Bryan Rivera
P
Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
+0.0
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'1" / 170 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.2 · 2032
ERA4.77
FIP4.77
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%12.1%
K-BB%9.2%
IP71
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2032
K†5065
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Brewers 1 | 7 | 5 | 24 | 109 | 26 | 11 | 3 | 16.2% | 12.6% | 3.4% | 5.62 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Brewers 2 | 12 | 12 | 53 | 213 | 63 | 24 | 5 | 20.1% | 14.1% | 1.3% | 3.57 | 3.90 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 18 | 12 | 73 | 329 | 80 | 40 | 4 | 17.0% | 14.9% | 1.9% | 5.28 | 4.57 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 25 | 3 | 73 | 339 | 84 | 49 | 8 | 18.3% | 17.1% | 2.6% | 5.82 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A+ | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 20.25 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | MIL | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 64 | 36 | 9 | 21.3% | 12.1% | 2.8% | 4.77 | 4.77 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | MIL | — | — | 74 | 316 | 66 | 40 | 9 | 20.8% | 12.7% | 2.7% | 5.33 | 4.60 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | MIL | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 71 | 34 | 9 | 22.4% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.59 | 4.49 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | MIL | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 76 | 33 | 9 | 23.2% | 10.0% | 2.8% | 4.42 | 4.31 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | MIL | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 80 | 32 | 9 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.18 | +0.8 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | MIL | 15 | 15 | 80 | 338 | 82 | 31 | 9 | 24.2% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 4.18 | 4.11 | +0.9 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | MIL | 16 | 16 | 87 | 368 | 90 | 34 | 10 | 24.4% | 9.1% | 2.7% | 4.12 | 4.08 | +1.1 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | MIL | 16 | 16 | 90 | 382 | 93 | 35 | 11 | 24.4% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.10 | 4.09 | +1.2 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 17 | 17 | 91 | 384 | 94 | 35 | 11 | 24.3% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.12 | +1.1 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 16 | 16 | 89 | 376 | 91 | 35 | 11 | 24.2% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 4.14 | 4.16 | +1.1 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 16 | 16 | 86 | 364 | 88 | 34 | 11 | 24.0% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.19 | 4.23 | +0.9 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 15 | 15 | 83 | 352 | 84 | 33 | 10 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.26 | 4.30 | +0.8 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 15 | 15 | 80 | 338 | 86 | 30 | 10 | 25.5% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.17 | 4.12 | +0.9 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 14 | 14 | 76 | 323 | 88 | 27 | 10 | 27.2% | 8.2% | 3.1% | 4.04 | 3.95 | +1.0 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 82 | 26 | 10 | 26.8% | 8.4% | 3.2% | 4.05 | 4.06 | +0.8 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 65 | 32 | 226 | 1007 | 181 | 154 | 21 | 17.9% | 15.3% | 2.1% | 5.26 | 4.70 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 28 | 200 | 892 | 160 | 136 | 19 | 17.9% | 15.3% | 2.1% | 5.26 | 4.70 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Bryan Rivera (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.77 | 21.3% | 12.1% | 2.8% | — | 4.32 | 23.2% | 13.1% | 231 | -0.45 | — | — | — |
| Jake Lyons R 2027 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.45 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.6% | .325 | 4.61 | 19.4% | 9.2% | 105 | +0.16 | 4.10 | 174 | 91 |
| Kohl Franklin R 2027 · 5.27 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.27 | 17.8% | 14.6% | 3.3% | .320 | 5.64 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 105 | +0.37 | 5.27 | 174 | 91 |
| Juan Nuñez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.49 | 19.6% | 13.2% | 2.5% | .300 | 4.42 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 148 | -0.07 | 2.88 | 245 | 90 |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2028 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 90 |
| Luis Garcia R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.31 | 17.9% | 13.4% | 1.8% | .295 | 3.59 | 27.4% | 17.5% | 264 | -0.72 | 3.45 | 535 | 90 |
| Khristian Curtis R 2027 · 5.50 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.50 | 18.8% | 14.4% | 3.9% | .275 | 4.57 | 19.5% | 8.6% | 122 | -0.93 | 4.45 | 198 | 90 |
| Nick Garcia R 2027 · 4.54 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.54 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.03 | 17.3% | 5.9% | 265 | +0.49 | 4.28 | 355 | 90 |
| Aaron Hernandez R 2027 · 4.82 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.82 | 18.6% | 15.7% | 2.4% | .340 | 4.77 | 20.2% | 6.4% | 111 | -0.05 | 4.61 | 194 | 89 |
| Frank German R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 3.6% | .308 | 4.60 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 123 | -0.39 | 3.09 | 218 | 89 |
| Josh White R 2027 · 5.09 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.09 | 17.7% | 13.9% | 3.1% | .244 | 2.57 | 29.9% | 19.6% | 126 | -2.52 | 1.89 | 191 | 89 |
| Alec Barger R 2028 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 89 |
| Jared Lyons R 2027 · 4.46 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.46 | 20.1% | 15.3% | 2.0% | .345 | 3.71 | 19.8% | 9.0% | 115 | -0.75 | 3.28 | 169 | 88 |
| Tyler Vogel R 2027 · 4.87 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.87 | 23.4% | 14.3% | 3.5% | .305 | 4.25 | 18.8% | 7.4% | 82 | -0.62 | 3.84 | 147 | 88 |
| Beck Way R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.53 | 23.1% | 16.5% | 2.4% | .250 | 4.77 | 19.8% | 5.4% | 246 | +0.24 | 2.40 | 395 | 88 |
| Juan Mota R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.28 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 1.6% | .309 | 5.07 | 17.5% | 5.8% | 111 | +0.79 | 3.89 | 279 | 88 |
| Ryan Cardona R 2027 · 5.19 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.19 | 20.9% | 17.7% | 2.9% | .274 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 4.3% | 292 | -0.95 | 3.54 | 367 | 88 |
| Mario Alcantara R 2027 · 4.84 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.84 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 2.5% | .292 | 4.63 | 17.0% | 0.9% | 97 | -0.21 | 4.32 | 171 | 88 |
| Matt Keating R 2027 · 4.37 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.37 | 23.3% | 14.8% | 2.5% | .346 | 4.44 | 22.2% | 8.8% | 118 | +0.07 | 3.38 | 184 | 87 |
| William Kempner R 2027 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 87 |
| Nolberto Henriquez R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.85 | 16.0% | 13.4% | 2.6% | .305 | 5.51 | 11.3% | -3.1% | 52 | +0.66 | 4.85 | 108 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.1 | $11M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$2M |
| Totals | $10M | $51M | +$42M | ||