Brandon Decker
P
Hudson Valley Renegades
+0.3
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 185 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.2 · 2028
ERA4.42
FIP4.42
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.7%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%11.1%
IP85
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 25 | 17 | 85 | 379 | 92 | 41 | 3 | 18.3% | 12.6% | 1.1% | 3.61 | 3.77 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 2 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 10 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.16 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | NYY | 15 | 15 | 85 | 358 | 77 | 38 | 9 | 21.7% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.42 | 4.42 | +0.7 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | NYY | — | — | 93 | 389 | 87 | 41 | 9 | 22.5% | 10.5% | 2.4% | 4.22 | 4.02 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | NYY | 18 | 18 | 98 | 413 | 91 | 41 | 11 | 22.1% | 9.8% | 2.6% | 4.35 | 4.31 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | NYY | 19 | 19 | 105 | 442 | 99 | 43 | 12 | 22.3% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.28 | +1.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 20 | 20 | 108 | 456 | 102 | 44 | 12 | 22.3% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 4.29 | 4.29 | +1.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 20 | 20 | 108 | 458 | 102 | 44 | 12 | 22.2% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.31 | +1.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 19 | 19 | 106 | 448 | 99 | 43 | 12 | 22.1% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.34 | 4.36 | +1.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 19 | 19 | 103 | 434 | 95 | 42 | 12 | 21.9% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.39 | 4.42 | +1.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 18 | 18 | 99 | 419 | 91 | 41 | 12 | 21.7% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.45 | 4.50 | +0.9 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 95 | 402 | 86 | 40 | 12 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.7 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 91 | 384 | 81 | 39 | 12 | 21.1% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 4.62 | 4.68 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 16 | 16 | 86 | 365 | 76 | 38 | 12 | 20.7% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 4.72 | 4.79 | +0.4 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 15 | 15 | 81 | 344 | 70 | 36 | 11 | 20.3% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 70 | 32 | 11 | 21.9% | 10.1% | 3.4% | 4.80 | 4.78 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 37 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 71 | 298 | 64 | 31 | 11 | 21.4% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 4.87 | 4.92 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 27 | 18 | 93 | 410 | 79 | 51 | 4 | 19.3% | 12.4% | 1.0% | 3.48 | 3.61 | +1.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 39 | 200 | 882 | 170 | 110 | 9 | 19.3% | 12.4% | 1.0% | 3.48 | 3.61 | +3.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brandon Decker (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.42 | 21.7% | 10.6% | 2.6% | — | 4.29 | 22.2% | 12.5% | 311 | -0.13 | — | — | — |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.58 | 19.0% | 12.2% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.08 | 18.4% | 6.8% | 57 | +0.50 | 4.27 | 238 | 94 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 91 |
| Cameron Foster R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 90 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 90 |
| Carlos Sano R 2027 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 90 |
| Emmanuel Chapman R 2027 · 4.03 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.03 | 19.7% | 10.6% | 2.3% | .256 | 3.80 | 18.2% | 4.1% | 73 | -0.23 | 3.80 | 154 | 90 |
| Brett Daniels R 2025 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 89 |
| Zach Fruit R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.28 | 19.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | .258 | 5.07 | 15.4% | -0.2% | 44 | +0.79 | 4.28 | 151 | 88 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 88 |
| Noah Davis R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.75 | 19.4% | 11.8% | 1.5% | .264 | 5.04 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 312 | +1.29 | 2.95 | 492 | 88 |
| David Lebron R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.6% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .336 | 5.70 | 26.7% | 12.0% | 62 | +1.40 | 4.30 | 144 | 88 |
| Daniel Blair R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.09 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 7.8% | 78 | +0.30 | 4.09 | 171 | 88 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 87 |
| Dylan Cumming R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.08 | 16.0% | 10.7% | 1.8% | .311 | 3.86 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 203 | -0.22 | 3.77 | 295 | 87 |
| Corey Baker R 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 17.4% | 10.2% | 1.5% | .295 | 5.02 | 15.5% | 7.3% | 170 | +1.25 | 3.08 | 267 | 86 |
| Hunter Adkins R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.71 | 16.2% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .290 | 4.81 | 11.8% | 0.5% | 58 | +0.10 | 4.71 | 160 | 86 |
| Ian Mejia R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.18 | 18.7% | 11.6% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.95 | 17.0% | 8.9% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.95 | 373 | 86 |
| Casey Anderson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.06 | 17.3% | 12.4% | 1.6% | .328 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.06 | 185 | 86 |
| Paxton Schultz R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.28 | 17.5% | 12.2% | 3.8% | .293 | 4.42 | 22.2% | 10.9% | 274 | -0.86 | 3.98 | 481 | 86 |
| J.P. France R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.33 | 17.9% | 13.9% | 3.6% | .285 | 4.26 | 26.3% | 15.2% | 225 | -1.07 | 4.07 | 530 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.7 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| Totals | $6M | $42M | +$36M | ||