Luigi Hernandez
P
Bradenton Marauders
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'0" / 185 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.6 · 2029
ERA4.60
FIP4.60
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.5%
BB%11.6%
K-BB%11.0%
IP57
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 12 | 11 | 31 | 147 | 37 | 14 | 3 | 17.1% | 11.9% | 3.6% | 7.18 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 18 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 13 | 2 | 25 | 114 | 36 | 17 | 2 | 23.9% | 18.6% | 1.6% | 3.96 | 4.30 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 9 | 4 | 17 | 78 | 20 | 20 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.32 | — | — |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 23 | 1 | 57 | 285 | 69 | 56 | 2 | 17.9% | 23.2% | 0.9% | 7.11 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 57 | — | 57 | 241 | 54 | 28 | 7 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 4.60 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 58 | 26 | 7 | 23.3% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.38 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 61 | 25 | 7 | 23.9% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.24 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 61 | 259 | 63 | 24 | 7 | 24.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.23 | 4.16 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 61 | 259 | 63 | 24 | 7 | 24.4% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.18 | 4.14 | +0.6 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 61 | 257 | 63 | 24 | 7 | 24.4% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.15 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 62 | 24 | 7 | 24.4% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 59 | — | 59 | 248 | 60 | 24 | 7 | 24.3% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.20 | 4.22 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 58 | 23 | 7 | 24.1% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.25 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 55 | 23 | 7 | 23.8% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 52 | 22 | 7 | 23.6% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 49 | 21 | 7 | 23.2% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.49 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 46 | 21 | 7 | 22.9% | 10.3% | 3.3% | 4.59 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 43 | 20 | 6 | 22.5% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 57 | 18 | 130 | 624 | 123 | 125 | 10 | 19.8% | 20.0% | 1.5% | 6.16 | 4.80 | +0.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 88 | 28 | 200 | 960 | 189 | 192 | 15 | 19.8% | 20.0% | 1.5% | 6.16 | 4.80 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Luigi Hernandez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.8% | — | 4.26 | 23.8% | 13.9% | 181 | -0.34 | — | — | — |
| William Kempner R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 93 |
| Michael Knorr R 2027 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.23 | 23.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | .312 | 5.10 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 93 | +0.87 | 4.23 | 152 | 93 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 93 |
| David Garner R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.81 | 21.7% | 10.0% | 2.3% | .282 | 4.52 | 19.8% | 5.2% | 98 | +0.71 | 3.81 | 154 | 93 |
| Tanner Burns R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.38 | 22.2% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .292 | 5.40 | 19.5% | 6.0% | 244 | +1.02 | 4.38 | 355 | 93 |
| Brendan Collins R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.69 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .294 | 3.85 | 20.2% | 5.1% | 54 | +0.16 | 3.69 | 122 | 92 |
| Aaron Holiday R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.81 | 21.9% | 11.3% | 3.9% | .310 | 5.20 | 19.7% | -3.3% | 59 | +0.39 | 4.72 | 116 | 92 |
| Shane Broyles R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.95 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 2.3% | .338 | 3.75 | 25.7% | 14.5% | 159 | -0.20 | 3.30 | 218 | 91 |
| Alec Barger R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 90 |
| Brett Standlee R 2027 · 4.11 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.11 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 2.3% | .322 | 4.48 | 17.0% | 8.9% | 75 | +0.37 | 4.11 | 128 | 89 |
| Chay Yeager R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.18 | 22.8% | 10.3% | 3.1% | .237 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.18 | 110 | 89 |
| Curtis Taylor R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.97 | 19.3% | 9.9% | 2.2% | .305 | 3.40 | 23.5% | 13.7% | 96 | -0.57 | 2.58 | 408 | 89 |
| Tanner Jacobson R 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.10 | 22.8% | 13.8% | 2.1% | .313 | 4.90 | 21.1% | 5.4% | 115 | +0.80 | 4.10 | 168 | 89 |
| Billy Corcoran R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.8% | .308 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 156 | +0.19 | 4.24 | 225 | 89 |
| Mike Vasil R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.64 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 1.9% | .264 | 4.65 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 359 | +1.01 | 3.64 | 429 | 89 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2028 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 89 |
| Jake Lyons R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.45 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.6% | .325 | 4.61 | 19.4% | 9.2% | 105 | +0.16 | 4.10 | 174 | 89 |
| Colby Morris R 2028 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 89 |
| Tanner Hall R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 3.2% | .295 | 5.34 | 10.1% | -4.6% | 72 | +0.63 | 4.71 | 137 | 89 |
| Matt Frawley R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.39 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.25 | 139 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Arb-2 | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $12M | +$7M | ||