Quinn Priester
P
Milwaukee Brewers
+0.8
WAR
INJURED · Injured 15-Day (D15)
Age 25
RHP
6'3" / 224 lbs
MLB
Svc 1.0 · Ctrl thru 2030
peak 1.8 · 2027
ERA4.38
FIP4.28
xFIP3.81
SIERA3.96
K%20.2%
BB%7.9%
K-BB%12.3%
IP150
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.8peak
2027
K†4550
FB Velo
p4193.9
Whiff%
p4424.5%
K%
p3620.2%
xwOBA vs
p640.298
FB+8.2 (42%)
SL+1.9 (27%)
SI (42%)
CU (9%)
CH-0.8 (2%)
CT-2.6 (20%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 8 | 7 | 33 | 140 | 37 | 10 | 1 | 18.0% | 8.9% | 1.0% | 3.03 | 3.26 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 20 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 20 | 20 | 98 | 407 | 98 | 39 | 8 | 18.5% | 11.0% | 2.0% | 3.04 | 4.01 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 21 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 19 | 19 | 90 | 377 | 89 | 30 | 6 | 19.5% | 7.8% | 1.4% | 3.29 | 3.19 | +2.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 32 | 28 | 158 | 693 | 152 | 74 | 18 | 19.9% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 5.18 | 4.30 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 23 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 27 | 23 | 122 | 518 | 111 | 33 | 13 | 19.6% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 4.51 | 3.76 | +2.1 |
| 2025 | 24 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 30 | 25 | 161 | 672 | 138 | 50 | 18 | 20.2% | 7.7% | 2.6% | 3.35 | 3.77 | +2.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | MIL | 14 | 14 | 75 | 316 | 63 | 25 | 9 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 4.39 | 4.32 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | MIL | 28 | 28 | 156 | 661 | 134 | 52 | 18 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.29 | +1.8 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | MIL | 29 | 29 | 159 | 673 | 136 | 53 | 19 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 4.31 | 4.30 | +1.8 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 29 | 29 | 159 | 671 | 135 | 53 | 19 | 20.2% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 4.32 | 4.33 | +1.7 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 28 | 28 | 155 | 656 | 129 | 53 | 19 | 19.7% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.40 | +1.6 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 27 | 27 | 151 | 636 | 122 | 52 | 19 | 19.2% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 4.45 | 4.50 | +1.4 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 26 | 26 | 145 | 613 | 114 | 51 | 18 | 18.6% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 4.54 | 4.60 | +1.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 25 | 25 | 140 | 589 | 106 | 50 | 18 | 17.9% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.65 | 4.72 | +0.9 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 24 | 24 | 133 | 562 | 97 | 48 | 18 | 17.3% | 8.6% | 3.2% | 4.77 | 4.85 | +0.7 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 23 | 23 | 126 | 534 | 89 | 47 | 17 | 16.6% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 4.90 | 4.98 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 22 | 22 | 119 | 503 | 80 | 45 | 17 | 15.8% | 9.0% | 3.4% | 5.04 | 5.14 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 20 | 20 | 112 | 471 | 71 | 44 | 16 | 15.1% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 5.20 | 5.30 | 0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 136 | 122 | 662 | 2807 | 550 | 248 | 65 | 19.6% | 8.8% | 2.3% | 3.93 | 3.83 | +11.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 41 | 37 | 200 | 848 | 166 | 75 | 20 | 19.6% | 8.8% | 2.3% | 3.93 | 3.83 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Quinn Priester (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.32 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 2.8% | — | 4.31 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 475 | -0.01 | — | — | — |
| Héctor Neris R 2027 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.97 | 20.9% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .298 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 23.7% | 221 | -0.97 | 1.99 | 682 | 60 |
| Derek Gordon R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.6% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.59 | 146 | 60 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 60 |
| Taylor Grover R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.69 | 17.5% | 8.4% | 1.8% | .317 | 4.94 | 19.4% | 9.1% | 89 | +1.25 | 3.69 | 239 | 60 |
| Nick Merkel R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 22.8% | 7.1% | 3.5% | .284 | 3.18 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 103 | -0.81 | 3.13 | 179 | 59 |
| Jorge Reyes R 2028 · 4.66 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.66 | 15.9% | 8.5% | 3.3% | .307 | 3.46 | 14.2% | 6.2% | 129 | -1.20 | 3.35 | 227 | 59 |
| T.J. Weir R 2026 · 3.15 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.15 | 20.0% | 6.7% | 1.6% | .272 | 3.60 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 113 | +0.45 | 3.15 | 349 | 59 |
| Stephen Kohlscheen R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 15.6% | 8.1% | 1.9% | .311 | 4.02 | 22.8% | 15.0% | 90 | +0.17 | 2.57 | 167 | 59 |
| Trevor Foss R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.16 | 14.5% | 5.9% | 2.8% | .308 | 3.70 | 17.3% | 13.8% | 42 | -0.46 | 3.70 | 120 | 59 |
| Dylan Burns R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.07 | 17.1% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .300 | 4.87 | 11.6% | -2.4% | 41 | +0.80 | 4.07 | 120 | 59 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.40 | 19.6% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .293 | 5.06 | 17.7% | 7.8% | 115 | +1.66 | 3.40 | 258 | 59 |
| Casey Cobb R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.52 | 21.8% | 6.2% | 2.7% | .261 | 5.56 | 17.2% | 8.3% | 118 | +2.04 | 3.52 | 191 | 59 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.34 | 20.5% | 10.4% | 1.2% | .251 | 4.14 | 21.4% | 12.3% | 109 | +0.80 | 3.34 | 187 | 58 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 58 |
| Hunter McMahon R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.24 | 16.6% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .301 | 5.92 | 5.7% | 1.8% | 14 | +1.68 | 2.23 | 174 | 58 |
| Daniel Blair R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.39 | 17.0% | 9.2% | 2.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.09 | 171 | 58 |
| David Goforth R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 58 |
| Logan Bawcom R 2027 · 3.88 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.88 | 15.8% | 9.1% | 1.8% | .320 | 4.35 | 15.9% | 6.2% | 259 | +0.47 | 3.73 | 399 | 58 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.08 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 3.84 | 21.6% | 13.4% | 73 | -0.24 | 3.84 | 206 | 58 |
| Edgar Santana R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.46 | 21.0% | 7.3% | 2.2% | .329 | 3.36 | 19.9% | 16.2% | 66 | -0.10 | 3.36 | 277 | 58 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Pre-Arb
MLB Debut 2023
Service 1.779 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2030
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.8 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2027 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +1.8 | $15M | +$14M |
| 2028 | Arb-1 | $4M | +1.8 | $15M | +$12M |
| 2029 | Arb-2 | $6M | +1.7 | $15M | +$9M |
| 2030 | Arb-3 | $8M | +1.6 | $14M | +$6M |
| Totals | $20M | $63M | +$43M | ||