Railin Perez
P
Corpus Christi Hooks
+0.2
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 185 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.62
FIP4.62
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.7%
BB%12.9%
K-BB%8.8%
IP59
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Red Sox 2 | 13 | 6 | 50 | 209 | 44 | 19 | 2 | 14.3% | 11.4% | 1.3% | 3.60 | 4.07 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL BOS Blue | 21 | 0 | 33 | 141 | 38 | 15 | 1 | 18.3% | 13.3% | 0.6% | 1.35 | 3.55 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 13 | 0 | 23 | 86 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 24.5% | 11.6% | 0.0% | 1.16 | 2.50 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Salem Red Sox | 32 | 0 | 56 | 256 | 69 | 34 | 1 | 19.9% | 15.7% | 0.5% | 3.70 | 3.68 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 39 | 0 | 54 | 245 | 63 | 35 | 4 | 20.4% | 15.2% | 2.0% | 3.81 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 42 | 0 | 63 | 297 | 78 | 43 | 2 | 20.4% | 16.4% | 0.7% | 4.41 | 3.83 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 6 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | HOU | 59 | — | 59 | 251 | 54 | 32 | 6 | 21.6% | 12.9% | 2.4% | 4.62 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 64 | 276 | 56 | 37 | 6 | 20.4% | 13.5% | 2.2% | 4.68 | 4.26 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | HOU | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 56 | 30 | 6 | 22.2% | 11.7% | 2.5% | 4.50 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 57 | 29 | 6 | 22.5% | 11.4% | 2.5% | 4.44 | 4.41 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 57 | 29 | 6 | 22.6% | 11.3% | 2.6% | 4.42 | 4.41 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 59 | — | 59 | 248 | 56 | 28 | 6 | 22.5% | 11.3% | 2.6% | 4.43 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 54 | 28 | 6 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 2.6% | 4.46 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 52 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 11.5% | 2.7% | 4.51 | 4.55 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 50 | 26 | 6 | 22.0% | 11.7% | 2.8% | 4.58 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 52 | — | 52 | 218 | 47 | 26 | 6 | 21.7% | 11.8% | 2.8% | 4.66 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 44 | 25 | 6 | 21.4% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 4.75 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 42 | 24 | 6 | 21.0% | 12.2% | 3.0% | 4.85 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 38 | 23 | 6 | 20.6% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | HOU | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 20.2% | 12.7% | 3.3% | 5.09 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 166 | 6 | 285 | 1259 | 240 | 184 | 12 | 19.1% | 14.6% | 0.9% | 3.41 | 3.85 | +4.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 116 | 4 | 200 | 882 | 168 | 129 | 8 | 19.1% | 14.6% | 0.9% | 3.41 | 3.85 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Railin Perez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.62 | 21.6% | 12.9% | 2.4% | — | 4.42 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 180 | -0.20 | — | — | — |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 95 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 94 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 93 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 93 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 92 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.74 | 22.7% | 13.6% | 1.5% | .270 | 4.00 | 22.6% | 8.2% | 94 | +0.26 | 3.60 | 154 | 92 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 91 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 91 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2027 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 91 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 91 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 91 |
| Bud Jeter R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.71 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 1.3% | .318 | 3.65 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 101 | -0.06 | 3.12 | 226 | 90 |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 90 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 90 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 90 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 90 |
| Zack Jones R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.56 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 1.3% | .280 | 3.63 | 28.1% | 10.9% | 57 | +0.07 | 2.56 | 109 | 89 |
| Jacob Webb R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 19.8% | 15.3% | 2.2% | .283 | 4.53 | 18.5% | 9.4% | 111 | -0.03 | 3.33 | 223 | 89 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 89 |
| Peter Tago R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.66 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.5% | .303 | 3.44 | 23.6% | 8.3% | 39 | -0.22 | 3.26 | 207 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.3 | $1M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $7M | +$3M | ||