Jose HernandezC
St. Lucie Mets
Age 24
R/R
5'11" / 190 lbs
A
H +5%HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2029
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.186 / .263 / .294
PA84
HR2
K%37
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Mets 2 | 171 | 149 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 63 | 5 | 9 | 3 | .188 | .292 | .228 | .521 | .040 | .318 | 37 | 10 | .238 | 40 | -12 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Mets | 45 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .026 | .156 | .026 | .181 | .000 | .083 | 60 | 7 | .114 | -55 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 157 | 131 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 77 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .115 | .256 | .198 | .455 | .084 | .231 | 49 | 12 | .228 | 33 | -12 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 171 | 150 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 94 | 5 | 7 | 4 | .087 | .199 | .127 | .325 | .040 | .218 | 55 | 9 | .163 | -17 | -23 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | NYM | 84 | 76 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .197 | .274 | .316 | .590 | .118 | .289 | 37 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | NYM | 133 | 119 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .193 | .273 | .319 | .592 | .126 | .292 | 35 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | NYM | 237 | 212 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 81 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .203 | .281 | .335 | .616 | .132 | .293 | 34 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | NYM | 300 | 267 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 102 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .202 | .283 | .326 | .609 | .124 | .293 | 34 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | NYM | 341 | 303 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 115 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .205 | .287 | .333 | .620 | .129 | .293 | 34 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | NYM | 360 | 321 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 123 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .206 | .286 | .340 | .625 | .134 | .292 | 34 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 80% | NYM | 371 | 331 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 128 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .199 | .280 | .329 | .609 | .130 | .290 | 35 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 356 | 317 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 124 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .196 | .278 | .319 | .596 | .123 | .289 | 35 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 334 | 298 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 118 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .269 | .299 | .568 | .111 | .287 | 35 | 9 | .267 | 62 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 299 | 267 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 108 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .187 | .269 | .296 | .565 | .109 | .285 | 36 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 253 | 226 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 93 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .181 | .263 | .288 | .551 | .106 | .283 | 37 | 9 | .255 | 53 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3612 | 3206 | 595 | 105 | 14 | 75 | 320 | 1331 | 60 | 51 | 13 | .186 | .272 | .297 | .569 | .112 | .286 | 37 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -171 | +5 | -20 | +65 | +102 | -2.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 13 | 58 | 240 | 11 | 9 | 2 | .185 | .273 | .296 | .569 | .111 | .287 | 37 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -31 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Mets 2 | 171 | 138 | 39 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 44 | 5 | 9 | 3 | .283 | .421 | .333 | .754 | .051 | .409 | 26 | 16 | .358 | 132 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Mets | 45 | 37 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .081 | .244 | .108 | .353 | .027 | .158 | 40 | 11 | .195 | 8 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 157 | 125 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 51 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .200 | .359 | .384 | .743 | .184 | .275 | 32 | 16 | .340 | 118 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 52 | 48 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .104 | .173 | .146 | .319 | .042 | .227 | 50 | 8 | .155 | -23 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 119 | 95 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 42 | 5 | 5 | 4 | .147 | .319 | .221 | .540 | .074 | .250 | 35 | 16 | .271 | 66 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jose Hernandez (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .186/.263/.294 | .108 | .289 | 2 | 2 | 37% | 8% | 54 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Chad Stevens 2023 · A |
24 | 35→45 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 34 | .178/.233/.285 | .107 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 38 | -2.6 | .188/.255/.307 | .119 | .307 | 12 | 15 | 40% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .192/.262/.316 | .124 | .298 | 13 | 16 | 37% | 7% | 56 | -1.1 |
|
✕Carter Aldrete 2022 · A |
24 | 41→39 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 38 | .203/.256/.312 | .109 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.257/.353 | .144 | .292 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.241/.336 | .141 | .262 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Joe Donovan 2023 · A |
24 | 35 | 44→45 | 51→40 | 35 | .177/.247/.290 | .113 | .289 | 12 | 7 | 41% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .195/.252/.305 | .110 | .307 | 10 | 5 | 38% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .196/.250/.311 | .115 | .294 | 10 | 0 | 35% | 4% | 49 | -0.7 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2010 · AA |
24 | 39→40 | 47→50 | 52→50 | 41 | .199/.264/.336 | .137 | .287 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.257/.331 | .135 | .289 | 15 | 12 | 36% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .192/.258/.339 | .147 | .301 | 18 | 10 | 40% | 7% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kendall Simmons 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 47→50 | 49→50 | 38 | .190/.256/.326 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.269/.352 | .147 | .297 | 17 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.264/.350 | .151 | .290 | 18 | 7 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Lee Mitchell 2006 · A |
24 | 38→48 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 39 | .190/.256/.305 | .115 | .292 | 12 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.278/.343 | .134 | .314 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.289/.352 | .141 | .310 | 14 | 2 | 34% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Riley Tirotta 2023 · A |
24 | 43→46 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .198/.267/.293 | .095 | .325 | 8 | 14 | 39% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.285/.333 | .127 | .321 | 13 | 13 | 37% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .209/.294/.344 | .136 | .315 | 15 | 14 | 36% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Will Wilson 2022 · AA |
24 | 37→39 | 47→50 | 51→45 | 38 | .192/.256/.327 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 8 | 38% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .200/.260/.331 | .131 | .283 | 16 | 6 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .193/.253/.304 | .111 | .257 | 14 | 4 | 30% | 7% | 49 | -1.3 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Oliver Dunn 2022 · AA |
24 | 39→47 | 44→50 | 52→55 | 45 | .189/.271/.304 | .115 | .294 | 11 | 13 | 37% | 10% | 59 | -1.1 | .219/.303/.372 | .153 | .347 | 16 | 14 | 37% | 10% | 90 | +1.0 | .205/.288/.342 | .137 | .315 | 13 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Tyler Reichenborn 2022 · A |
24 | 37→44 | 42→45 | 42→50 | 40 | .183/.254/.294 | .110 | .274 | 9 | 8 | 35% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.278/.295 | .092 | .278 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.282/.286 | .084 | .266 | 9 | 14 | 26% | 8% | 57 | -0.7 |