Jesus NateraC
DSL Athletics
Age 20
R/R
5'10" / 165 lbs
ROK
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.5 · 2033
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .266 / .290
PA46
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.5peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | +2.5 | $25M | +$24M |
| 2034 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | +2.4 | $24M | +$23M |
| 2035 | Arb-1 | $4M | +2.2 | $23M | +$19M |
| 2036 | Arb-2 | $6M | +2.0 | $22M | +$15M |
| 2037 | Arb-3 | $7M | +1.6 | $18M | +$10M |
| Totals | $21M | $134M | +$113M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 40 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .081 | .150 | .135 | .285 | .054 | .143 | 40 | 8 | .129 | -43 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 55 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .070 | .273 | .093 | .366 | .023 | .167 | 45 | 16 | .192 | 5 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | OAK | 46 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .186 | .239 | .279 | .518 | .093 | .290 | 30 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | OAK | 116 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .287 | .333 | .620 | .114 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | OAK | 261 | 234 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 74 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .132 | .295 | 28 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | OAK | 365 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 32 | 101 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .307 | .380 | .687 | .150 | .295 | 28 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | OAK | 436 | 388 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 40 | 118 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .229 | .309 | .376 | .686 | .147 | .296 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | OAK | 478 | 425 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 129 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .233 | .314 | .386 | .700 | .153 | .297 | 27 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | OAK | 502 | 443 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 135 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .318 | .391 | .708 | .156 | .297 | 27 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.4 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 514 | 453 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 139 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .232 | .316 | .384 | .700 | .152 | .297 | 27 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +15 | 2.5 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 516 | 455 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 140 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .231 | .315 | .382 | .697 | .152 | .297 | 27 | 10 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +9 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 511 | 450 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 141 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .231 | .316 | .384 | .701 | .153 | .296 | 28 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +9 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 503 | 444 | 100 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 49 | 140 | 5 | 7 | 0 | .225 | .309 | .372 | .681 | .146 | .294 | 28 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -2 | +9 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 476 | 421 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 135 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .223 | .309 | .368 | .677 | .145 | .293 | 28 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 446 | 395 | 87 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 43 | 128 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .305 | .362 | .667 | .142 | .291 | 29 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +8 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 405 | 359 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .299 | .345 | .644 | .131 | .290 | 29 | 10 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 352 | 312 | 66 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .295 | .337 | .632 | .125 | .288 | 30 | 10 | .288 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 294 | 261 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 92 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .295 | .341 | .636 | .130 | .286 | 31 | 10 | .280 | 73 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 236 | 210 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 76 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .282 | .314 | .596 | .114 | .283 | 32 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6552 | 5804 | 1291 | 221 | 40 | 174 | 623 | 1863 | 72 | 82 | 13 | .222 | .306 | .364 | .670 | .142 | .294 | 28 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -84 | +11 | -31 | +117 | +186 | 20.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 576 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 62 | 185 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .222 | .305 | .363 | .668 | .141 | .294 | 28 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -8 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 2.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 40 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .143 | .250 | .229 | .479 | .086 | .208 | 28 | 12 | .229 | 33 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 55 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .105 | .382 | .132 | .513 | .026 | .190 | 31 | 25 | .290 | 80 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jesus Natera (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .201/.266/.290 | .090 | .290 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 54 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Maikel Franco 2012 · A |
