Brody Jessee
P
Dayton Dragons
+0.0
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'4" / 217 lbs
A+
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.78
FIP4.78
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.4%
BB%10.7%
K-BB%9.7%
IP43
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL3535
CMD3535
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Reds | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 20 | 0 | 34 | 150 | 55 | 23 | 1 | 24.9% | 19.4% | 1.0% | 1.83 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 32 | 0 | 63 | 286 | 66 | 24 | 5 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 6.11 | 3.68 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 24 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 28 | 1 | 48 | 231 | 46 | 28 | 9 | 15.3% | 13.9% | 4.2% | 7.17 | 5.90 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 2 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.25 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | CIN | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 34 | 23 | 6 | 18.6% | 12.7% | 3.0% | 5.18 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 47 | 199 | 40 | 27 | 6 | 20.0% | 13.6% | 2.8% | 4.93 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | CIN | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 35 | 22 | 5 | 19.3% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 5.08 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | CIN | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 35 | 22 | 5 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 3.0% | 5.02 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | CIN | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 35 | 21 | 5 | 19.8% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 5.00 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 34 | 21 | 5 | 19.7% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 5.02 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 33 | 20 | 5 | 19.5% | 12.1% | 3.2% | 5.07 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | CIN | 39 | — | 39 | 163 | 31 | 20 | 5 | 19.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 5.13 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 30 | 19 | 5 | 19.0% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 5.21 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 18.7% | 12.5% | 3.4% | 5.30 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 26 | 18 | 5 | 18.4% | 12.7% | 3.5% | 5.40 | 5.47 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 24 | 17 | 5 | 18.0% | 13.0% | 3.6% | 5.51 | 5.59 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | CIN | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 22 | 16 | 5 | 17.5% | 13.2% | 3.7% | 5.64 | 5.72 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 84 | 1 | 151 | 690 | 131 | 94 | 16 | 18.9% | 13.6% | 2.3% | 5.36 | 4.47 | +1.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 111 | 1 | 200 | 914 | 174 | 125 | 21 | 18.9% | 13.6% | 2.3% | 5.36 | 4.47 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brody Jessee (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.18 | 18.6% | 12.7% | 3.0% | — | 5.03 | 19.6% | 7.5% | 128 | -0.15 | — | — | — |
| Brad Deppermann R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.48 | 17.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .289 | 3.53 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 45 | -0.95 | 1.94 | 131 | 89 |
| Chris Kachmar R 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 16.1% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.63 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 172 | +0.36 | 4.27 | 328 | 88 |
| Dylan Hall R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.98 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 1.8% | .305 | 7.30 | 15.1% | 2.4% | 58 | +3.32 | 3.48 | 153 | 88 |
| Morgan McSweeney R 2026 · 5.36 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.36 | 19.6% | 14.7% | 3.7% | .256 | 3.85 | 15.0% | 5.6% | 61 | -1.51 | 3.85 | 189 | 87 |
| Matt Eckelman R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.44 | 17.8% | 12.3% | 2.3% | .299 | 5.14 | 14.6% | 5.6% | 128 | +0.70 | 4.06 | 386 | 86 |
| Will Latcham R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.42 | 18.8% | 11.5% | 2.6% | .279 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 134 | 86 |
| Tyler Burch R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.96 | 15.0% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.55 | 119 | 86 |
| Billy Seidl R 2025 · 4.59 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.59 | 18.3% | 14.2% | 2.3% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.34 | 102 | 86 |
| Carlos Alvarado R 2026 · 4.87 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.87 | 16.3% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .342 | 4.09 | 24.3% | 14.8% | 78 | -0.78 | 2.67 | 102 | 86 |
| Marc Brakeman R 2025 · 4.67 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.67 | 18.3% | 13.7% | 2.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 156 | 86 |
| Cameron Gann R 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.4% | 12.4% | 2.4% | .296 | 5.37 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 23 | +1.16 | 3.60 | 146 | 85 |
| Josh Hejka R 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.67 | 16.7% | 10.8% | 2.9% | .363 | 3.93 | 15.8% | 8.7% | 77 | -0.74 | 2.91 | 166 | 85 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.01 | 20.8% | 12.0% | 2.1% | .323 | 4.17 | 23.4% | 17.9% | 58 | +0.16 | 4.01 | 142 | 85 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 85 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2029 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 85 |
| Armando Ruiz R 2025 · 4.22 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.22 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.16 | 113 | 85 |
| Isrrael De La Cruz R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.36 | 16.7% | 12.5% | 2.0% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.36 | 100 | 84 |
| David Holman R 2028 · 5.48 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.48 | 15.6% | 12.7% | 3.8% | .324 | 5.48 | 9.6% | 0.5% | 107 | -0.00 | 5.37 | 129 | 84 |
| Derek Eitel R 2028 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.34 | 18.1% | 13.9% | 1.8% | .338 | 4.29 | 19.7% | 5.0% | 113 | -0.05 | 4.00 | 138 | 84 |
| Andrew McInvale R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.16 | 17.6% | 15.9% | 2.8% | .324 | 6.29 | 24.5% | 10.0% | 23 | +1.13 | 4.92 | 103 | 84 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.