Rainel Rosario
PosLF
B/TR/R
Born1989-03-29
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 103 | 92 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .163 | .245 | .228 | .473 | .065 | .255 | 36 | 7 | .205 | 15 | -10 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 59 | 54 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .037 | .119 | .037 | .156 | .000 | .118 | 63 | 7 | .099 | -66 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -1.0 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 201 | 179 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 72 | 5 | 9 | 7 | .162 | .250 | .285 | .535 | .123 | .240 | 36 | 8 | .231 | 35 | -15 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -1.2 |
| 2009 | 20 | ROK | Johnson City Cardinals | 140 | 129 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 50 | 3 | 3 | 5 | .202 | .264 | .302 | .567 | .101 | .321 | 36 | 6 | .240 | 42 | -9 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Quad Cities River Bandits | 168 | 144 | 31 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 47 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .215 | .319 | .417 | .736 | .201 | .277 | 28 | 11 | .326 | 108 | +1 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2011 | 22 | A+ | Palm Beach Cardinals | 508 | 465 | 106 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 162 | 5 | 15 | 8 | .228 | .282 | .333 | .615 | .105 | .327 | 32 | 6 | .270 | 65 | -20 | -0 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -1.2 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 432 | 396 | 69 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 152 | 3 | 5 | 3 | .174 | .231 | .242 | .473 | .068 | .266 | 35 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -39 | -0 | +0 | -5 | +12 | -3.3 |
| 2016 | 27 | AA | 2 teams | 373 | 349 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 59 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .226 | .266 | .287 | .553 | .060 | .266 | 16 | 5 | .246 | 46 | -23 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -1.7 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 468 | 428 | 114 | 17 | 1 | 19 | 34 | 94 | 3 | 9 | 6 | .266 | .325 | .444 | .769 | .178 | .299 | 20 | 7 | .331 | 111 | +6 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 111 | 95 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .253 | .355 | .474 | .828 | .221 | .297 | 24 | 14 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 575 | 523 | 138 | 25 | 1 | 24 | 48 | 106 | 2 | 5 | 4 | .264 | .328 | .453 | .781 | .189 | .289 | 18 | 8 | .338 | 117 | +11 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 2.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 30 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .276 | .276 | .517 | .793 | .241 | .333 | 33 | 0 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 76 | 71 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .225 | .276 | .338 | .614 | .113 | .286 | 26 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Navegantes del Magallanes | 158 | 141 | 47 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .399 | .553 | .952 | .220 | .361 | 16 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 277 | 242 | 53 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 78 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .315 | .409 | .724 | .190 | .273 | 28 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3679 | 3337 | 757 | 143 | 15 | 94 | 276 | 976 | 33 | 60 | 43 | .227 | .292 | .363 | .655 | .136 | .289 | 27 | 8 | .226 | 31 | -287 | -5 | +0 | -39 | +104 | -23.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 134 | 25 | 3 | 17 | 49 | 172 | 6 | 11 | 8 | .227 | .293 | .366 | .660 | .139 | .288 | 26 | 8 | .226 | 31 | -51 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -4.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 103 | 87 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .218 | .333 | .299 | .632 | .080 | .295 | 25 | 12 | .296 | 85 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 59 | 52 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .096 | .203 | .154 | .357 | .058 | .192 | 44 | 10 | .179 | -5 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 201 | 169 | 41 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 50 | 5 | 9 | 7 | .243 | .360 | .426 | .786 | .183 | .313 | 25 | 13 | .352 | 128 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 20 | ROK | Johnson City Cardinals | 140 | 125 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 5 | .272 | .350 | .408 | .758 | .136 | .371 | 25 | 9 | .341 | 119 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Quad Cities River Bandits | 168 | 137 | 36 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 37 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .263 | .392 | .540 | .932 | .277 | .305 | 22 | 15 | .402 | 165 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.8 |
| 2011 | 22 | A+ | Palm Beach Cardinals | 508 | 455 | 123 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 40 | 112 | 5 | 15 | 8 | .270 | .336 | .398 | .734 | .127 | .336 | 22 | 8 | .325 | 107 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +14 | 1.8 |
| 2012 | 23 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 67 | 56 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .343 | .304 | .647 | .089 | .344 | 34 | 16 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | Palm Beach Cardinals | 365 | 329 | 70 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 84 | 3 | 4 | 3 | .213 | .277 | .286 | .562 | .073 | .272 | 23 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -19 | -0 | — | — | +10 | -1.0 |
| 2016 | 27 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 354 | 323 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .254 | .309 | .331 | .641 | .077 | .284 | 12 | 7 | .288 | 78 | -9 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 19 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .316 | .412 | .728 | .176 | .214 | 11 | 11 | .326 | 108 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 468 | 411 | 136 | 19 | 1 | 26 | 51 | 74 | 3 | 9 | 6 | .331 | .409 | .572 | .980 | .241 | .350 | 16 | 11 | .426 | 184 | +44 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 111 | 95 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .253 | .355 | .474 | .828 | .221 | .297 | 24 | 14 | .363 | 136 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 514 | 448 | 145 | 28 | 2 | 26 | 62 | 78 | 2 | 4 | 4 | .324 | .408 | .569 | .977 | .246 | .344 | 15 | 12 | .425 | 184 | +49 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 6.4 |
| 2019 | 30 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 61 | 58 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .246 | .345 | .591 | .138 | .278 | 33 | 5 | .263 | 60 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 30 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .276 | .276 | .517 | .793 | .241 | .333 | 33 | 0 | .332 | 113 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 76 | 71 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .225 | .276 | .338 | .614 | .113 | .286 | 26 | 5 | .278 | 71 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Navegantes del Magallanes | 158 | 141 | 47 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .399 | .553 | .952 | .220 | .361 | 16 | 9 | .417 | 177 | +14 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 277 | 242 | 53 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 78 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .315 | .409 | .724 | .190 | .273 | 28 | 12 | .323 | 106 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.0 |