Andy BlakeSS
Tri-City Dust Devils
Age 25
R/R
6'4" / 200 lbs
A+
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2028
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .274 / .327
PA246
HR5
SB5
K%28
BB%7
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
30→30
PWR
40→40
SPD
55→55
EYE
43→43
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Arb-1 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Arb-2 | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-5M | $-5M | +$0.5M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 100 | 94 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .202 | .250 | .319 | .569 | .117 | .242 | 25 | 5 | .258 | 56 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 239 | 218 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 77 | 2 | 11 | 1 | .115 | .179 | .174 | .353 | .060 | .151 | 32 | 6 | .164 | -17 | -31 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -2.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 246 | 223 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 70 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .206 | .275 | .318 | .593 | .112 | .276 | 28 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | LAA | 313 | 283 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 87 | 3 | 7 | 2 | .216 | .284 | .343 | .627 | .127 | .278 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | LAA | 349 | 315 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 96 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .216 | .286 | .343 | .629 | .127 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | LAA | 372 | 335 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 102 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .218 | .290 | .349 | .639 | .131 | .280 | 27 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | LAA | 378 | 341 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 104 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .214 | .285 | .343 | .628 | .129 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | LAA | 381 | 343 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 106 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .213 | .286 | .341 | .627 | .128 | .278 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 66% | LAA | 369 | 332 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 105 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .214 | .287 | .337 | .624 | .123 | .276 | 28 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -13 | +1 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 83% | LAA | 353 | 319 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 102 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .204 | .274 | .313 | .588 | .110 | .275 | 29 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -14 | +1 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 325 | 293 | 58 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 96 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .198 | .270 | .300 | .571 | .102 | .273 | 30 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -14 | +1 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 282 | 255 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 86 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .196 | .268 | .298 | .566 | .102 | .271 | 30 | 8 | .260 | 57 | -14 | +1 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3707 | 3351 | 682 | 117 | 16 | 80 | 286 | 1056 | 38 | 79 | 14 | .204 | .274 | .320 | .593 | .116 | .269 | 28 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -153 | +10 | -20 | +40 | +105 | -1.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 120 | 21 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 185 | 7 | 14 | 2 | .204 | .275 | .321 | .596 | .117 | .270 | 28 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -27 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 77 | 68 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .235 | .325 | .397 | .722 | .162 | .260 | 19 | 10 | .326 | 107 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | ACL Angels | 23 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .318 | .348 | .500 | .848 | .182 | .333 | 13 | 4 | .373 | 144 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 50 | 45 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .200 | .280 | .333 | .613 | .133 | .226 | 24 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 189 | 165 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 44 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .133 | .227 | .206 | .433 | .073 | .158 | 23 | 10 | .204 | 14 | -18 | +2 | — | — | +5 | -1.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Andy Blake (OGILVIE) | 25 | 30 | 40 | 55 | 43 | .208/.274/.327 | .119 | .276 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2023 · AA |
25 | 34→29 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .182/.254/.300 | .117 | .244 | 15 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -1.6 | .203/.279/.317 | .114 | .274 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.281/.310 | .106 | .271 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 9% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Troy Stokes Jr. 2021 · AAA |
25 | 39→38 | 46→50 | 54→55 | 43 | .195/.275/.328 | .133 | .280 | 14 | 16 | 34% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .196/.270/.305 | .109 | .263 | 10 | 17 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .156/.241/.247 | .091 | .208 | 8 | 20 | 27% | 8% | 30 | -1.4 |
|
✕Ismael Alcantara 2023 · AA |
24 | 40→30 | 46→45 | 50 | 37 | .202/.259/.333 | .131 | .288 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.268/.306 | .096 | .313 | 9 | 17 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .216/.274/.290 | .074 | .331 | 7 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.0 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Gerardo Bustamante 2012 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 45→40 | 51→50 | 42 | .208/.266/.324 | .116 | .265 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .220/.258/.320 | .100 | .276 | 11 | 12 | 24% | 4% | 56 | -1.3 | .203/.238/.291 | .088 | .255 | 12 | 9 | 25% | 3% | 36 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2011 · AAA |
25 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 38 | .193/.251/.319 | .126 | .276 | 14 | 14 | 35% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .200/.261/.341 | .141 | .304 | 17 | 11 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .192/.258/.339 | .147 | .301 | 18 | 10 | 40% | 7% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2014 · AA |
25 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 52→50 | 43 | .206/.282/.335 | .128 | .284 | 14 | 13 | 31% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.260/.302 | .111 | .275 | 11 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .162/.234/.261 | .099 | .235 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 30 | -1.7 |
|
✕Davis Wendzel 2022 · AAA |
25 | 43→28 | 46→50 | 43→40 | 42 | .213/.286/.339 | .126 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.265/.334 | .144 | .248 | 19 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .191/.275/.335 | .144 | .229 | 19 | 4 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Bryan Lavastida 2023 · MLB |
24 | 43→44 | 45 | 49→55 | 44 | .216/.280/.340 | .124 | .282 | 12 | 13 | 27% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .218/.287/.340 | .122 | .280 | 13 | 20 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .220/.293/.341 | .120 | .280 | 13 | 27 | 25% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jeter Downs 2022 · AAA |
24 | 36→41 | 49→50 | 52→55 | 41 | .194/.257/.337 | .143 | .263 | 18 | 19 | 33% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .184/.262/.320 | .136 | .261 | 17 | 22 | 35% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .178/.268/.330 | .152 | .242 | 18 | 26 | 33% | 8% | 64 | -0.3 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Quincy McAfee 2023 · AA |
25 | 39 | 43→45 | 43→45 | 46 | .192/.280/.301 | .108 | .265 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.277/.336 | .138 | .251 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .186/.266/.336 | .150 | .221 | 18 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kaden Polcovich 2023 · AA |
24 | 39 | 46→45 | 54→55 | 45 | .199/.281/.326 | .127 | .271 | 13 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .195/.278/.310 | .115 | .276 | 11 | 18 | 31% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .167/.262/.269 | .102 | .243 | 9 | 23 | 32% | 10% | 46 | -0.8 |
|
✕Óscar Hernández 2018 · MLB |
25 | 36 | 47→55 | 49→40 | 40 | .191/.241/.320 | .129 | .242 | 15 | 5 | 28% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.242/.301 | .111 | .247 | 12 | 5 | 28% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .165/.220/.257 | .092 | .214 | 9 | 1 | 27% | 5% | 23 | -1.1 |
|
✕Tim Tawa 2023 · AA |
24 | 42→43 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 46 | .211/.275/.332 | .121 | .266 | 14 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.273/.344 | .135 | .272 | 16 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.271/.351 | .147 | .261 | 18 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Corey Toups 2018 · AAA |
25 | 44→47 | 43→45 | 55→50 | 40 | .212/.271/.329 | .117 | .297 | 10 | 17 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.266/.307 | .104 | .321 | 10 | 15 | 37% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .177/.247/.258 | .081 | .300 | 9 | 19 | 41% | 7% | 34 | -1.3 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2019 · AA |
25 | 40→39 | 46→50 | 50 | 41 | .201/.262/.333 | .132 | .280 | 13 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .212/.276/.351 | .139 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |