Edwarli BriosoSS
DSL Pirates Gold
Age 21
R/R
5'11" / 161 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.5 · 2032
wRC+†53
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .265 / .291
PA44
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.2 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.7 | $4M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.2M |
| Totals | $9M | $57M | +$47M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates Black | 103 | 97 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 4 | 7 | 4 | .103 | .155 | .124 | .279 | .021 | .200 | 46 | 2 | .137 | -37 | -16 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -1.2 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 46 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 4 | .122 | .200 | .195 | .395 | .073 | .400 | 65 | 7 | .176 | -7 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | PIT | 44 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .250 | .293 | .543 | .098 | .289 | 32 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | PIT | 113 | 102 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .333 | .619 | .118 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | PIT | 248 | 223 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 72 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .297 | .363 | .660 | .139 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | PIT | 347 | 311 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 98 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .297 | .360 | .657 | .138 | .294 | 28 | 8 | .297 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | PIT | 407 | 365 | 83 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 114 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .302 | .373 | .675 | .145 | .295 | 28 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | PIT | 444 | 397 | 90 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 124 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .227 | .304 | .373 | .677 | .146 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | PIT | 463 | 414 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 130 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .374 | .679 | .147 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.5 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 470 | 420 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 133 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .224 | .302 | .369 | .671 | .145 | .295 | 28 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 468 | 418 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 133 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .303 | .371 | .674 | .146 | .294 | 28 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 462 | 412 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 133 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .223 | .303 | .364 | .667 | .141 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 451 | 402 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 132 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .221 | .301 | .363 | .665 | .142 | .291 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 435 | 389 | 83 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 130 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .292 | .344 | .636 | .131 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 406 | 363 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 124 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .290 | .342 | .632 | .129 | .288 | 31 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 362 | 324 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 113 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .284 | .327 | .611 | .120 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5269 | 4719 | 1027 | 175 | 32 | 134 | 455 | 1561 | 58 | 67 | 16 | .218 | .294 | .353 | .648 | .136 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -113 | +7 | -20 | +56 | +149 | 8.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 56 | 193 | 7 | 8 | 2 | .220 | .296 | .359 | .655 | .139 | .296 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -14 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +18 | 1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates Black | 103 | 95 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 4 | 7 | 4 | .179 | .243 | .221 | .464 | .042 | .274 | 32 | 4 | .220 | 26 | -9 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 46 | 39 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4 | .231 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .103 | .471 | 46 | 11 | .303 | 90 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Edwarli Brioso (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .200/.265/.291 | .091 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2022 · A |
20 | 37→45 | 43→55 | 44→50 | 39 | .188/.245/.301 | .113 | .275 | 11 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .223/.286/.366 | .143 | .284 | 16 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Niko Vasquez 2010 · A |
21 | 42→41 | 37→50 | 46→45 | 43 | .198/.265/.271 | .073 | .289 | 5 | 6 | 32% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .198/.273/.306 | .108 | .273 | 10 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .227/.282/.376 | .149 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
●Michael Wing 2010 · A |
21 | 46→53 | 40→55 | 50→40 | 40 | .219/.268/.320 | .101 | .305 | 6 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .232/.278/.355 | .123 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 25% | 5% | 75 | -0.0 | .244/.285/.411 | .167 | .304 | 19 | 3 | 26% | 4% | 91 | +0.7 |
|
●Chun-Hsiu Chen 2010 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .209/.263/.306 | .097 | .302 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .250/.309/.388 | .138 | .334 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.318/.393 | .137 | .347 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
✕Jonathan Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 39→45 | 50 | 41 | .200/.257/.289 | .089 | .276 | 6 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .224/.274/.329 | .105 | .305 | 11 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .228/.286/.328 | .100 | .313 | 11 | 12 | 29% | 6% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2016 · A |
20 | 42→49 | 38→55 | 49→30 | 44 | .201/.271/.276 | .075 | .277 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .207/.270/.291 | .084 | .263 | 6 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Imbewer Alvarez 2007 · A |
21 | 42 | 39→40 | 45→55 | 37 | .199/.254/.291 | .092 | .307 | 6 | 8 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .213/.277/.298 | .085 | .301 | 6 | 15 | 29% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .216/.288/.295 | .079 | .292 | 7 | 22 | 26% | 7% | 60 | -0.3 |