Erasmo Ramírez
P
St. Paul Saints
+0.2
WAR
Age 36
RHP
6'0" / 220 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.00
FIP4.38
xFIP4.87
SIERA4.89
K%21.6%
BB%7.8%
K-BB%13.8%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4545
CMD3030
K†4545
FB+2.9 (37%)
SL (6%)
SI (32%)
CU (6%)
CT-0.7 (46%)
CH-0.8 (11%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 34 | 27 | 163 | 666 | 126 | 40 | 16 | 18.9% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 3.75 | 3.57 | +3.2 |
| 2016 | 26 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 64 | 1 | 91 | 378 | 63 | 21 | 14 | 16.7% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 3.77 | 4.31 | +0.9 |
| 2017 | 27 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 37 | 19 | 131 | 539 | 109 | 29 | 22 | 20.2% | 5.4% | 3.9% | 4.39 | 4.23 | +1.6 |
| 2018 | 28 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 17 | 17 | 71 | 304 | 59 | 16 | 15 | 17.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 5.05 | 5.10 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 28 | 24 | 128 | 552 | 96 | 44 | 20 | 15.6% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 4.91 | 4.79 | +0.7 |
| 2020 | 30 | MLB | New York Mets | 6 | 0 | 14 | 53 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 17.0% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 0.63 | 3.65 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 22 | 0 | 35 | 141 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18.3% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 5.19 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 32 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 65 | 2 | 93 | 373 | 73 | 14 | 11 | 17.6% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 2.70 | 3.75 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 33 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 47 | 3 | 83 | 375 | 72 | 21 | 15 | 18.3% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 6.26 | 4.37 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 34 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 50 | 0 | 74 | 307 | 79 | 23 | 12 | 23.2% | 7.7% | 4.0% | 3.54 | 4.30 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 35 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 24 | 1 | 32 | 136 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 19.2% | 6.7% | 1.0% | 3.90 | 2.87 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 34 | 14 | 6 | 19.8% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 5.07 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | MIN | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 28 | 12 | 5 | 19.0% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 4.86 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 394 | 94 | 917 | 3824 | 703 | 232 | 130 | 18.4% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 4.22 | 4.19 | +11.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 86 | 21 | 200 | 834 | 153 | 51 | 28 | 18.4% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 4.22 | 4.19 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Erasmo Ramírez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.55 | 19.8% | 7.8% | 3.2% | — | 4.72 | 19.0% | 10.9% | 36 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 78 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 75 |
| Jean Machi R 2025 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 74 |
| Jim Johnson R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 74 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 74 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 74 |
| Mark Lowe R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 74 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.29 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 326 | 74 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.78 | 20.0% | 7.6% | 2.6% | .295 | 5.73 | 26.0% | 14.0% | 27 | +1.95 | 2.41 | 339 | 73 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 73 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 72 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2025 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.50 | 14.0% | 5.8% | 1.6% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 140 | 72 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 72 |
| Rafael Martín R 2025 · 4.70 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.70 | 22.5% | 6.0% | 5.0% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 227 | 71 |
| Ronald Belisario R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.18 | 12.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 126 | 70 |
| Tommy Hunter R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.02 | 22.1% | 4.5% | 4.0% | .292 | 5.18 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 24 | +1.16 | 2.73 | 316 | 70 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.19 | 22.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 244 | 69 |
| Jesse Hahn R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.64 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 404 | 69 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 69 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.