Williander Moreno
P
West Michigan Whitecaps
+0.4
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'0" / 160 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.1%
BB%9.0%
K-BB%13.0%
IP69
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 19 | 9 | 57 | 234 | 47 | 14 | 4 | 13.7% | 7.5% | 2.4% | 3.61 | 4.21 | +0.5 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | FCL Tigers East | 7 | 0 | 8 | 41 | 5 | 7 | 2 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 25 | 2 | 57 | 245 | 67 | 21 | 8 | 20.2% | 10.1% | 4.6% | 3.16 | 5.18 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 30 | 6 | 71 | 308 | 70 | 16 | 6 | 17.6% | 6.0% | 1.6% | 3.18 | 3.24 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 31 | 14 | 71 | 336 | 43 | 24 | 11 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 6.18 | 6.06 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 69 | 290 | 64 | 26 | 9 | 22.1% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 68 | 286 | 63 | 26 | 9 | 22.2% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.47 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 62 | 26 | 9 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.50 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 60 | 25 | 9 | 22.0% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.52 | 4.56 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | DET | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 57 | 25 | 9 | 21.8% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.58 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | DET | 60 | — | 60 | 251 | 54 | 24 | 8 | 21.5% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.66 | 4.71 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | DET | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 51 | 23 | 8 | 21.2% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.75 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | DET | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 48 | 23 | 8 | 20.9% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.85 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | DET | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 44 | 22 | 8 | 20.5% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | DET | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 40 | 21 | 8 | 20.0% | 10.4% | 3.8% | 5.09 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 112 | 31 | 265 | 1164 | 173 | 94 | 41 | 14.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 4.15 | 4.79 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 85 | 23 | 200 | 880 | 131 | 71 | 31 | 14.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 4.15 | 4.79 | +1.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Williander Moreno (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 22.1% | 9.0% | 3.1% | — | 4.51 | 22.1% | 12.9% | 198 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 93 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2027 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 89 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2027 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 88 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 88 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 87 |
| Ryan Kelly R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.50 | 20.3% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .241 | 3.22 | 20.8% | 14.2% | 43 | -0.28 | 2.49 | 131 | 87 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 87 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.88 | 22.7% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .209 | 4.78 | 22.2% | 12.0% | 89 | +0.90 | 3.57 | 157 | 87 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2025 · 3.84 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.84 | 21.6% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 206 | 86 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2027 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 86 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.91 | 20.4% | 6.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 3.53 | 23.3% | 15.0% | 198 | -0.38 | 2.86 | 596 | 86 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 85 |
| José A. Váldez R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.55 | 21.6% | 8.3% | 4.0% | .325 | 4.15 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 153 | -0.40 | 4.02 | 328 | 85 |
| Nolan Clenney R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.81 | 23.3% | 10.7% | 4.2% | .341 | 4.59 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 71 | -0.22 | 3.74 | 223 | 85 |
| Derek Gordon R 2024 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.6% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.59 | 146 | 84 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.86 | 27.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.05 | 28.5% | 17.2% | 107 | +0.19 | 3.02 | 363 | 84 |
| Ryan Tepera R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.05 | 21.1% | 7.2% | 3.3% | .174 | 3.39 | 24.7% | 16.0% | 206 | -0.66 | 2.27 | 445 | 84 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2027 · 3.35 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.35 | 19.6% | 7.2% | 1.8% | .359 | 5.13 | 12.8% | 2.8% | 47 | +1.78 | 3.35 | 108 | 84 |
| Bryan Evans R 2027 · 4.19 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.19 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | .250 | 4.61 | 19.7% | 14.9% | 132 | +0.42 | 3.86 | 231 | 83 |
| Jordan Milbrath R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.99 | 21.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.20 | 386 | 83 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $15M | $4M | -$12M | ||