Andrés AlvarezSS
Venados de Mazatlan
Age 29
R/R
5'8" / 175 lbs
INTL
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†66
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .274 / .322
PA250
HR5
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
33→33
PWR
41→41
SPD
51→51
EYE
48→48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-3M | $-3M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ROK | 2 teams | 169 | 152 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .158 | .238 | .211 | .449 | .053 | .221 | 28 | 7 | .200 | 11 | -17 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 202 | 185 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 64 | 2 | 10 | 3 | .238 | .295 | .373 | .668 | .135 | .333 | 32 | 6 | .292 | 82 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Altoona Curve | 443 | 388 | 67 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 44 | 163 | 5 | 21 | 1 | .173 | .265 | .322 | .588 | .149 | .242 | 37 | 10 | .264 | 60 | -20 | +4 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | 2 teams | 589 | 539 | 96 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 194 | 11 | 11 | 5 | .178 | .238 | .278 | .516 | .100 | .252 | 33 | 5 | .223 | 29 | -47 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +17 | -2.5 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 470 | 419 | 93 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 36 | 145 | 4 | 18 | 3 | .222 | .290 | .334 | .624 | .112 | .313 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -17 | +2 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2025 | 28 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 269 | 238 | 63 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 53 | 6 | 9 | 0 | .265 | .322 | .345 | .666 | .080 | .324 | 20 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 250 | 227 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 75 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .207 | .274 | .322 | .596 | .115 | .284 | 30 | 7 | .271 | 66 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB 7% | PIT | 298 | 271 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 88 | 3 | 5 | 2 | .207 | .274 | .317 | .591 | .111 | .284 | 30 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +0 | -2 | +3 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB 18% | PIT | 302 | 273 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 89 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .209 | .278 | .322 | .600 | .114 | .283 | 29 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +3 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB 27% | PIT | 296 | 269 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 88 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .204 | .272 | .316 | .588 | .112 | .282 | 30 | 7 | .271 | 66 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB 39% | PIT | 274 | 248 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 83 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .272 | .306 | .579 | .105 | .281 | 30 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB 53% | PIT | 236 | 213 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 73 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .274 | .305 | .579 | .103 | .279 | 31 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3798 | 3422 | 695 | 122 | 16 | 74 | 273 | 1162 | 51 | 92 | 22 | .203 | .272 | .313 | .585 | .110 | .281 | 31 | 7 | .241 | 43 | -245 | +10 | -17 | +41 | +108 | -10.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 120 | 21 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 199 | 9 | 16 | 4 | .205 | .275 | .317 | .592 | .113 | .282 | 31 | 7 | .241 | 43 | -42 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .393 | .000 | .200 | 25 | 12 | .200 | 12 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 153 | 132 | 31 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .235 | .336 | .326 | .661 | .091 | .294 | 19 | 10 | .305 | 92 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 158 | 139 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 38 | 1 | 10 | 2 | .288 | .369 | .482 | .851 | .194 | .354 | 24 | 11 | .375 | 145 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 1.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 44 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .231 | .302 | .282 | .584 | .051 | .257 | 9 | 7 | .266 | 61 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Altoona Curve | 443 | 368 | 81 | 13 | 2 | 20 | 64 | 123 | 5 | 21 | 1 | .220 | .343 | .429 | .773 | .209 | .265 | 28 | 14 | .342 | 120 | +10 | +4 | — | — | +13 | 2.7 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | Altoona Curve | 380 | 339 | 73 | 18 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 98 | 5 | 4 | 3 | .215 | .289 | .345 | .634 | .130 | .273 | 26 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | -0 | — | — | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 209 | 187 | 57 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 42 | 6 | 7 | 2 | .305 | .372 | .422 | .794 | .118 | .369 | 20 | 7 | .355 | 130 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 1.4 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 286 | 247 | 67 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 31 | 69 | 4 | 7 | 3 | .271 | .362 | .417 | .779 | .146 | .353 | 24 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 184 | 162 | 47 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 36 | 0 | 11 | 0 | .290 | .350 | .500 | .850 | .210 | .331 | 20 | 8 | .359 | 133 | +7 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.5 |
| 2025 | 28 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 269 | 238 | 63 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 53 | 6 | 9 | 0 | .265 | .322 | .345 | .666 | .080 | .324 | 20 | 5 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Andrés Alvarez (OGILVIE) | 29 | 33 | 41 | 51 | 48 | .206/.274/.322 | .115 | .284 | 5 | 4 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Grayson Greiner 2022 · MLB |
29 | 40 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 40 | .200/.262/.313 | .113 | .299 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .195/.259/.307 | .112 | .360 | 12 | 6 | 45% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .163/.227/.268 | .105 | .321 | 15 | 3 | 51% | 7% | 28 | -0.9 |
|
✕Chris Rabago 2022 · AAA |
