Carlson Reed
P
Greensboro Grasshoppers
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.0 · 2029
ERA4.90
FIP4.90
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.4%
BB%13.5%
K-BB%7.9%
IP78
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 4 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.57 | — | — |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 23 | 23 | 109 | 437 | 130 | 51 | 5 | 22.2% | 13.7% | 1.4% | 1.99 | 3.73 | +1.9 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 19 | 19 | 71 | 307 | 65 | 53 | 6 | 17.1% | 20.9% | 2.6% | 4.08 | 5.73 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 2 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.57 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | PIT | 14 | 14 | 78 | 330 | 71 | 44 | 9 | 21.4% | 13.5% | 2.8% | 4.90 | 4.90 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 85 | 358 | 84 | 48 | 9 | 23.3% | 13.5% | 2.5% | 4.71 | 4.50 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 15 | 15 | 80 | 339 | 75 | 41 | 9 | 22.1% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 4.72 | 4.65 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 17 | 17 | 93 | 394 | 88 | 43 | 11 | 22.5% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.57 | 4.49 | +0.8 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 18 | 18 | 100 | 423 | 96 | 46 | 12 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.49 | 4.45 | +1.0 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 19 | 19 | 103 | 437 | 99 | 47 | 12 | 22.7% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 4.47 | 4.46 | +1.0 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 19 | 19 | 104 | 438 | 99 | 47 | 12 | 22.6% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.48 | 4.48 | +1.0 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 18 | 18 | 102 | 429 | 96 | 47 | 12 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.51 | 4.53 | +0.9 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 18 | 18 | 98 | 416 | 93 | 46 | 12 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.59 | +0.8 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 17 | 17 | 95 | 402 | 89 | 45 | 12 | 22.1% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 17 | 17 | 91 | 385 | 84 | 43 | 12 | 21.8% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.70 | 4.75 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 16 | 16 | 87 | 368 | 79 | 42 | 12 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 4.79 | 4.85 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 15 | 15 | 83 | 350 | 74 | 41 | 11 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 4.89 | 4.96 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 14 | 14 | 78 | 329 | 75 | 36 | 11 | 22.7% | 11.0% | 3.4% | 4.84 | 4.81 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 73 | 308 | 69 | 35 | 11 | 22.3% | 11.3% | 3.5% | 4.90 | 4.95 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 48 | 46 | 193 | 806 | 169 | 131 | 14 | 20.9% | 16.3% | 1.7% | 2.79 | 4.35 | +2.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 48 | 200 | 834 | 175 | 136 | 14 | 20.9% | 16.3% | 1.7% | 2.79 | 4.35 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Carlson Reed (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.90 | 21.4% | 13.5% | 2.8% | — | 4.52 | 22.4% | 11.2% | 274 | -0.38 | — | — | — |
| Aaron Hernandez R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.82 | 18.6% | 15.7% | 2.4% | .340 | 4.77 | 20.2% | 6.4% | 111 | -0.05 | 4.61 | 194 | 90 |
| Zach Linginfelter R 2027 · 5.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.56 | 19.1% | 16.0% | 3.7% | .295 | 5.02 | 18.8% | -0.6% | 46 | -0.54 | 3.62 | 109 | 90 |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 90 |
| Matt Brill R 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.89 | 20.8% | 16.3% | 2.7% | .248 | 3.88 | 19.4% | 4.9% | 60 | -1.01 | 3.74 | 161 | 89 |
| Will McAffer R 2025 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 20.4% | 18.1% | 1.9% | .270 | 5.98 | 18.5% | -4.0% | 77 | +1.27 | 4.71 | 133 | 89 |
| Blake Quinn R 2026 · 5.44 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.44 | 16.9% | 15.3% | 3.3% | .328 | 4.40 | 17.1% | 3.3% | 48 | -1.04 | 4.40 | 122 | 88 |
| Kris Hall R 2027 · 4.64 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.64 | 18.3% | 17.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 7.02 | 12.7% | -7.8% | 34 | +2.38 | 4.64 | 106 | 87 |
| Sal Biasi R 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.22 | 20.1% | 15.8% | 3.3% | .295 | 7.64 | 15.3% | -0.2% | 23 | +2.42 | 4.68 | 188 | 87 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.69 | 23.1% | 15.9% | 2.8% | .278 | 3.73 | 24.0% | 11.4% | 53 | -0.96 | 3.73 | 104 | 87 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 87 |
| Cole Hillier R 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.68 | 16.9% | 14.7% | 2.1% | .297 | 3.79 | 18.1% | 3.6% | 58 | -0.89 | 3.79 | 117 | 87 |
| Alex McFarlane R 2025 · 4.91 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.91 | 21.9% | 19.2% | 2.2% | .344 | 4.23 | 17.8% | 3.5% | 74 | -0.68 | 4.23 | 125 | 86 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2028 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 86 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.42 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 1.9% | .265 | 4.51 | 22.7% | 9.8% | 58 | +0.09 | 4.42 | 155 | 86 |
| Tommy DeJuneas R 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.14 | 20.8% | 18.8% | 2.6% | .324 | 5.54 | 13.7% | -3.9% | 51 | +0.40 | 3.93 | 178 | 86 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 86 |
| Ike Buxton R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.66 | 16.8% | 15.2% | 1.9% | .241 | 4.63 | 14.8% | -0.6% | 123 | -0.03 | 4.43 | 196 | 86 |
| Jhondaniel Medina R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.54 | 19.3% | 13.9% | 2.4% | .261 | 5.27 | 19.3% | 4.4% | 35 | +0.73 | 4.38 | 167 | 86 |
| Jonathan Teaney R 2026 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.57 | 16.4% | 15.7% | 3.4% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.76 | 108 | 86 |
| Alaska Abney R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.94 | 18.8% | 13.8% | 3.1% | .301 | 3.44 | 18.6% | 10.2% | 76 | -1.50 | 3.36 | 178 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +0.5 | $3M | -$5M |
| Totals | $11M | $32M | +$21M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.