Ryan Degges
P
Jersey Shore BlueClaws
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'2" / 185 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.1 · 2029
ERA4.86
FIP4.86
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.7%
BB%11.7%
K-BB%9.0%
IP81
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A | Clearwater Threshers | 22 | 18 | 81 | 354 | 72 | 50 | 9 | 15.1% | 16.7% | 3.0% | 3.89 | 5.61 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Jersey Shore BlueClaws | 2 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | PHI | 15 | 15 | 81 | 342 | 71 | 40 | 10 | 20.7% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 4.86 | 4.86 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | PHI | — | — | 87 | 369 | 79 | 44 | 10 | 21.4% | 11.9% | 2.8% | 4.63 | 4.52 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 99 | 418 | 90 | 44 | 12 | 21.4% | 10.6% | 3.0% | 4.71 | 4.64 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 112 | 474 | 104 | 47 | 14 | 21.9% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.58 | 4.52 | +1.0 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 119 | 503 | 111 | 49 | 15 | 22.1% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.51 | 4.48 | +1.1 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 122 | 516 | 114 | 50 | 15 | 22.1% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.49 | 4.48 | +1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 122 | 517 | 114 | 51 | 16 | 22.0% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.50 | 4.51 | +1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 120 | 505 | 111 | 50 | 15 | 21.9% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.55 | +1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 21 | 21 | 116 | 490 | 106 | 49 | 15 | 21.7% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.58 | 4.62 | +0.9 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 112 | 473 | 101 | 48 | 15 | 21.5% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.65 | 4.69 | +0.8 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 108 | 454 | 96 | 46 | 15 | 21.2% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.73 | 4.78 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 19 | 19 | 103 | 434 | 91 | 45 | 15 | 20.9% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.82 | 4.88 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 98 | 412 | 85 | 44 | 14 | 20.5% | 10.6% | 3.5% | 4.92 | 4.99 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 17 | 17 | 92 | 388 | 78 | 42 | 14 | 20.1% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 5.03 | 5.11 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 16 | 16 | 86 | 363 | 72 | 40 | 13 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 5.16 | 5.24 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 24 | 20 | 87 | 381 | 61 | 63 | 11 | 16.1% | 16.5% | 2.8% | 3.72 | 5.38 | -0.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 46 | 200 | 876 | 140 | 145 | 25 | 16.1% | 16.5% | 2.8% | 3.72 | 5.38 | -0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryan Degges (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.86 | 20.7% | 11.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.54 | 21.8% | 11.8% | 330 | -0.32 | — | — | — |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 94 |
| Zach McCambley R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.99 | 19.4% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .277 | 3.30 | 25.0% | 12.6% | 123 | -1.69 | 2.58 | 314 | 92 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 92 |
| J.P. Massey R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.96 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 2.5% | .259 | 5.11 | 15.9% | 0.6% | 115 | +0.15 | 4.70 | 195 | 91 |
| Jacob Meador R 2026 · 5.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.35 | 15.6% | 14.0% | 3.3% | .301 | 6.74 | 14.7% | -6.6% | 50 | +1.39 | 5.35 | 139 | 90 |
| James McArthur R 2025 · 5.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.06 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 2.9% | .304 | 4.44 | 20.0% | 10.7% | 131 | -0.62 | 3.54 | 352 | 89 |
| Jimmy Endersby R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.24 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 2.0% | .310 | 5.78 | 16.4% | 3.7% | 225 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 357 | 89 |
| Hayden Merda R 2026 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.20 | 16.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | .325 | 4.97 | 21.5% | 6.1% | 54 | -0.23 | 4.97 | 150 | 89 |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 89 |
| Kyle Bradish R 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.55 | 20.8% | 13.7% | 2.7% | .309 | 3.87 | 24.1% | 14.7% | 238 | -0.68 | 2.16 | 615 | 88 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 88 |
| J.P. France R 2027 · 5.33 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.33 | 17.9% | 13.9% | 3.6% | .285 | 4.26 | 26.3% | 15.2% | 225 | -1.07 | 4.07 | 530 | 88 |
| Cobi Johnson R 2026 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.57 | 16.0% | 14.8% | 3.5% | .257 | 4.55 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 41 | -1.02 | 4.55 | 140 | 88 |
| Levi Stoudt R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 19.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | .257 | 5.68 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 289 | +1.08 | 4.35 | 395 | 87 |
| Adrian Chaidez R 2026 · 5.77 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.77 | 20.1% | 15.0% | 4.5% | .281 | 5.06 | 19.4% | 3.1% | 45 | -0.71 | 5.06 | 144 | 87 |
| Michael YaSenka R 2026 · 5.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.99 | 18.1% | 15.0% | 4.6% | .288 | 5.95 | 18.8% | 6.1% | 58 | -0.04 | 5.95 | 154 | 87 |
| Levi Thomas R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.33 | 18.1% | 11.9% | 4.1% | .328 | 5.16 | 20.8% | 3.3% | 31 | -0.17 | 5.16 | 116 | 87 |
| Zach Fruit R 2027 · 4.28 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.28 | 19.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | .258 | 5.07 | 15.4% | -0.2% | 44 | +0.79 | 4.28 | 151 | 87 |
| CJ Van Eyk R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.83 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .302 | 4.62 | 15.2% | 5.3% | 127 | -0.21 | 2.74 | 347 | 86 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.9 | $4M | +$4M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.6 | $3M | +$3M |
| Totals | $5M | $41M | +$37M | ||