Vicent NunezC
DSL Cubs Red
Age 21
R/R
5'10" / 185 lbs
ROK
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.0 · 2032
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .271 / .300
PA71
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.0peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.0 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.9 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.7 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.5 | $16M | +$13M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.2 | $13M | +$9M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.8 | $4M | +$1.0M |
| Totals | $13M | $88M | +$75M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 76 | 67 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .119 | .213 | .119 | .333 | .000 | .160 | 24 | 8 | .169 | -12 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 144 | 124 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 61 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .121 | .227 | .137 | .364 | .016 | .227 | 42 | 8 | .176 | -7 | -17 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | CHC | 71 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .185 | .254 | .262 | .515 | .077 | .288 | 30 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | CHC | 118 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .215 | .282 | .327 | .609 | .112 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | CHC | 254 | 228 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 71 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .298 | .360 | .657 | .136 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | CHC | 352 | 315 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 96 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .301 | .365 | .666 | .140 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.3 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | CHC | 412 | 368 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 111 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .231 | .308 | .378 | .686 | .147 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | CHC | 450 | 402 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 121 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .231 | .309 | .383 | .692 | .152 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | CHC | 468 | 417 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 126 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .230 | .310 | .379 | .689 | .149 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 476 | 424 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 130 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .229 | .309 | .375 | .684 | .146 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 474 | 422 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 130 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .308 | .374 | .682 | .147 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 468 | 417 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 130 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .225 | .305 | .372 | .677 | .146 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.5 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 443 | 394 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 125 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .221 | .302 | .360 | .663 | .140 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 415 | 370 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 119 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .216 | .296 | .346 | .642 | .130 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 375 | 334 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 110 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .293 | .341 | .634 | .129 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 324 | 288 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 98 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .290 | .330 | .620 | .122 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 268 | 239 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 84 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .282 | .318 | .600 | .117 | .283 | 31 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2041 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 212 | 189 | 37 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 69 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .276 | .302 | .578 | .106 | .280 | 33 | 9 | .266 | 61 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5800 | 5170 | 1124 | 193 | 33 | 142 | 518 | 1654 | 68 | 66 | 8 | .217 | .297 | .350 | .647 | .132 | .288 | 29 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -118 | +10 | -31 | +104 | +164 | 13.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 185 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .219 | .299 | .354 | .653 | .135 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -13 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 76 | 62 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .145 | .293 | .145 | .438 | .000 | .180 | 17 | 14 | .227 | 32 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 144 | 115 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 39 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .191 | .340 | .217 | .558 | .026 | .278 | 27 | 14 | .274 | 68 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Vicent Nunez (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .204/.271/.300 | .096 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
●Chun-Hsiu Chen 2010 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .209/.263/.306 | .097 | .302 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .250/.309/.388 | .138 | .334 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.318/.393 | .137 | .347 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Max Stassi 2012 · A |
21 | 40→43 | 44→55 | 43→40 | 41 | .198/.260/.309 | .111 | .287 | 12 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .218/.270/.362 | .144 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .208/.295/.359 | .151 | .271 | 20 | 0 | 30% | 10% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2016 · A |
20 | 42→49 | 38→55 | 49→30 | 44 | .201/.271/.276 | .075 | .277 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .207/.270/.291 | .084 | .263 | 6 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Yu Chang 2017 · A |
21 | 41→44 | 45→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .206/.256/.333 | .127 | .283 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.261/.347 | .145 | .281 | 16 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .213/.268/.374 | .161 | .271 | 20 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Javier Valdes 2021 · A |
22 | 40 | 37→55 | 50→30 | 45 | .190/.266/.263 | .073 | .266 | 4 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .209/.291/.323 | .114 | .277 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .207/.303/.355 | .148 | .256 | 18 | 3 | 26% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2017 · A |
21 | 43→34 | 39→60 | 47→45 | 44 | .201/.284/.294 | .093 | .288 | 6 | 7 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.270/.295 | .099 | .288 | 9 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |