Fidel Ulloa
P
Hartford Yard Goats
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.22
FIP4.22
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.7%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%14.4%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 11 | 0 | 12 | 51 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 21.8% | 18.5% | 7.6% | 4.50 | 7.79 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 41 | 0 | 56 | 223 | 72 | 16 | 2 | 24.4% | 8.9% | 1.3% | 1.46 | 2.86 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | AA | Hartford Yard Goats | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.75 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | COL | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 39 | 15 | 5 | 23.7% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.22 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | COL | — | — | 43 | 185 | 40 | 18 | 6 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 3.83 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | COL | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 41 | 15 | 5 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.12 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | COL | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 42 | 15 | 5 | 24.5% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | COL | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 42 | 15 | 5 | 24.6% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.09 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | COL | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 42 | 15 | 5 | 24.6% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.08 | 4.08 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | COL | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 41 | 15 | 5 | 24.6% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.09 | 4.10 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | COL | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 40 | 14 | 5 | 24.5% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.13 | 4.15 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | COL | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 39 | 14 | 5 | 24.3% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.18 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | COL | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 37 | 14 | 5 | 24.0% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.24 | 4.29 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | COL | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 35 | 14 | 5 | 23.8% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.32 | 4.37 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | COL | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 33 | 13 | 5 | 23.4% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.41 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | COL | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 31 | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.51 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | COL | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 28 | 12 | 4 | 22.7% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 4.62 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 56 | 0 | 72 | 294 | 67 | 32 | 8 | 22.6% | 11.0% | 2.6% | 2.26 | 4.02 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 156 | 0 | 200 | 820 | 187 | 89 | 22 | 22.6% | 11.0% | 2.6% | 2.26 | 4.02 | +2.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Fidel Ulloa (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.22 | 23.7% | 9.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.08 | 24.4% | 15.7% | 121 | -0.14 | — | — | — |
| Austin Smith R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 93 |
| Casey Legumina R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 92 |
| Heath Holder R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 91 |
| Tyler Bray R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 90 |
| Peyton Williams R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 90 |
| Stephen Jones R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 89 |
| Dylan DeLucia R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.83 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .241 | 5.00 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 108 | +1.17 | 3.83 | 144 | 89 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 89 |
| Michael Gomez R 2025 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 88 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2027 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 88 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 88 |
| Reilly Hovis R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.33 | 21.1% | 7.7% | 3.7% | .250 | 4.37 | 19.8% | 6.4% | 50 | +0.04 | 4.33 | 130 | 88 |
| Clark Beeker R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.04 | 20.0% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .270 | 4.34 | 11.6% | 6.4% | 244 | +0.30 | 4.04 | 287 | 88 |
| Kevin Coulter R 2025 · 3.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.27 | 21.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.54 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 92 | +1.27 | 3.27 | 128 | 87 |
| Alex Hoppe R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.20 | 23.7% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .371 | 4.34 | 19.8% | 6.9% | 128 | +0.14 | 3.89 | 176 | 87 |
| Owen Holt R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 87 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 87 |
| Chad Patrick R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 87 |
| Brendan Beck R 2027 · 3.19 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.19 | 22.5% | 6.7% | 2.1% | .289 | 4.15 | 20.6% | 13.7% | 152 | +0.96 | 3.19 | 183 | 87 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.0M |
| Totals | $6M | $10M | +$4M | ||