 | +0.28 | 3.74 | 273 | 87 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2028 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 87 |
| Chris Gau R 2028 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 86 |
| Juan Bello R 2025 · 3.96 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.96 | 18.3% | 6.9% | 2.8% | .256 | 3.89 | 18.2% | 7.6% | 155 | -0.07 | 3.74 | 187 | 86 |
| Layonel Ovalles R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.56 | 23.1% | 10.2% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.59 | 17.4% | 3.0% | 146 | +1.03 | 2.60 | 227 | 86 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2029 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 86 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2029 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 86 |
| Osiel Rodriguez R 2027 · 3.32 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.32 | 19.6% | 6.6% | 1.9% | .306 | 5.30 | 22.3% | 7.4% | 92 | +1.98 | 3.32 | 124 | 86 |
| Jonathan Stiever R 2028 · 4.39 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.39 | 22.9% | 9.7% | 3.6% | .308 | 4.29 | 20.7% | 14.2% | 219 | -0.10 | 4.28 | 247 | 86 |
| Robinson Hernandez R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.38 | 19.6% | 9.0% | 1.4% | .328 | 4.37 | 17.5% | 7.0% | 102 | +0.99 | 2.62 | 166 | 85 |
| Scott Williams R 2028 · 3.36 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.36 | 22.0% | 8.6% | 1.9% | .238 | 3.68 | 19.3% | 10.5% | 76 | +0.32 | 2.89 | 119 | 85 |
| Danny Dopico R 2028 · 3.87 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.87 | 25.4% | 10.8% | 2.8% | .333 | 3.88 | 22.8% | 8.1% | 173 | +0.01 | 3.00 | 318 | 85 |
| Yoel Diaz R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.26 | 20.5% | 9.7% | 1.2% | .268 | 4.63 | 14.5% | -3.9% | 42 | +1.37 | 3.26 | 143 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Pre-Arb | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Arb-1 | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $12M | +$8M | ||