29 | 40 | 40 | 47→55 | 44 | .195/.262/.284 | .089 | .273 | 9 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .197/.263/.291 | .094 | .306 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .156/.228/.224 | .068 | .265 | 5 | 5 | 40% | 6% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕David Matranga 2007 · AAA |
30 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.261/.312 | .117 | .253 | 13 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.335 | .124 | .279 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.294/.334 | .122 | .284 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Zack Short 2023 · MLB |
28 | 37→39 | 46→50 | 46→45 | 50 | .191/.285/.319 | .128 | .261 | 14 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 70 | -0.3 | .189/.283/.313 | .124 | .261 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 11% | 68 | -0.5 | .168/.270/.287 | .119 | .228 | 14 | 8 | 31% | 11% | 54 | -0.9 |
|
✕Ryan Jorgensen 2007 · AAA |
28 | 38 | 44→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .197/.260/.308 | .111 | .260 | 13 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.260/.328 | .117 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.254/.324 | .114 | .266 | 12 | 1 | 25% | 5% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jake Wald 2010 · AAA |
29 | 42→43 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 41 | .203/.267/.304 | .100 | .289 | 8 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .186/.250/.270 | .084 | .313 | 6 | 8 | 39% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .127/.198/.171 | .044 | .256 | 2 | 2 | 47% | 8% | -7 | -2.3 |
|
✕Brad Cresse 2006 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 44→50 | 48→30 | 43 | .204/.269/.324 | .120 | .267 | 10 | 7 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .215/.275/.352 | .137 | .301 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .205/.267/.343 | .138 | .291 | 19 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2021 · MLB |
29 | 42→41 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 40 | .211/.264/.333 | .122 | .283 | 13 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.271/.370 | .163 | .326 | 22 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .151/.220/.316 | .164 | .233 | 26 | 18 | 47% | 7% | 40 | -0.9 |
|
✕Alex De Goti 2023 · AAA |
28 | 43→46 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 47 | .206/.279/.307 | .101 | .275 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.273/.279 | .083 | .270 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 54 | -1.4 | .174/.259/.229 | .054 | .247 | 4 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 33 | -1.3 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39→45 | 45 | 49→55 | 41 | .197/.268/.316 | .118 | .283 | 13 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.295/.327 | .117 | .326 | 12 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.294/.308 | .110 | .316 | 12 | 32 | 37% | 10% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Justin Leone 2006 · MLB |
29 | 43→41 | 46→50 | 48→55 | 46 | .214/.288/.346 | .132 | .297 | 14 | 8 | 31% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .211/.288/.354 | .143 | .274 | 16 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .202/.286/.351 | .149 | .254 | 18 | 16 | 27% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2023 · AAA |
28 | 39 | 46→50 | 48→40 | 48 | .200/.287/.330 | .129 | .255 | 14 | 5 | 26% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .215/.296/.335 | .120 | .285 | 13 | 7 | 27% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .199/.298/.266 | .067 | .267 | 9 | 0 | 27% | 12% | 60 | -0.2 |
|
✕Adam Fox 2011 · AAA |
29 | 38→44 | 47→50 | 50→45 | 41 | .201/.252/.331 | .130 | .251 | 16 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.247/.332 | .130 | .256 | 13 | 9 | 26% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .183/.221/.321 | .138 | .225 | 13 | 6 | 25% | 4% | 37 | -1.1 |
|
✕Joe Hudson 2020 · AAA |
29 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→40 | 40 | .194/.247/.308 | .114 | .270 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .198/.255/.324 | .126 | .283 | 16 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .183/.287/.336 | .152 | .261 | 22 | 8 | 36% | 11% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Dusty Brown 2011 · AAA |
29 | 44 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .217/.278/.331 | .114 | .288 | 12 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .213/.280/.353 | .140 | .269 | 14 | 5 | 25% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.283/.358 | .153 | .247 | 16 | 1 | 24% | 9% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Angelo Castellano 2023 · AAA |
28 | 38→42 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 43 | .193/.254/.284 | .092 | .249 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .221/.284/.356 | .135 | .267 | 16 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .228/.293/.382 | .154 | .263 | 20 | 15 | 22% | 8% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Gerardo Bustamante 2015 · AAA |
29 | 43 | 42→40 | 48→50 | 37 | .217/.250/.313 | .097 | .272 | 11 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 51 | -1.7 | .220/.264/.341 | .121 | .282 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .217/.267/.334 | .117 | .266 | 15 | 24 | 24% | 5% | 59 | -0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Brady 2016 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 47→50 | 48→45 | 39 | .219/.262/.352 | .132 | .286 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.269/.312 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.263/.290 | .094 | .295 | 4 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Dan Butler 2016 · MLB |
29 | 42→39 | 41→45 | 45→40 | 44 | .208/.269/.310 | .103 | .264 | 8 | 3 | 24% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .220/.283/.318 | .098 | .283 | 8 | 3 | 24% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .214/.284/.310 | .095 | .269 | 9 | 0 | 22% | 8% | 63 | -0.3 |
|
✕Travis Garcia 2011 · AA |
29 | 44 | 46→50 | 48→40 | 37 | .223/.260/.350 | .127 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .246/.287/.427 | .181 | .319 | 24 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 98 | +1.6 | .243/.279/.416 | .173 | .307 | 24 | 5 | 29% | 3% | 90 | +0.4 |