Rayner Castillo
P
West Michigan Whitecaps
+0.0
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.5 · 2030
ERA5.03
FIP5.03
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.7%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%8.1%
IP99
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers | 14 | 14 | 59 | 250 | 55 | 15 | 1 | 15.0% | 7.5% | 0.6% | 2.88 | 3.11 | +1.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 11 | 10 | 43 | 195 | 34 | 18 | 8 | 11.9% | 11.5% | 5.9% | 8.02 | 6.79 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 8 | 4 | 17 | 83 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 15.6% | 16.6% | 4.0% | 7.27 | 6.05 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 16 | 16 | 70 | 277 | 56 | 23 | 4 | 12.8% | 9.5% | 1.5% | 2.56 | 4.05 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 21 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 25 | 23 | 99 | 432 | 80 | 46 | 12 | 14.3% | 12.2% | 4.2% | 5.29 | 5.77 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 2 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 7 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 11.37 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | DET | 18 | 18 | 99 | 417 | 78 | 44 | 14 | 18.6% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.03 | 5.03 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | DET | — | — | 105 | 450 | 85 | 47 | 17 | 18.8% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 5.41 | 4.73 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | DET | 22 | 22 | 122 | 517 | 104 | 50 | 16 | 20.1% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.76 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | DET | 26 | 26 | 142 | 597 | 125 | 54 | 19 | 20.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.67 | 4.59 | +1.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | DET | 28 | 28 | 155 | 656 | 140 | 58 | 20 | 21.3% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.56 | 4.50 | +1.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | DET | 30 | 30 | 162 | 685 | 148 | 60 | 21 | 21.6% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.51 | 4.48 | +1.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | DET | 30 | 30 | 165 | 697 | 151 | 61 | 22 | 21.6% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.49 | 4.48 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | DET | 30 | 30 | 165 | 695 | 150 | 61 | 22 | 21.6% | 8.8% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.51 | +1.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | DET | 29 | 29 | 161 | 679 | 146 | 60 | 22 | 21.4% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 4.53 | 4.56 | +1.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | DET | 28 | 28 | 156 | 659 | 140 | 59 | 21 | 21.2% | 9.0% | 3.3% | 4.58 | 4.62 | +1.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | DET | 27 | 27 | 151 | 636 | 133 | 58 | 21 | 21.0% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 4.65 | 4.69 | +1.0 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | DET | 26 | 26 | 145 | 611 | 126 | 57 | 21 | 20.7% | 9.3% | 3.4% | 4.73 | 4.78 | +0.9 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | DET | 25 | 25 | 138 | 583 | 119 | 55 | 20 | 20.4% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 4.82 | 4.88 | +0.7 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | DET | 24 | 24 | 131 | 554 | 111 | 53 | 20 | 20.0% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 4.92 | 4.99 | +0.5 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | DET | 22 | 22 | 124 | 522 | 103 | 52 | 19 | 19.7% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 5.03 | 5.11 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 76 | 69 | 295 | 1270 | 178 | 137 | 42 | 14.0% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 4.80 | 5.09 | +0.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 47 | 200 | 862 | 121 | 93 | 29 | 14.0% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 4.80 | 5.09 | +0.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Rayner Castillo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.03 | 18.6% | 10.6% | 3.3% | — | 4.61 | 20.8% | 11.7% | 419 | -0.42 | — | — | — |
| Jake Peppers R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 96 |
| Chris McElvain R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.78 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.7% | 6.6% | 122 | -0.49 | 4.06 | 218 | 95 |
| Devereaux Harrison R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 17.6% | 11.3% | 3.5% | .252 | 4.82 | 17.2% | 4.7% | 230 | -0.14 | 4.73 | 324 | 92 |
| Will Sanders R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.90 | 19.3% | 11.8% | 3.5% | .297 | 4.22 | 20.2% | 11.5% | 139 | -0.68 | 4.01 | 231 | 92 |
| Adam Hill R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 15.6% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 6.14 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 91 | +1.15 | 4.99 | 213 | 92 |
| Braden Webb R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 92 |
| Bryce Osmond R 2026 · 5.56 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.56 | 18.0% | 12.4% | 4.4% | .294 | 7.47 | 12.2% | -2.9% | 16 | +1.91 | 5.56 | 113 | 91 |
| David Palladino R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.93 | 14.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.93 | 122 | 91 |
| Aaron Davenport R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.86 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 3.2% | .280 | 5.01 | 16.9% | 5.2% | 391 | +0.15 | 4.06 | 498 | 91 |
| Joe Nahas R 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.15 | 15.2% | 12.3% | 3.2% | .270 | 4.69 | 16.6% | 5.9% | 149 | -0.46 | 4.30 | 328 | 91 |
| Josh Bostick R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.71 | 19.3% | 11.2% | 3.3% | .304 | 5.41 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 119 | +0.70 | 4.71 | 226 | 90 |
| Jacob Meador R 2027 · 5.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.35 | 15.6% | 14.0% | 3.3% | .301 | 6.74 | 14.7% | -6.6% | 50 | +1.39 | 5.35 | 139 | 90 |
| Chase Cohen R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.69 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .317 | 4.28 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 85 | -0.41 | 3.54 | 263 | 90 |
| Tommy Mace R 2027 · 5.53 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.53 | 16.0% | 12.1% | 4.1% | .261 | 5.07 | 14.7% | 2.7% | 376 | -0.46 | 4.89 | 461 | 90 |
| Sam Carlson R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 2.3% | .334 | 3.73 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 153 | -0.56 | 3.20 | 313 | 90 |
| Tanner Houck R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .294 | 3.10 | 24.3% | 14.8% | 215 | -1.86 | 2.28 | 733 | 90 |
| Wil Crowe R 2027 · 4.65 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.65 | 15.0% | 10.9% | 2.6% | .278 | 4.65 | 18.9% | 9.7% | 266 | +0.00 | 4.00 | 518 | 90 |
| Jamison Hill R 2027 · 4.80 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.80 | 18.4% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.97 | 16.1% | 3.0% | 202 | +0.17 | 4.68 | 326 | 89 |
| Johnathan Harmon R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.8% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .293 | 3.81 | 16.1% | 8.1% | 69 | -0.48 | 3.51 | 157 | 89 |
| Levi Thomas R 2027 · 5.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.33 | 18.1% | 11.9% | 4.1% | .328 | 5.16 | 20.8% | 3.3% | 31 | -0.17 | 5.16 | 116 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.4 | $14M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| Totals | $8M | $78M | +$70M | ||