19 | 36→46 | 38→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .180/.226/.261 | .081 | .253 | 6 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .239/.273/.382 | .143 | .277 | 16 | 3 | 20% | 4% | 80 | +0.4 | .263/.299/.434 | .171 | .290 | 19 | 2 | 17% | 4% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 39 | .176/.248/.268 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .205/.272/.319 | .114 | .308 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2018 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 37 | .195/.235/.273 | .078 | .279 | 4 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .213/.257/.285 | .072 | .313 | 4 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2012 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 36→55 | 50→55 | 37 | .192/.244/.259 | .067 | .299 | 3 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .207/.272/.294 | .087 | .306 | 5 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
●Moisés Sierra 2009 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 36 | .202/.247/.296 | .095 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.283/.338 | .103 | .304 | 9 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .250/.316/.378 | .129 | .306 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 94 | +1.0 |
|
✕Hernán Pérez 2011 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 36→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .190/.223/.252 | .062 | .247 | 4 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .214/.248/.288 | .074 | .267 | 6 | 14 | 21% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .259/.292/.397 | .138 | .302 | 16 | 28 | 20% | 4% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
●Christopher Morel 2019 · A |
20 | 38→46 | 41→60 | 46→50 | 45 | .191/.255/.285 | .094 | .243 | 9 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .204/.250/.320 | .116 | .282 | 11 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .224/.302/.431 | .208 | .280 | 28 | 10 | 30% | 9% | 102 | +1.8 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2011 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 37→55 | 46→60 | 41 | .186/.242/.263 | .077 | .262 | 4 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .191/.237/.300 | .109 | .280 | 9 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Brian Sanchez 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 41→60 | 47→45 | 34 | .187/.243/.288 | .102 | .298 | 9 | 8 | 38% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .202/.260/.333 | .131 | .304 | 14 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.267/.358 | .155 | .292 | 18 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
●Oscar Gonzalez 2018 · A |
20 | 37→47 | 42→60 | 47→40 | 32 | .185/.227/.291 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 5 | 40% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .237/.258/.341 | .104 | .316 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 3% | 62 | -0.9 | .259/.288/.437 | .177 | .312 | 22 | 1 | 24% | 3% | 97 | +1.4 |
|
●Brandon Dixon 2014 · A |
22 | 37→44 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 34 | .181/.219/.258 | .077 | .272 | 5 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .204/.234/.327 | .123 | .291 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 3% | 49 | -1.8 | .240/.284/.448 | .208 | .318 | 27 | 12 | 33% | 5% | 101 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael Almanzar 2011 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 38→50 | 45 | 35 | .187/.224/.266 | .079 | .257 | 6 | 4 | 29% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .202/.239/.297 | .095 | .267 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .238/.284/.368 | .129 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 4% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Stone Garrett 2016 · A |
20 | 41→37 | 35→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .198/.237/.257 | .059 | .280 | 3 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .171/.210/.253 | .082 | .300 | 6 | 7 | 43% | 4% | 18 | -3.9 | .220/.282/.390 | .169 | .299 | 21 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 85 | +0.4 |
|
●Óscar Mercado 2014 · A |
19 | 38→48 | 37→55 | 52→60 | 40 | .185/.243/.259 | .074 | .266 | 4 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .192/.242/.259 | .067 | .240 | 4 | 22 | 21% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .236/.299/.394 | .159 | .271 | 16 | 22 | 19% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
●Jose Miranda 2017 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 36→50 | 43→40 | 42 | .191/.245/.255 | .064 | .255 | 3 | 6 | 26% | 6% | 34 | -2.8 | .215/.260/.324 | .109 | .245 | 12 | 3 | 17% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .262/.312/.407 | .145 | .294 | 18 | 2 | 17% | 5% | 101 | +1.5 |
|
✕Jerar Encarnacion 2017 · A |
19 | 42→45 | 39→55 | 50→45 | 38 | .204/.245/.294 | .090 | .282 | 7 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .191/.234/.289 | .098 | .308 | 9 | 5 | 39% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .223/.287/.396 | .173 | .327 | 26 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Matthew Lugo 2021 · A |
20 | 43→48 | 37→55 | 51→50 | 40 | .202/.261/.274 | .072 | .302 | 4 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .222/.267/.328 | .106 | .299 | 9 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.265/.377 | .161 | .279 | 18 | 17 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Isan Díaz 2015 · A |
19 | 35→40 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 39 | .173/.238/.262 | .089 | .274 | 6 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 34 | -2.8 | .207/.271/.341 | .134 | .298 | 13 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .204/.284/.367 | .164 | .263 | 21 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
●Aaron Altherr 2010 · A |
19 | 42→51 | 38→55 | 51→50 | 43 | .201/.253/.279 | .078 | .267 | 5 | 11 | 26% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.241/.279 | .079 | .282 | 6 | 16 | 30% | 4% | 38 | -2.6 | .244/.318/.420 | .176 | .303 | 17 | 14 | 24% | 8% | 104 | +1.5 |