Gilberto Lopez
P
DSL Rangers Red
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'1" / 175 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.36
FIP4.36
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.6%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.1%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Rangers Blue | 10 | 0 | 32 | 150 | 39 | 20 | 2 | 17.7% | 16.7% | 1.7% | 4.73 | 4.64 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 21 | ROK | DSL Rangers Red | 11 | 8 | 49 | 206 | 56 | 15 | 3 | 18.5% | 9.1% | 1.4% | 3.12 | 3.44 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | TEX | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 35 | 15 | 4 | 22.6% | 9.5% | 2.9% | 4.36 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | TEX | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 38 | 15 | 5 | 23.4% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | TEX | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 40 | 14 | 5 | 23.9% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.18 | 4.11 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 41 | 14 | 5 | 24.3% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.12 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 41 | 14 | 5 | 24.5% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.08 | 4.05 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 41 | 14 | 5 | 24.5% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.07 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | TEX | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 40 | 14 | 5 | 24.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.08 | 4.08 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | TEX | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 39 | 14 | 5 | 24.3% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.11 | 4.13 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 38 | 14 | 5 | 24.1% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.16 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 36 | 13 | 5 | 23.9% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.22 | 4.27 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 34 | 13 | 5 | 23.6% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.30 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 23.3% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.39 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 22.9% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.49 | 4.56 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | TEX | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 28 | 12 | 4 | 22.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.60 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 21 | 8 | 81 | 356 | 65 | 44 | 5 | 18.1% | 12.3% | 1.5% | 3.76 | 3.95 | +1.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 20 | 200 | 875 | 160 | 108 | 12 | 18.1% | 12.3% | 1.5% | 3.76 | 3.95 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Gilberto Lopez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 22.6% | 9.5% | 2.9% | — | 4.13 | 23.9% | 15.1% | 117 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Zurak R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 95 |
| Heath Holder R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 95 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 93 |
| Austin Smith R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 92 |
| Chad Patrick R 2027 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 91 |
| Owen Holt R 2027 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 91 |
| Peyton Williams R 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Chad Donato R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 90 |
| Corey Copping R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.13 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .265 | 4.57 | 19.6% | 6.7% | 179 | +0.44 | 3.39 | 214 | 90 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 90 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 89 |
| Tyler Bray R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 89 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2028 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 89 |
| Scott Williams R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.66 | 20.2% | 10.6% | 3.5% | .256 | 2.89 | 18.5% | 11.2% | 42 | -1.77 | 2.89 | 119 | 88 |
| Joey Stock R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.48 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.6% | .275 | 5.00 | 22.5% | 6.8% | 95 | +1.52 | 3.48 | 121 | 88 |
| Addison Russ R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 88 |
| Reece Karalus R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.79 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 4.0% | .298 | 4.79 | 14.8% | 4.1% | 103 | -0.00 | 4.73 | 149 | 88 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 88 |
| Colin Fields R 2027 · 3.64 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.64 | 20.5% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .246 | 3.81 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 169 | +0.17 | 2.90 | 215 | 88 |
| Kyle Marman R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $7M | +$4M | ||