Indigo Diaz
P
Amarillo Sod Poodles
+0.2
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'5" / 250 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.42
FIP4.42
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.1%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%10.8%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | GCL Braves | 6 | 0 | 10 | 42 | 15 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.48 | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 32 | 0 | 45 | 175 | 83 | 16 | 1 | 37.2% | 10.3% | 0.9% | 1.20 | 1.74 | +1.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 49 | 0 | 50 | 213 | 63 | 30 | 4 | 24.0% | 15.5% | 2.4% | 3.08 | 4.36 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 23 | 0 | 32 | 144 | 43 | 21 | 4 | 23.7% | 16.2% | 3.5% | 4.26 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 14 | 3 | 15 | 53 | 19 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.80 | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 42 | 0 | 52 | 215 | 46 | 22 | 2 | 17.3% | 11.3% | 1.1% | 2.58 | 3.66 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 3 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 24.75 | — | — |
| ROS | 27 | MLB | ARI | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 42 | 24 | 5 | 19.9% | 11.4% | 2.6% | 4.66 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 27 | MLB | ARI | — | — | 53 | 237 | 46 | 29 | 5 | 19.2% | 12.1% | 2.3% | 6.16 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 42 | 23 | 5 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.64 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 41 | 22 | 5 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 2.7% | 4.65 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 40 | 22 | 5 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 4.68 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 38 | 21 | 5 | 20.1% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.73 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 36 | 21 | 5 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.81 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 34 | 20 | 5 | 19.5% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.90 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 31 | 19 | 5 | 19.2% | 11.7% | 3.1% | 5.01 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 29 | 19 | 5 | 18.8% | 12.0% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 27 | 18 | 5 | 18.4% | 12.2% | 3.4% | 5.25 | 5.33 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 169 | 3 | 208 | 870 | 225 | 108 | 15 | 25.9% | 12.4% | 1.7% | 3.07 | 3.42 | +4.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 162 | 3 | 200 | 837 | 216 | 104 | 14 | 25.9% | 12.4% | 1.7% | 3.07 | 3.42 | +4.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Indigo Diaz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.66 | 19.9% | 11.4% | 2.6% | — | 4.68 | 20.3% | 9.1% | 142 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 88 |
| Antonio Guzman R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 1.2% | .328 | 3.47 | 20.6% | 11.3% | 170 | -0.13 | 3.16 | 254 | 88 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 88 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 87 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 85 |
| Luis Mateo R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 85 |
| Michael Blazek R 2026 · 4.97 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.97 | 17.9% | 11.9% | 3.4% | .336 | 4.43 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 124 | -0.54 | 3.06 | 221 | 84 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2029 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 84 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 84 |
| Jonathan Aro R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.96 | 17.3% | 10.9% | 1.7% | .280 | 3.30 | 12.7% | 9.3% | 64 | -0.66 | 2.57 | 323 | 84 |
| Bayden Root R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.81 | 16.6% | 9.8% | 1.6% | .257 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 102 | 84 |
| Derek Eitel R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.34 | 18.1% | 13.9% | 1.8% | .338 | 4.29 | 19.7% | 5.0% | 113 | -0.05 | 4.00 | 138 | 84 |
| Kyle Winkler R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.53 | 18.4% | 10.1% | 1.3% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.96 | 114 | 84 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.29 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.1% | .296 | 3.94 | 19.2% | 8.3% | 54 | -0.35 | 3.68 | 146 | 83 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 83 |
| Grant Black R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 83 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 83 |
| Armando Rivero R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.26 | 18.7% | 13.5% | 1.9% | .256 | 2.69 | 32.9% | 19.8% | 68 | -1.57 | 2.69 | 125 | 83 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 83 |
| Matt Wivinis R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.83 | 19.5% | 12.2% | 1.5% | .262 | 5.90 | 14.5% | 6.2% | 17 | +2.07 | 1.61 | 124 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.