Jackson Kirkpatrick
P
South Bend Cubs
+0.2
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'7" / 250 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.39
FIP4.39
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%24.2%
BB%11.8%
K-BB%12.4%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 33 | 0 | 44 | 179 | 65 | 30 | 0 | 27.4% | 19.5% | 0.0% | 1.02 | 3.26 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | CHC | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 38 | 19 | 4 | 24.2% | 11.8% | 2.7% | 4.39 | 4.39 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 39 | 166 | 41 | 21 | 4 | 24.8% | 12.4% | 2.5% | 4.17 | 4.17 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | CHC | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 40 | 17 | 4 | 24.6% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 4.29 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | CHC | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 17 | 4 | 24.9% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.20 | 4.13 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | CHC | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 4.15 | 4.11 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | CHC | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 41 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 4.13 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 40 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.15 | 4.15 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 39 | 16 | 4 | 24.8% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 4.18 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 16 | 4 | 24.6% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.23 | 4.26 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 36 | 15 | 4 | 24.4% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.29 | 4.34 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 34 | 15 | 4 | 24.1% | 10.5% | 3.0% | 4.37 | 4.42 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 23.8% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 23.5% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 4.56 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 4.68 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 35 | 0 | 46 | 187 | 52 | 37 | 0 | 27.8% | 19.7% | 0.0% | 0.98 | 3.25 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 152 | 0 | 200 | 813 | 226 | 161 | 0 | 27.8% | 19.7% | 0.0% | 0.98 | 3.25 | +4.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jackson Kirkpatrick (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.39 | 24.2% | 11.8% | 2.7% | — | 4.15 | 24.9% | 14.5% | 116 | -0.24 | — | — | — |
| Donovan Benoit R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.58 | 25.3% | 12.4% | 1.9% | .284 | 4.43 | 17.6% | 4.3% | 138 | +0.85 | 3.58 | 183 | 93 |
| Stephen Jones R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 92 |
| Justin Yeager R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.59 | 26.6% | 12.3% | 2.1% | .281 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 12.6% | 103 | +0.34 | 3.29 | 201 | 92 |
| Austin Smith R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 92 |
| Jacob Dorris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 26.9% | 12.4% | 3.1% | .295 | 4.58 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 88 | +0.48 | 4.10 | 130 | 92 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 92 |
| Peyton Williams R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Heath Holder R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 90 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 90 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2027 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 90 |
| Ryan Jennings R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 109 | +0.92 | 3.48 | 142 | 90 |
| Hunter Dula R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.90 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .340 | 4.56 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 91 | +0.66 | 3.90 | 132 | 89 |
| Kyle Marman R 2025 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 89 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2027 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 89 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 89 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.48 | 27.7% | 12.1% | 2.2% | .291 | 4.31 | 19.4% | 6.5% | 183 | +0.83 | 3.48 | 290 | 89 |
| Cole Gordon R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 89 |
| Nic Enright R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.63 | 24.6% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .263 | 3.01 | 29.6% | 23.5% | 124 | -0.62 | 0.50 | 249 | 89 |
| Logan VanWey R 2027 · 4.41 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.41 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 2.8% | .301 | 4.39 | 26.1% | 10.7% | 96 | -0.02 | 3.95 | 143 | 88 |
| Owen Holt R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Arb-1 | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.9M |
| 2034 | Arb-2 | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.3M |
| 2035 | Arb-3 | $1M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.0M |
| Totals | $5M | $8M | +$3M | ||