Victor DiazC
Fayetteville Woodpeckers
Age 24
R/R
5'10" / 235 lbs
A
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.6 · 2029
wRC+†56
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .262 / .307
PA76
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-2M | -$6M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 257 | 240 | 50 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 65 | 3 | 6 | 5 | .208 | .246 | .296 | .542 | .087 | .270 | 25 | 4 | .231 | 35 | -19 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 17 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .267 | .312 | .533 | .846 | .267 | .500 | 47 | 6 | .268 | 63 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL HOU Orange | 98 | 91 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .187 | .245 | .308 | .553 | .121 | .233 | 29 | 7 | .242 | 43 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Astros | 106 | 96 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .156 | .214 | .271 | .484 | .115 | .213 | 34 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 142 | 135 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .141 | .171 | .230 | .401 | .089 | .229 | 45 | 3 | .176 | -7 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | HOU | 76 | 70 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .286 | .549 | .086 | .285 | 32 | 7 | .259 | 56 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | HOU | 131 | 120 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .269 | .333 | .603 | .125 | .288 | 31 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | HOU | 235 | 213 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 72 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .211 | .279 | .343 | .622 | .131 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | HOU | 299 | 271 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 90 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .343 | .626 | .129 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | HOU | 340 | 308 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 102 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .214 | .282 | .344 | .626 | .130 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | HOU | 359 | 325 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 109 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .281 | .345 | .626 | .132 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | HOU | 370 | 334 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 114 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .213 | .283 | .344 | .628 | .132 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | HOU | 355 | 321 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 111 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .209 | .278 | .333 | .612 | .125 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 333 | 301 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 106 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .276 | .326 | .601 | .120 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 298 | 270 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .270 | .311 | .581 | .111 | .282 | 33 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 253 | 230 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .263 | .304 | .567 | .109 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .258 | 55 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3669 | 3340 | 681 | 125 | 18 | 80 | 261 | 1151 | 33 | 39 | 10 | .204 | .268 | .324 | .592 | .120 | .282 | 31 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -162 | +4 | -20 | +66 | +104 | -0.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 592 | 120 | 22 | 3 | 14 | 46 | 204 | 6 | 7 | 2 | .203 | .267 | .321 | .588 | .118 | .280 | 31 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -29 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 257 | 232 | 67 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 45 | 3 | 6 | 5 | .289 | .345 | .409 | .755 | .121 | .342 | 18 | 7 | .332 | 112 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 1.0 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 17 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .375 | .571 | .946 | .286 | .429 | 35 | 12 | .386 | 154 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL HOU Orange | 98 | 85 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .271 | .367 | .424 | .791 | .153 | .317 | 19 | 13 | .356 | 131 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Astros | 106 | 93 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .226 | .301 | .452 | .753 | .226 | .250 | 25 | 8 | .322 | 105 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 105 | 97 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .134 | .192 | .247 | .440 | .113 | .179 | 37 | 6 | .200 | 11 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | FCL Astros | 37 | 35 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .371 | .389 | .600 | .989 | .229 | .407 | 19 | 3 | .421 | 180 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Victor Diaz (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .199/.262/.307 | .108 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 56 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2012 · A |
24 | 36 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 37 | .187/.240/.299 | .112 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .201/.258/.327 | .126 | .298 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.251/.324 | .130 | .293 | 12 | 3 | 36% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carter Aldrete 2022 · A |
24 | 41→39 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 38 | .203/.256/.312 | .109 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.257/.353 | .144 | .292 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.241/.336 | .141 | .262 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Xorge Carrillo 2013 · A |
24 | 42 | 43→40 | 50→30 | 41 | .211/.258/.321 | .110 | .276 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .240/.292/.325 | .085 | .299 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.299/.328 | .086 | .289 | 8 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Aramis Garcia 2017 · A |
24 | 41 | 44→50 | 46→45 | 41 | .208/.260/.318 | .110 | .280 | 13 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .215/.260/.358 | .143 | .293 | 17 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .208/.254/.360 | .153 | .287 | 20 | 0 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Joe Donovan 2023 · A |
24 | 35 | 44→45 | 51→40 | 35 | .177/.247/.290 | .113 | .289 | 12 | 7 | 41% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .195/.252/.305 | .110 | .307 | 10 | 5 | 38% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .196/.250/.311 | .115 | .294 | 10 | 0 | 35% | 4% | 49 | -0.7 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |